British Athletic League – National 3 – Round 1

Cardiff  Saturday 11th May 2013

Match Result
Position Club Total points  

1

Bristol & West

355.5

2

Kingston & Poly

309

3

Reading

311

4

Trafford

277

5

Swansea

260

6

Exeter Harriers

254.5

7

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

231.5

8

Havering Mayesbrook

214.5

 

It was a long road back from Wales for the senior men's team as they brought up the rear in their opening British League National 3 fixture at a windswept Cardiff International Stadium on Saturday.

 

Isaac Ogunlade continued his winning streak, with his fifth successive BAL victory in the 400m hurdles event, with his last league defeat dating back to August 2011. He also added 200m points and anchored the 4x400m relay squad to third.  Josh Olawore had two runners up placings to show for his efforts, leaping to second in the long jump and improving his season's best in coming home second in the 200m B event and also added 100m & relay points.

 

After a steeplechase win and three second places in last year's league fixtures Rob Warner had to settle for third on Saturday and Jason Lendon's B string second spot ensured good points from that event.

 

Despite running from the outside lane, George Hadler marked his league debut with a promising third place in the 400m hurdles B race, and third place points also went to Sam Harrison in the B javelin and Higher Competition athlete Luke Williams in the pole vault.

 

Mark Bishop returned to action contesting four events in his first competition for twelve months after breaking a collar bone, placing fourth in the B long jump and scoring in shot, discus and triple jump.  Emmanuel Quarshie was fourth in his shot speciality and also covered gaps in discus and hammer, while Pat Lear was sixth in the A javelin.

 

Jack Edgar-Hill made his senior high hurdles debut with fifth place in the 110m event and U20 Robbie Clarricoats was another to experience BAL competition for the first time placing fifth in the 400 B and seventh in the 100m. Daniel Margiotta also made his debut in the relay, joining Robbie Jack & Josh in the fifth placing squad.

 

Points were hard to come by in the longer track events and Paul Adair (800m & 400m), Massi Dendani (1500m - PB) and 5k duo of Matt Bland & Ian Anthony worked hard for little reward, as did Jake Nelson and Jeremy Watson in their respective jumping events..

 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Joshua Olawore (U20)

8

11.54s

 

100

Robbie Clarricoats (U20)

7

11.58s

200

Isaac Ogunlade

6

23.00s

 

200

Joshua Olawore (U20)

2

22.8s

400

Paul Adair

8

54.21s

 

400

Robbie Clarricoats (U20)

5

52.32s

800

Paul Adair

7

2:03.21s

 

800

Jason Lendon (M35)

8

2:35.80s

1500

Massi Dendani (U20)

6

4:15.00s

PB

1500

Rob Warner

6

4:29.77s

5000

Matt Bland (M45)

7

16:54.33s

 

5000

Ian Anthony (M35)

6

17:04.63s

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

3

9:53.41s

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon (M35)

10:24.93s

110H

Jack Edgar-Hill

5

16.41s

PB

110H

Jeremy Watson

DQ

 

400H

Isaac Ogunlade

1

54.13s

 

400H

George Hadler (U20)

3

56.76s

L.J.

Joshua Olawore

2

6.54m

 

L.J.

Mark Bishop (M45)

4

5.90m w/a

H.J.

Jake Nelson (U20)

8

1.50m

 

H.J.

Jeremy Watson

7=

1.40m

T.J.

Jake Nelson (U20)

8

10.67m

 

T.J.

Mark Bishop (M45)

7

10.45m

P.V.

Luke Williams (HCA)

3

3.80m

 

P.V.

Mark Bishop (M45)

7

2.60m

S.P.

Emmanuel Quarshie

4

12.94

 

S.P.

Sam Harrison

6

9.32m

D.T.

Mark Bishop (M45)

8

26.42m

 

D.T..

Emmanuel Quarshie

6

26.38m

J.T.

Patrick Lear (U20)

6

45.43m

 

J.T

Sam Harrison

3

44.18m

H.T.

Sam Harrison

7

27.63m

 

H.T.

Emmanuel Quarshie

6

19.15m

4x100

Daniel Margiotta, Robbie Clarricoats, Jack Edgar-Hill, Joshua Olawore

5

44.51s

4x400

Paul Adair, Robbie Clarricoats, George Hadler, Isaac Ogunlade

3

3:27.89s

100m - Non-scoring: Daniel Margiotta 11.95s

Photos: Adam McCarthy