British Athletic League – National 3 – Round 3

Kingston Saturday 6th July 2013

1

Bristol & West

361

2

Kingston & Poly

360

3

Nene Valley

299

4

Exeter Harriers

281.5

5

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

275

6

Swansea

225

7

Reading

220

8

Havering Mayesbrook

163.5

 

The men's British League team are resigned to relegation to National 4 Division after a stretched squad suffered a third successive wooden spot placing at Kingston on Saturday.

 

Once again it was Isaac Ogunlade who produced the only A string win, with his seventh 400m hurdles victory in succession.  More excellent points over the barriers came from Rob Warner whose 3000m steeplechase season’s best brought him runners up spot with Jason Lendon winning the B string, also in his fastest time this season.  Rob also scored in the 1500m.

 

Jeremy Watson was third in the 110m Hurdles in a shade outside his best, fourth in the 400m hurdles and scored in high jump and hammer and ran in the sprint relay while Jack Edgar-Hill was fifth in the A 110m hurdles, adding 200m & long jump points plus running a sprint relay leg.

 

Evergreen Mark Bishop covered five events and was best place in the B vault, where he finished fifth, as did A string vaulter Luke Williams, who also covered a 400m gap. Pat Lear competed despite injury to place fourth in the B javelin with coach Sam Harrison passed up the chance to watch the athletes he coaches competing at the English Schools Championships to place sixth in the javelin & shot as well as scoring in hammer & discus.

 

Busy Karl Tucker placed fifth in the triple jump, improved his 200m best and contributed to the points tally in 100m & relay.  Ian Anthony worked hard for little reward in both 800m & 1500m, and Matt Bland competed despite injury in the 5000m. Wolex Coker had a baptism of fire in the 100m in his first competition for the club.

 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Wolex Coker

8

11.81w

 

100

Karl Tucker (U20)

8

11.68s

200

Jack Edgar-Hill

8

24.82s

 

200

Karl Tucker (U20)

7

23.88s PB

400

Isaac Ogunlade

6

50.38s

 

400

Luke Williams (HCA)

7

59.67s

800

Ian Anthony

8

2:27.77

 

800

 

 

 

1500

Rob Warner

8

4:23.38s

 

1500

Ian Anthony

8

4:39.62s

5000

Matt Bland (M45)

8

17:15.81s

 

5000

Simon Hart (M45)

DNF

 

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

2

9:41.5s

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon (M35)

1

10:09.8s

110H

Jack Edgar-Hill

5

16.00s

 

110H

Jeremy Watson

3

16.18s

400H

Isaac Ogunlade

1

53.25s

 

400H

Jeremy Watson

4

63.92s

L.J.

Mark Bishop M45

8

5.92m

 

L.J.

Jack Edgar-Hill

8

5.20m

H.J.

Jeremy Watson

7=

1.70m

 

H.J.

==

 

 

T.J.

Mark Bishop M45

7

11.48m

 

T.J.

Karl Tucker (U20)

5

11.12m

P.V.

Luke Williams (HCA)

5

3.60m

 

P.V.

Mark Bishop M45

5

3.00m

S.P.

Mark Bishop M45

7

9.85m

 

S.P.

Sam Harrison

6

9.03m

D.T.

Mark Bishop M45

8

31.02m

 

D.T..

Sam Harrison

8

26.23m

J.T.

Sam Harrison

6

45.55m

 

J.T

Patrick Lear (U20)

4

39.78m

H.T.

Sam Harrison

8

28.83m

 

H.T.

Jeremy Watson

7

16.05m

4x100

Karl Tucker, Jack Edgar-Hill, Jeremy Watson, Wolex Coker

7

47.22s

 

Table after 3 of 4: 1. Bristol 24 (1066.5); Kingston 21 (1012); 3. Nene valley 18 (919); 4. Reading 12 (756);

5. Swansea 11 (735); 6. Exeter 10 (758); 7. Victoria Park/Tower Hamlets 9 (742.5). 8 HMAC 3 (571)