British Athletic League – National 3 – Round 3

Kingston Saturday 13th August 2011

1

City of Glasgow

379

2

Kingston & Poly Harriers

367

3

Channel Islands

32

4

Swansea

286

5

Havering Mayesbrook AC

265

6

Yeovil Olympiads

241.5

7

Cambridge Harriers

169

8

Leeds City

66.5

 

A fifth place finish at Kingston by the senior men's squad ensured another year in National 3 Division of the British Athletics League on Saturday and Josh Olawore marked his BAL debut by jumping 6.76m to beat the club U17 long jump record.

 

There were no individual victories but Richard Morrissey, in his final races of the season, was second in both 100m & 2400m, and Shaun Stewart was also second in the B 400m and B long jump. Jason Lendon was runner up in the B 'chase and Adam McCarthy (400m hurdles B) and Mark Bishop (Javelin B) were also second in their events. Bishop was also fourth in the high jump and shot  B events, fifth in the sprint hurdles and vault and eighth in the discus

 

Isaac Ogunlade rose from his sick bed to run within a stride of his 400m hurdles PB, finishing third and added another third in the B 200m and ran in both relays, running himself to exhaustion in the 4x400m.

 

Sixteen-year-old Josh Olawore's long jump effort added two cms to Hudson McLean's club U17 record dating back to 1973 and earned him third place points, and he also placed fourth in the triple jump and joined Morrissey, Stewart & Ogunlade in the fourth place sprint relay quartet.

 

Emmanuel Quarshie was close to his best in placing fourth in the shot and added discus points, while Sam Harrison was fourth in both javelin A & hammer B.  Jeremy Watson was another fourth placer in the B sprint hurdles and equalled his high jump season's best and won triple jump B points.  Also on the field there was a welcome return to action from hammer thrower Joe Forde after a five year absence whose PB moved him up to sixth on the club all-time rankings.

 

Track points were at premium and several of the short-handed squad were forced to double up with Grant Twist in action in both 800 & 1500m and Rob Warner & Jason Lendon competing in the flat 3000m as well as their 'chase specialities. Paul Adair was fifth in the 800m and Jamie Buckley-Stanton third in the B 1500m. Jimi Tele contested both sprints.

 

With the final match at Swansea in two weeks the team are fifth in the league and although on paper are not 100% safe from the drop, it's unlikely that seventh placed Cambridge Harriers can turn things round in the last fixture.   

 Full results

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Richard Morrissey

2

11.28

 

100

Jimi Tele

6

11.86

200

Jimi Tele

6

23.09

 

200

Isaac Ogunlade

3

22.83

400

Richard Morrissey

2

49.02

 

400

Shaun Stewart

2

50.79

800

Paul Adair

5

1:58.21

 

800

Grant Twist

7

2:02.50

1500

Grant Twist

7

4:13.55

 

1500

Jamie Buckley-Stanton

3

4:15.21

3000

Rob Warner

7

9:27.81

 

3000

Jason Lendon (V35)

7

10:09.78

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

5

9:50.7

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon (V35)

2

10:30.5

110H

Mark Bishop (V40)

5

19.04

 

110H

Jeremy Watson

4

19.13

400H

Isaac Ogunlade (U20)

3

53.42

 

400H

Adam McCarthy

2

56.12

L.J.

Josh Olawore

3

6.76

PB#

L.J.

Shaun Stewart

2

6.56

H.J.

Jeremy Watson

8

1.75

 

H.J.

Mark Bishop (V40)

4

1.65

T.J.

Josh Olawore

4

13.23

 

T.J.

Jeremy Watson

7

9.67

P.V.

Mark Bishop (V40)

5

3.80

 

P.V.

=

5

2.20

S.P.

Emmanuel Quarshie (U20)

4

13.30

 

S.P.

Mark Bishop (V40)

4

11.43

D.T.

Mark Bishop (V40)

8

32.56

 

D.T.

Emmanuel Quarshie (U20)

7

26.15

J.T.

Sam Harrison

4

47.89

 

J.T

Mark Bishop (V40)

2

43.18

H.T.

Joe Forde

6

44.45

 PB

H.T.

Sam Harrison

4

29.01

4x100

Josh Olawore, Richard Morrissey, Shaun Stewart, Isaac Ogunlade

4

43.90

4x400

Adam McCarthy, Shaun Stewart, Isaac Ogunlade, Richard Morrissey

4

3:24.92

# Club U17 record

League table (after three of four fixtures)

 

 

League Points

Match Points

1

City of Glasgow

23

1150

2

Kingston & Poly Harriers

22

1121

3

Channel Islands

17

886

4

Swansea

16

889

5

Havering Mayesbrook AC

11

748

6

Yeovil Olympiads

10

728.5

7

Cambridge Harriers

6

541

8

Leeds City

3

307.5