British Athletic League – National 3 – Round 4

Swansea Saturday 27th August 2011

1

Kingston & Poly Harriers

382

2

City of Glasgow

377

3

Swansea

360

4

Channel Islands

322

5

Yeovil Olympiads

241

6

Havering Mayesbrook AC

225

7

Cambridge Harriers

122

8

Leeds City

Did not compete

 

The Men's British League team confirmed their Division 3 status for next summer when a hard-working squad finished sixth in the final match at a wet and windy Swansea on Saturday.

 

With the promotion and relegation issues virtually settled after the first three rounds, there was little to play for for some of the teams but the smaller than usual Havering Mayesbrook squad kept battling to the end.

 

Isaac Ogunlade turned in a starring display, again running close to his 400m hurdles best in finishing second, and stepping up to the A string 400m spot and finishing third in that event too. Runs in both relay squads completed a busy day.

 

But he was not as busy as Jeremy Watson who in addition to his high jump speciality filled gaps in both 100m & 200m sprints, long jump and hurdles, as well as running in the sprint relay.

 

Jimi Tele, recently selected to compete for England in the Commonwealth Youth Games in the Isle of Man (9th to 11th September), was second in the triple jump.  Adam McCarthy was another athlete to take on extra duties after finishing in runners up position in his B 400m hurdles race. He was fourth in the B triple jump and tackled the A 200m as well as the 4x400m relay.

 

Paul Adair doubled up in both 800m & 400m, finishing sixth in a slow-run 800m race and third in the B 400m. Grant Twist was also third in the 800m B in his second fastest time, and was seventh in the 1500m.

 

The steeplechase pairing of Rob Warner & Jason Lendon scored well, with Rob fourth in the A competition with Jason second in the B. Rob also tackled the 5000m for the first time with Club Chairman Chris Smith covering the B as well as placing fourth in the B 1500m.

 

Skipper Mark Bishop as always did all that was asked of him, earning fourth place points in the 110m hurdles, fifth places in high jump B, pole vault & shot B, plus sixth in the discus & seventh in the 100m. Emmanuel Quarshie was fifth in the shot and gained two sixths in the B discus & hammer, while Sam Harrison was sixth in the javelin and seventh in the hammer. Super veteran Stuart Tufton was fifth in the B vault.

 

Team Manager Peter Estcourt and his squad are hoping for an easier season in 2012 after expensive overnight trips to Glasgow, Yeovil and Swansea this term, with Kingston the most local match. 

 

But that's by no means certain although there is slightly more of a Southern feel as Victoria Park/Tower Hamlets & Southampton are promoted (as Leeds drop out and Cambridge Harriers are relegated), while promoted Glasgow & Kingston are replaced by relegated Southend & Trafford (Manchester) to join Swansea, Channel Islands and Yeovil who remain in the Division with Havering Mayesbrook.

 

 Full results

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Mark Bishop

7

12.77

 

100

Jeremy Watson

7

12.54

200

Adam McCarthy

7

24.81

 

200

Jeremy Watson

7

25.40

400

Isaac Ogunlade

3

50.55

 

400

Paul Adair

3

51.55

800

Paul Adair

6

2:08.43

 

800

Grant Twist

3

1:59.68

1500

Grant Twist

7

4:12.57

 

1500

Chris Smith (V35)

4

4:33.74

5000

Rob Warner

7

16:13.63

 

5000

Chris Smith (V35)

6

17:43.53

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

4

9:55.86

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon (V35)

2

10:20.17

110H

Mark Bishop (V40)

4

19.07

 

110H

Jeremy Watson

==

DNF

400H

Isaac Ogunlade (U20)

2

53.34

 

400H

Adam McCarthy

2

56.34

L.J.

Mark Bishop (V40)

6

5.92

 

L.J.

Jeremy Watson

6

5.17

H.J.

Jeremy Watson

6

1.70

 

H.J.

Mark Bishop (V40)

5

1.65

T.J.

Jimi Tele (U20)

2

14.15

 

T.J.

Adam McCarthy

4

12.00

P.V.

Mark Bishop (V40)

5=

3.40

 

P.V.

Stuart Tufton (M60)

5

3.00

S.P.

Emmanuel Quarshie(U20)

5

12.53

 

S.P.

Mark Bishop (V40)

5

10.29

D.T.

Mark Bishop (V40)

6

33.66

 

D.T.

Emmanuel Quarshie (U20)

6

32.04

J.T.

Sam Harrison

6

45.04

 

J.T

Patrick Lear (U17)

4

40.76

H.T.

Sam Harrison

7

28.29

 

H.T.

Emmanuel Quarshie (U20)

6

17.66

4x100

Jimi Tele, Isaac Ogunlade, Paul Adair, Jeremy Watson

7

46.52

4x400

Paul Adair, Grant Twist, Isaac Ogunlade, Adam McCarthy

6

3:32.57

 

Final League table (after four fixtures)

 

 

League Points

Match Points

1

City of Glasgow

30

15.27

2

Kingston & Poly Harriers

30

1503

3

Swansea

22

1249

4

Channel Islands

22

1208

5

Havering Mayesbrook AC

14

973

6

Yeovil Olympiads

14

969.5

7

Cambridge Harriers

8

663

8

Leeds City

3

307.5