British Athletic League – National 3 – Round 2

Southampton  Saturday 30th June 2012

Match Result
Position Club Total points  

1

Trafford

339

2

Southampton

332

3

Derby

294.5

4

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

283

5

Havering Mayesbrook

263.5

6

Swansea

236.5

7

Yeovil Olympiads

221

8

Channel Islands

217.5

 

Although affected by late drop outs the senior men's team worked hard to finish fifth in their second British Athletics League fixture at Southampton on Saturday.

 

Stalwart Rob Warner & an injury-affected Jason Lendon between them ran 15,000m as after placing second & fourth in their favoured steeplechase event they also contested both the 3000m and 1500m events to fill gaps in the team.

 

Multi-eventer Leo Barker made a remarkable come back to league action after recent cancer treatment with a new lifetime best placing third in the discus, winning the B shot and placing third in the B javelin.

 

Isaac Ogunlade was the only other team member to win, taking the honours in the 400m hurdles and also the B 200m.  Richard Morrissey was runner up in the A 200m and fifth in the 100m.  Leo, Paul Adair, Isaac & Richard combined well to place second in the concluding event the 4x400m.

 

Paul had earlier placed fourth in the 800m & scored in the 400m and was partnered in both by Massi Dendani whose best result was third in the B 800m.

 

Laurence Goodacre narrowly lost out on victory on count-back in the shot and was also second in the B  discus. Jeremy Watson had a good day equalling his high jump season's best for fourth, improving his 400m PB for fifth, and placing fourth in the B triple jump and fifth in the sprint hurdles and scored in the hammer for good measure before joining the sprint relay quartet..

 

Anthony Williams competed in all three jumps, placing fourth in the triple jump, and scoring in both high & long jumps.  Phil Groombridge was close to his pole vault best in fourth and his A string partner Luke Williams was fifth.

 

Sam Harrison was fifth in a competitive javelin and Richard Holland added valuable points in the 100m & long jump

 

At the half-way stage of the season the team are placed equal fourth with Victoria Park &Tower Hamlets with trips to Derby (28th July) and Swansea (18th August) to negotiate before celebrating  another year in National Three Division.

 

 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Richard Morrissey

5

11.62s

 

100

Richard Holland (U20)

7

12.19s

200

Richard Morrissey

2

22.51s

 

200

Isaac Ogunlade

1

22.54s

400

Paul Adair

8

52.08s

 

400

Massi Dendani

7

52.46s

800

Paul Adair

4

1:56.68s

 

800

Massi Dendani

3

2:00.57s

1500

Rob Warner

6

4:29.47s

 

1500

Jason Lendon

7

5:31.38s

3000

Rob Warner

7

9:13.85s

 

3000

Jason Lendon

7

10:53.82s

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

2

9:55.19

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon

11:15.55 

110H

Jeremy Watson

5

17.30

 

110H

Luke Williams (HCA)

6

20.61s

400H

Isaac Ogunlade

1

53.37s

 

400H

Jeremy Watson

5

60.65s PB

L.J.

Anthony Williams

7

6.42w

 

L.J.

Richard Holland

6

5.79w

H.J.

Jeremy Watson

4

1.85m

 

H.J.

Anthony Williams

6=

1.50m

T.J.

Anthony Williams

4

13.36m

 

T.J.

Jeremy Watson

4

11.65m

P.V.

Luke Williams (HCA)

5

3.60m

 

P.V.

Phil Groombridge

4

3.20m

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre

2

13.90m

 

S.P.

Leo Barker

1

12.52m

D.T.

Leo Barker

3

42.12m

 

D.T..

Laurence Goodacre

2

33.83m

J.T.

Sam Harrison

5

49.86m

 

J.T

Leo Barker

3

42.31m

H.T.

Sam Harrison

7

28.97m

 

H.T.

Jeremy Watson

8

10.38m

4x100

Paul, Massi, Jeremy, Richard H

8

46.06s

4x400

Paul (51.9), Leo (51.8), Isaac (48.2), Richard M (47.7)

2

3:19.46s

League after 2 of 4
Position Club Total points  

1=

Southampton

14

661

1=

Derby

14

658.5

3

Trafford

12

587

4=

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

10

594

4=

Havering Mayesbrook

10

575

6

Swansea

6

481.5

7

Yeovil Olympiads

4

424

8

Channel Islands

2

333.5