Alpha Trophy, Lee Valley, Saturday 5 April 2014

Match Result

1

Blackheath & Bromley

306

2

Radley

278.5

3

Stevenage & NH

280.5

4

Havering Mayesbrook

255.5

5

Marshall Milton Keynes

250

6

Herts Phoenix

243.5

7

Wycombe Phoenix

231

     

The track & field season got off to a promising start at a cold & windy Lee Valley on Saturday as the club senior ladies & Under 15 teams placed fourth in the Alpha Trophy, the first team competition.

A strong performance by the under 15 girls saw them lead for much of the afternoon but in the end were edged out by Blackheath & Bromley by 2.5 points. There was a hurdles double from Shannon Dooley and Isabella Purdie who battled against the strong headwinds for clear victories in the 75m event, while Phillips Gill added a win in the B string discus.

The middle distance events produced good points as Becca Brown and Emily Marshall were both second in the 800m A and B races, and Katie Mitchell (PB) and Kate O'Neill also claimed runners up spots in the 1500m. More second place points went to Abigail Shipton in the high jump, with Elizabeth Adams second in the B, and Abigail also anchored the 4x100m relay quartet of Josie Waddams, Isobel McDonach and Holly Nash to second.  Holly & Isobel had earlier finished third in their A & B 200m races, with Isobel second tin the B shot.

The senior were short-handed and the best points came in the throwing events with a wins double in the discus through Georgie Taylor & Rachel Forder and javelin second places for Louise Lockwood and club debutant Alice Martin.

Under 17s Module Shokunbi & Michelle Hughes were both runners up in the A & B 100m, while. Claire Brennan  was third in the 100m hurdles and fourth in the 400m hurdles. Claire joined Modupe Michelle & Samantha Hill in the third placed 4x100m relay quartet.

 

Full results

Seniors

1

 Radley

164

2=

 Blackheath & Bromley

162 

2=

 Herts Phoenix

162

4

 Stevenage & North Herts

159

5

 Marshall Milton Keynes

136

6

 Havering Mayesbrook

114

7

 Wycombe Phoenix

103

     

 

Senior 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Modupe Shokunbi

2

12.95

 

Michelle Hughes U17

2

13.60

200

Samantha Hill

7

30.66

 

Rebecca O'Neill

7

30.23

400

Georgie Taylor U17

7

67.71

  Rebecca O'Neill

4

66.33

800

==

 

==    

1500

Isabella Woods

5

5:19.27

 

==

100H

Claire Brennan

3

17.34

 

==

   

400H

Claire Brennan

4

70.37

 

==

L.J.

Bethan Siddons

7

4.37

 

==

 

 

H.J.

Bethan Siddons

5

1.50

 

==

 

 

S.P.

Louise Lockwood

4

9.14

 

Nina Brennan

5

7.28

D.T.

Georgie Taylor U20

1

43.67

 

Rachel Forder U20

1

41.87

J.T.

Louise Lockwood

2

38.10

 

Alice Martin U17

2

37.91

4x100

Claire Brennan, Samantha Hill, Michelle Hughes, Modupe Shokunbi

3

52.5

Under 15

1

 Blackheath & Bromley

144

2

 Havering Mayesbrook

141.5 

3

 Wycombe Phoenix

128

4

 Stevenage & North Herts

121.5

5

 Radley

114.5

6

 Marshall Milton Keynes

114

7

 Herts Phoenix

81.5

     

 

U15

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Abigail Shipton

4

14.19

 

Josie Waddams

6

14.84 

200

Holly Nash

3

28.91

 

Isobel McDonach

3

29.15

800

Becca Brown

2

2:30.23 

 

Emily Marshall

2

2:38.82 

1500

Katie Mitchell

2

5:01.73

PB

Kate O'Neill

2

5:13.86 

75H

Shannon Dooley

1

12.86

 

Isabella Purdie

1

13.05

L.J.

Isabella Purdie

6

4.14 

 

Hollie King

5

3.92

H.J.

Abigail Shipton

2

1.40 

 

Elizabeth Adams

2

1.35

S.P.

Philippa Gill

6

7.95

 

Isobel McDonach

2

7.40

J.T.

Philippa Gill

7

13.84

 

Elizabeth Adams

5

9.24 

D.T.

Yinka Shokunbi

5

19.83

PB

Philippa Gill

1

13.59 

4x100

Josie, Isobel, Holly, Abigail

54.61

Full results