British Athletics League Division 4 – Round 4 Rugby 18th August 2001

Havering Mayesbrook’s British Athletics League team put up a fighting performance at Rugby on Saturday, coming third in the match they moved ahead of Morpeth to save themselves from relegation from National League athletics.

The influential Mark Bishop was injured going in to match and was only able to do one event, replacing Brett Heath who was injured on the day. But the return of 3 athletes and the introduction of 5 young athletes making their first appearance at this level helped the team to the best display of the season.

On a day when every athlete rose to the occasion, Stephen Prady rose higher than most, recording a new PB and age Club Records by jumping 1.95m to win the “A” string High Jump. Mark Connelly only just 16 came 4th in the “B” with a jump of 1.65m.

The day was littered with Personal and season’s best performances, Jason Lendon ran 9:50.6 to come 4th in the 3000m Steeple Chase after being unfit all season, Rob Warner smashed his PB by running 10:23.4 in the “B” string.

Kevin Benton finished 3rd in the 400m Hurdles in a personal best of 56.1, with Phil Tierney covering the “B” string also in a PB of 64.9. Leo Barker recorded a season’s best in the Long Jump of 6.23 metres.

Sam Harrison who throughout the season has scored vital points by covering events was able to concentrate on his Javelin throwing stretching his PB out to 49.39m to finish 4th in the “A” string.

Winners on the day were Phil Sadler “A” 400m – 50.0, with Scott Spencer completing the double by winning the “B” 400m in a season’s best of 50.6. Rob Dickenson, troubled with injury all season put in a fine 1500m winning the “B” string in 4:15.5.

As usual Shaun Stewart, Gavin Maley, Keith Robinson, Kevin Tufton, Matt Bland and Graham Pritchard gained vital points – as they have done all season.

The Club can now look forward to another season in the British Athletics League and maybe be more competitive next season.

Match result

Pos. Team Points
1. Luton United 365 pts
2 Rugby 322 pts
3. Havering Mayesbrook AC 295 pts
4. Crawley  286 pts
5. Swindon 265 pts
6= Morpeth 227 pts
6=. Blackpool & Fylde 227 pts
8. Telford 180 pts

Final standings after four matches

Pos. Team
1. Luton United 31 match pts 1365.5 event pts Promoted
2. Crawley  26 match pts 1277 event pts Promoted
3. Rugby 21 match pts 1154.5 event pts
4. Blackpool & Fylde 18.5 match pts 1074 event pts
5. Swindon 17 match pts 1101 event pts
6. Havering Mayesbrook AC 13 match pts 994 event  pts
7. Morpeth 11.5 match pts 956 event pts relegated
8. Telford 6 match pts 742 event pts relegated

 

A STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist   B STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist
100 Shaun Stewart 5 11.3   100 Phil Sadler 4 11.4
200 Shaun Stewart 3 22.6   200 Phil Sadler 2 22.5
400 Phil Sadler 1 50.0   400 Scott Spencer 1 50.6
800 Gavin Maley 4 1:55.4   800 Russ Middleton 4 2:09.2
1500 Gavin Maley 6 4:13.4   1500 Rob Dickenson 1 4:15.5
5000 Graham Pritchard 7 16:39.8   5000 Matt Bland 5 16:48.3
3000 s/c Jason Lendon 4 9:50.8   3000 s/c Rob Warner 4 10:23.4 PB
110H Kevin Benton 6 16.7 110H Jason Lendon 7 22.4
400H Kevin Benton 3 56.1  PB 400H Phil Tierney 6 64.9 PB
L.J. Shaun Stewart 4 6.39 L.J. Leo Barker 3 6.23
H.J. Steve Prady 1 1.95 ** PB H.J. Mark Connelly 4 1.65
T.J. Andy Tierney 8 10.55 T.J. Rob Warner 7 10.09
P.V. Kevin Tufton 4 3.80 P.V. Brett Heath 4 3.00
S.P. Mark Bishop 4 12.09 S.P. Leo Barker 4 11.53
D.T. Leo Barker 6 34.78 D.T. Brett Heath 3 33.82
J.T. Sam Harrison 4 49.39 PB J.T Leo Barker 5 42.42
H.T. Keith Robinson 3 42.91   H.T. Kevin Deacon 3 38.30
4x100 Scott Spencer 4 44.1 4x400 Shaun Stewart (54.3) 2 3:25.3
Phil Sadler Gavin Maley (50.2)
Leo Barker Scott Spencer (50.6)
Shaun Stewart   Phil Sadler (50.1)
 

Unofficial splits (Tony B)

 

** Club U17 & U20 record

Full results now on BAL Website