Alpha Trophy, Lee Valley, Saturday 16 April 2011

Match Result

1 Stevenage & North Herts 152  
2 Havering Mayesbrook 145  
3 Radley 143  
4 Enfield & Haringey 133.5  
5 Wycombe Phoenix

106

 
6 Herne Hill Harriers 97  
7 Dacorum & Tring 95.5  
8 Herts Phoenix 43  

 

Kike Oniwinde smashed her personal best and club U20 & senior records at Lee Valley on Saturday when winning the javelin in a massive 49.35m - a qualifying mark for the European U20 Championships. It was also the 11th best ever by a UK U20.

Kike's victory was one of nine victories for the senior squad and she also took full points in the B shot with a PB of 10.46m. Other A string wins were contributed by Chloe van Wulven and Claire Brennan who both bagged a pair of wins with B victories also. Chloe won the 100m hurdles in her fastest time for five years of 14.76s and took the B high jump with 1.50m.

Claire led all the way for 400m hurdles victory in 67.12s and also came out on top in the 100m hurdles with a wind aided 15.43s. Bethan Siddons found a 1.55m clearance good enough for a double High Jump success taking the A event.

Other B string wins came from Deborah Knight whose javelin season best of 33.72m ensured a double win and Hayley Stibbs who marked her return to track competition with a good 1500m B string win, as Ingrid Deane was a good A string runner up.

Kate Cowley showed team spirit after travelling to Lee Valley after earlier vaulting at the Woodford Open and placed second in the shot with her longest throw for a few years of 11.27m and was fourth in the B 200m.

Lauren Clark threw the discus a PB of 34.04m for fourth and Katherine Knight's 29.78m season's best too second in the B.

Kate, Claire & Chloe were joined in the relay Ellie Watson, who was fifth in the B long jump, to place second ay. Completing the team was Zoe Young who scored 100m and long jump points.

George Taylor was in fine form with a discus (34.04M) & javelin (22.47M) double for the U15 girls, and was also second in the shot with a 9.11m putt. These were the only U15 victories but there were some promising early season results.

Michelle Hughes again improved her high jump PB clearing 1.45m but losing on count back and was also third in the B 100m and fourth in the discus B. Chenice Constable was also second in the B high jump and set PBs in finishing third both long jump A (4.72m) and 200m B (28.99s). Tomi Akingbade also had a busy day placing second in the B long jump (4.29m) and fifth in both sprints.

Chenice, Georgie, Michelle & Tomi combined for fifth in the relay.

Important points were added thanks to track debut runs by Robbie Nunn & Grace Rovira (800m - fifth & sixth) and Louise Lear (1500m - third).

 

 

Full results

 

Seniors

1 Stevenage & North Herts 152
2 Havering Mayesbrook 145
3 Radley 143
4 Enfield & Haringey 133.5
5 Wycombe Phoenix

106

6 Herne Hill Harriers 97
7 Dacorum & Tring 95.5
8 Herts Phoenix 43

Senior 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

ZoŽ Young

6

13.81

 

==    

200

Chloe van Wulven

6

27.06

 

Kate Cowley

4

27.24

400

==       ==    

800

==       ==    

1500

Ingrid Deane U20

2

5:03.93

 

Hayley Stibbs

1

5:21.25

100H

Chloe van Wulven

1

14.76

 

 Claire Brennan

1

15.43w

400H

Claire Brennan

1

67.12

 

==    

L.J.

ZoŽ Young

5

4.51

 

Ellie Watson U20

5

4.00

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

1

1.55

 

Chloe van Wulven

1

1.50

S.P.

Kate Cowley

2

11.27

 

Kike Oniwinde U20

1

10.46 PB

D.T.

Lauren Clark

4

34.04

PB

Katherine Knight U20

2

29.78

J.T.

Kike Oniwinde U20

1

49.35

# 

Deborah Knight U17

1

33.72

4x100

Ellie Watson, Claire Brennan, Kate Cowley, Chloe van Wulven

2

52.97

# CLUB U20 & SENIOR RECORD - EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER

Under 15

1 Herts Phoenix 136.5
2 Stevenage & NH 134
3 Enfield & Haringey 133.5
4 Radley 132
5 Havering Mayesbrook 112
6 Dacorum & Tring 90
7 Wycombe Phoenix 54
8 Herne Hill Harriers ==

U15

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Tomi Akingbade

5

13.86

 

Michelle Hughes

3

14.03

200

Tomi Akingbade

5

28.19w PB

 

Chenice Constable

3

28.99w PB

800

Robbie Nunn

5

2:51.29 PB

 

Grave Rovira

6

3:14.92 PB?

1500

Louise Lear

3

5:46.08 PB

 

==    

75H

==       ==    

L.J.

Chenice Constable

3

4.72 PB

 

Tomi Akingbade

4.29

H.J.

Michelle Hughes

2

1.45 PB

 

Chenice Constable

2

1.35

S.P.

Georgie Taylor

2

9.11

 

==    

J.T.

Georgie Taylor

1

22.47

 

==

   

D.T.

Georgie Taylor

1

34.04

 

Michelle Hughes

4

15.72

4x100

Chenice, Georgie, Michelle, Tomi

5

56.50

    

Full results