British Athletic League – National 3 – Round 3

Derby  Saturday 28th July 2012

Match Result
Position Club Total points  

1

Southampton

340

2

Derby

327

3

Trafford

284.5

4

Yeovil Olympiads

263

5

Havering Mayesbrook

260.5

6

Swansea

250

7

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

246

8

Channel Islands

216

 

An already depleted men's team shrugged off further injuries on the day to place fifth at Derby, and secure another season in British League Division 3, with one match still to contest.

 

Isaac Ogunlade and Adam McCarthy set the scene with maximum points in the opening track event, the 400m hurdles.  Isaac made it three wins in three fixtures in the A race and Adam returned from injury to win the B event in a new season's best.  Isaac was also close to his best in finishing fourth in the 200m and Adam covered a gap for fifth in the B vault.

 

Josh Olawore scored well, with runners- up spots in the long jump and B 200m, and fifth in the 100m and triple jump , but his long jump partner Anthony Williams was injured on his opening jump which earned him second, but took no further part.  His namesake, Luke Williams, was fourth in the vault & scored in the B sprinthurdles.

 

Rob Warner and Jason Lendon ran well in the 'chase, with Rob second in the A and Jason taking  honours in a season's best, and both tackled other events, Jason the 1500m and Rob the 3000m, with Ian Anthony running the B 3000m.

 

Lawrence Goodacre equalled his shot best to take full points in the A event, and Emmanuel Quarshie won the B but was another club athlete who withdrew injured. Lawrence was also fifth in the discus.  Javelin throwers Sam Harrison and Pat Lear both placed third, and Sam added hammer points.

 

Jeremy Watson had a busy day setting new marks in the 110m hurdles in fourth, and was fifth in high jump and B triple jump, and also tackled the 100m, hammer & both relays.  It was all the sixes for Paul Adair & Massi Dendani who were sixth in both A & B string 400m & 800m. 

 

Both relay teams successfully carried the baton round for more points which helped the club to look forward to their final fixture at Swansea on 18th August assured of another season at his level. 

 

 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Joshua Olawore U20

5

11.17s

 

100

Jeremy Watson

8

12.48s

200

Isaac Ogunlade

4

22.18s

 

200

Joshua Olawore

2

22.57s

400

Paul Adair

6

51.32s

 

400

Massi Dendani

6

52.05s

800

Paul Adair

6

1:57.12s

 

800

Massi Dendani

6

2:03.82s

1500

Jason Lendon

8

4:47.19s

 

1500

--

 

 

3000

Rob Warner

6

9:12.95s

 

3000

Ian Anthony

7

10:08.48s

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

2

9:43.42

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon

1

10:23.20 

110H

Jeremy Watson

4

16.3

 

110H

Luke Williams (HCA)

7

19.5s

400H

Isaac Ogunlade

1

52.95s

 

400H

Adam McCarthy

1

57.09s

L.J.

Joshua Olawore

2

7.12m

 

L.J.

Anthony Williams

2

6.34m

H.J.

Jeremy Watson

5

1.80m

 

H.J.

Luke Williams

6=

1.30m

T.J.

Joshua Olawore

6

13.41m

 

T.J.

Jeremy Watson

5

12.12m

P.V.

Luke Williams (HCA)

4

3.60m

 

P.V.

Adam McCarthy

5

2.20m

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre

1

14.17m

 

S.P.

Emmanuel Quarshie

1

13.59m

D.T.

Laurence Goodacre

5

36.27m

 

D.T..

Emmanuel Quarshie

5

27.70m

J.T.

Sam Harrison

3

49.57n

 

J.T

Patrick Lear

3

46.93m

H.T.

Sam Harrison

7

28.59m

 

H.T.

Jeremy Watson

7

14.63m

4x100

Jeremy, Massi, Paul, Adam

8

48.69s

4x400

Paul, Jeremy, Massi, Isaac

6

3:27.85s

League after 3 of 4
Position Club Total points  

1

Southampton

22

1001

   

2

Derby

21

985.5

   

3

Trafford

18

871.5

   

4

Havering Mayesbrook

14

835.5

   

5

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

12

840

   

6

Swansea

9

730.5

   

7

Yeovil Olympiads

9

687

   

8

Channel Islands

3

549.5