British Athletic League – National 3 – Round 4

Swansea  Saturday 18th August 2012

Match Result
Position Club Total points

1

Southampton

361

2

Swansea

350

3

Derby

308.5

4

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

285

5

Trafford

256

6

Havering Mayesbrook

240.5

7

Yeovil Olympiads

210

8

Channel Islands

146

 

The senior men's team’s sixth place finish in the final British Athletics League fixture at Swansea ensured a share of fourth place in the table and another season in National Three Division.

 

Isaac Ogunlade’s career best winning mark of 52.23s in the 400m hurdles completed his fourth straight league win this summer and he also dipped below 22 secs for the first time in finishing third in the 200m.  Josh Olawore carved over three-tenths off his 200m PB in winning the B race but was short of his long jump best in sixth.

 

Mr Consistent Rob Warner was runner up in the 3000m steeplechase and Jason Lendon’s return to fitness continued as he won the B chase in a season’s best.  Both added points in the 5000m and 1500m respectively and Lendon filled a discus gap too for points.

 

Laurence Goodacre placed second in the shot and also contributed discus and hammer points while third places went to Luke Williams in the pole vault and Adam McCarthy in the B 400m hurdles. Jeremy Watson had another busy day, again improving his sprint hurdles best for fourth and also scoring in the high jump, shot & hammer.  Phil Groombridge (vault) and Patrick Lear (javelin) were both fourth in the field.

 

Richard Morrissey was fifth in the 800m and scored in the B javelin and more track points came from Massi Dendani (400m & 800m), Ian Anthony (5000m B – fifth) and Jamie Buckley-Stanton who made a welcome return from a lengthy injury lay-off in the 1500m.  Richard Holland also saw action in the 100m & long jump.  Holland also combined with Ogunlade, Watson & Morrissey in placing fourth in the sprint relay in a season’s best before the league season ended with a flourish as Ogunlade anchored the 4x400m quartet to victory after legs from Massi Dendani, Adam McCarthy, and Richard Morrissey.

 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Josh Olawore (U20)

4

11.21s

 

100

Richard Holland (U20)

7

12.13s

200

Isaac Ogunlade

3

21.99s

PB 

200

Josh Olawore (U20)

1

22.19s PB   

400

Massi Dendani

7

52.24s

 

400

Adam McCarthy

6

54.42s

800

Richard Morrissey

5

1:55.85

 

800

Massi Dendani

6

2:01.45s

1500

Jamie Buckley-Stanton

6

4:30.84s

 

1500

Jason Lendon

7

4:38.07s

5000

Rob Warner

7

16:00.99s

 

5000

Ian Anthony

5

17:20.90s

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

2

9:47.15s

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon

1

10:19.94s 

110H

Jeremy Watson

4

16.16s

PB 

110H

Luke Williams (HCA)

7

19.43s

400H

Isaac Ogunlade

1

52.23s

PB 

400H

Adam McCarthy

3

58.11s

L.J.

Richard Holland (U20)

7

6.07m

 

L.J.

Josh Olawore (U20)

6

5.79s

H.J.

Jeremy Watson

6

1.80m

 

H.J.

Jake Nelson (U20)

6=

1.60m

T.J.

Josh Olawore (U20)

7

11.57m

 

T.J.

==

4

11.65m

P.V.

Luke Williams (HCA)

3

3.80m

 

P.V.

Phil Groombridge

4

3.00m

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre

2

13.47m

 

S.P.

Jeremy Watson

7

8.22m

D.T.

Laurence Goodacre

6

33.26m

 

D.T..

Jason Lendon

7

18.43m

J.T.

Patrick Lear

4

46.48m

 

J.T

Richard Morrissey

7

26.75m

H.T.

Laurence Goodacre

7

19.18m

 

H.T.

Jeremy Watson

7

15.14m

4x100

Richard H, Isaac, Jeremy, Richard M

4

43.64s

4x400

Massi, Adam, Richard M, Isaac

1

3:22.39s

 

Final League Standings after 4 of 4

1

Southampton

30

1362

2

Derby

27

12947

3

Trafford

22

1127.5

4=

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

17

1125

4=

Havering Mayesbrook

17

1076

6

Swansea

16

1081.5

7

Yeovil Olympiads

11

897.5

8

Channel Islands

4

695.5