Alpha Trophy, Lee Valley, Saturday 7 April 2012

Match Result

1 Blackheath & Bromley 336  
2 Enfield & Haringey 293.5  
3 Havering Mayesbrook 285  
4 Stevenage & NH

272.5

 
5 Radley 261  
6 Herts Phoenix 176.5  
7 Dacorum & Tring 174.5  
       

 

The track & field season got off to a flying start at a cold & windy Lee Valley on Saturday as the club senior ladies & Under 15 teams placed third in the Alpha Trophy, the first team competition.

The Under 15 girls performed superbly to place second in their competition.  Chenice Constable set the ball rolling with victory in the first event the long jump and Katie Dawson's PB saw her take B string victory on her U15 team debut. Both girls scored well in their other events with Chenice adding B high jump win and 100m fourth place and Katie placing 2nd in the 200m B and fourth on her hurdles debut.

Michelle Hughes dipped below 12 seconds for the first time in winning the hurdles and was runner up in the high jump. Sprint hope Modupe Shokunbi smashed her 100m best clocking a windy 12.70s for second and also set new career marks with her 26.62 200m clocking in third. Michelle, Katie, Chenice & Modupe combined well for third in the sprint relay.

There were good points in the 800m as Heidi Surman-Wells and Amy Baggs were both second and Zoe Rudgley improved her best for fifth in the 1500m. Amy was also second in the B discus. Freya Gutteridge completed the Under 15s line up throwing a new best in the discus and scoring valuable points in the shot & javelin.

The seniors had five victories on their way to fourth place.  Gemma Phillips took on the early pace in the 1500m and hung on well for fourth, to win the B strong in her fastest time since 2007, but Vicky Smith came through strongly for victory.  Her win made up for being edged out of 800m victory in the final stride, although her PB of 2:20.83s was some consolation.

The hurdles brought good points as Chloe van Wulven was the A sprint hurdles, with Claire Brennan second in the B, while in the 400m hurdles Claire was again second as Flic Clarke won the B event.

Bethan Siddons won the B high jump and with no pole vault competition vaulter Kate Cowley tackled three field events placing second in the high jump, third in the javelin and scoring shot points.

There were season's bests for 400m runner Nina Brennan and sprinter Rachel Kerr (100m) and Hannah Connor also improved her2012 best in the long jump.  Siblings Sophie & Erin Baggs completed the line up with good discus points.

 

Full results to follow

 

Seniors

1 Blackheath & Bromley 191
2 Enfield & Haringey 164.5
3 Radley 156
4 Havering Mayesbrook 150
5 Stevenage & NH

139.5

6 Dacorum & Tring 78.5
7 Herts P 68.5
     

Senior 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Rachel Kerr

7

13.90w

 

Flic Clarke

6

13.63w

200

Chloe van Wulven

6

28.05w

 

Rachel Kerr

7

28.96w

400

Nina Brennan

7

67.11

 

==

800

Vicky Smith

2

2:20.83

PB

==    

1500

Vicky Smith

1

4:56.86

 

Gemma Phillips

1

5:09.66

100H

Chloe van Wulven

1

15.06

 

Claire Brennan

2

15.6

400H

Claire Brennan

2

68.01

 

Flic Clarke

1

69.80

L.J.

Hannah Connor

6

4.72w

 

Bethan Siddons

4

4.42

H.J.

Kate Cowley

2

1.65

 

Bethan Siddons

1

1.60

S.P.

Kate Cowley

2

10.08

 

Nina Brennan

3

7.68

D.T.

Sophie Baggs

6

28.48

 

Erin Baggs

3

26.43

J.T.

Kate Cowley

4

33.82

 

Claire Brennan

6

19.57

4x100

Chloe van Wulven, Claire Brennan, Nina Brennan, Rachel Kerr

5

55.11

Under 15

1 Blackheath & Bromley 145
2 Havering Mayesbrook 135
3 Stevenage & NH 133
4 Enfield & Haringey 129
5 Radley 105
6 Herts P 98
7 Dacorum & Tring 96
8    

U15

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Modupe Shokunbi

2

12.70w PB

 

Chenice Constable

4

13.96

200

Modupe Shokunbi

3

26.62w PB

 

Katie Dawson

2

28.46w

800

Heidi Surman-Wells

2

2:30.16

 

Amy Baggs

2

2:40.62

1500

Zoe Rudgley

5

5:54.11 PB

 

==    

75H

Michelle Hughes

1

11.86w PB

 

Katie Dawson

4

13.70w  PB

L.J.

Chenice Constable

1

4.73

 

Katie Dawson

1

4.37  PB

H.J.

Michelle Hughes

3

1.45 PB

 

Chenice Constable

1

1.45 PB

S.P.

Freya Gutteridge

6

6.05

  ==    

J.T.

Freya Gutteridge

6

11.23

  Zoe Rudgley

4

7.67

D.T.

Freya Gutteridge

6

19.85 PB

 

Amy Baggs

2

17.62

4x100

Michelle, Katie, Chenice, Modupe

3

54.74

    

Full results to follow