Alpha Trophy, Lee Valley, Sunday 12 April 2015

Match Result

1

Blackheath & Bromley

341

2

Havering AC

303

3

Radley

268

4

Enfield & Haringey

245

5

Stevenage & NH

234

6

Thurrock

212

7

Herts Phoenix

189

8

Marshall Milton Keynes

144

     

Havering ladies got their season off to an encouraging start when they placed second to top-flight Blackheath & Bromley in the Alpha Trophy, held in very windy conditions at Lee Valley on Sunday.

The strong Senior squad were runners up with a fine all-round effort.  Faye Fullerton celebrated her England Half Marathon call up with some speed work as she romped away with the 1500m after placing fourth in a good quality 800m race.

Chloe van Wulven returned after a maternity break to score well with second place in the high jump & B 400m hurdles and third in the sprint hurdles.  Michelle Hughes was edged into second on her 400m hurdles debut, with the fourth fastest ever by a club female, and was third in the 200m and scored more points in the long jump. Tayla Humm was second in the B 200m and was close to her 400m best in placing fourth.  Heidi Surman Wells was third in the 800m and ran well for second on her 400m debut.  More second places came from Bella Woods (1500m) & Lucy Bailey (100m hurdles) while the 4x100m relay quartet of Lucy, Michelle, Zoe & Tayla were third

On the field Louise Lockwood was close to javelin victory but was edged into second in the last round but was happy with her season's opener and Katie Dawson was second in the B high jump. Georgie Taylor was third in the discus and was fourth in the shot with a new PB, and late stand-in Freya Gutteridge was a good discus third. Zoe Young (long jump & 100m), Alice Martin (javelin & shot) added points while Modupe Shokunbi strained a hamstring in the 100m.

The Under 15 girls were third thanks to some good results.  The middle distance events produced a rich crop of points as Jessica Mitchell's PB won the B 800m after Becca Brown's A string second place and Kate O'Neill was runner-up in the 1500m A with Sophie Rand third in the B string.

Mayi Hughes won the B shot and was third in the long jump with Isabella Purdie second in the long jump B and also the B hurdles.  More second places came from the discus pairing of Sophie Taylor & Isobel McDonach while fourth place points were earned by Caitlin Saggers (200m) and high jumpers Natasha Dowie & Elizabeth Adams. Philippa Gill (shot & javelin) & Kerys Middleton (javelin) completed the line up.

 

Full Results

Seniors

1

 Blackheath & Bromley

195

2

 Havering AC

170

3

 Radley

146

4

 Stevenage & North Herts

119

5

 Herts Phoenix

115

6

 Marshall Milton Keynes

111

7

 Enfield & Haringey

99

8  Thurrock 93

 

Senior 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Modupe Shokunbi U17

5

13.74

 

Zoe Young

5

13.81

200

Michelle Hughes U20

3

26.8

 

Tayla Humm U20

2

26.4

400

Tayla Humm U20

4

62.31

  Heidi Surman-Wells U20

2

62.69 PB

800

Faye Fullerton

4

2:17.16

 

Heidi Surman-Wells U20

3

2:25.53

1500

Faye Fullerton

1

4:45.2

 

Isabella Woods U20

2

5:31.6

100H

Chloe van Wulven

3

15.73

 

Lucy Bailey U20

2

18.56 PB

400H

Michelle Hughes U20

2

63.91 PB

 

Chloe van Wulven

2

70.6

L.J.

Zoe Young

6

4.65

 

Michelle Hughes U20

5

4.49

H.J.

Chloe van Wulven

2

1.55

 

Katie Dawson U17

2

1.50

S.P.

Georgie Taylor U20

4

10.97 PB

 

Alice Martin U20

6

6.98

D.T.

Georgie Taylor U20

3

42.64

 

Freya Gutteridge U17

3

34.04

J.T.

Louise Lockwood

2

44.08

 

Alice Martin U20

5

21.52

4x100

Lucy Bailey, Michelle Hughes, Zoe Young, Tayla Humm

3

52.53

Non Scoring

800

Emily Marshall  

2:37.37

 

 

 

 

Under 15

1=

 Blackheath & Bromley

146

1=

 Enfield & Haringey

146

3

 Havering AC

133

4

 Radley

122

5

 Thurrock

119

6

 Stevenage & North Herts

115

7

 Herts Phoenix

74

8

 Marshall Milton Keynes

33

     

 

U15

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Isobel McDonach

8

15.30

 

Caitlin Saggers

6

14.61 

200

Caitlin Saggers

4

29.5

 

Becca Brown

5

30.6

800

Becca Brown

2

2:29.61 

 

Jessica Mitchell

1

2:29.75 PB 

1500

Kate O'Neill

2

5:06.3

 

Sophie Rand

3

5:29.9 

75H

Mayi Hughes

8

18.35

 

Isabella Purdie

2

13.86

L.J.

Mayi Hughes

3

4.82 

 

Isabella Purdie

2

4.48

H.J.

Natasha Dowie

4

1.35 

 

Elizabeth Adams

4

1.35

S.P.

Philippa Gill

6

9.06

 

Mayi Hughes

1

9.05

J.T.

Philippa Gill

5

22.02

 

Kerys Middleton

6

16.91 

D.T.

Sophie Taylor

2

22.68

 

Isobel McDonach

2

15.62

4x100

Isabella, Mayi, Caitlin, Isobel

55.86

Full Results