British Athletic League – National 3 – Round 4

Bristol Saturday 3rd August 2013

1

Bristol & West

362

2

Nene Valley

302.5

3

Kingston & Poly

294

4

Swansea

290

5

Exeter Harriers

273

6

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

253

7

Havering Mayesbrook

230.5

8

Reading

195

 

The men's British League team went down fighting as the already-relegated squad were seventh with their highest score of the season in the final match at Bristol on Saturday.

 

Isaac Ogunlade is now unbeaten at 400m hurdles in this league fpr the past two seasons as he stretched his run of league victories to eight and he was second in the 200m as well.  Josh Olawore also shared the limelight, wining the long jump and B 200m as well as clocking hois fastest 100m of the year in sixth.

 

Jason Lendon's fastest 'chase since 2010 won him the B contest with consistent Rob Warner fourth in the A, and also scoring in the 1500m.  There was a welcome return from injury for thrower Laurence Goodacre who was second in the A shot and seventh in the discus while veteran Mark Bishop added second place points in the B vault backed up by B string shot, discus & javelin placings.

 

Under 20s John Adekoya and Karl Tucker scored well. Adekoya was third in the B long jump on his league debut, fifth in the triple jump and seventh in the high jump while Tucker was third in the B triple jump and covered vacant slots in the 100m, high jump and 400m.

 

On the field Luke Williams was fourth in the vault and added sprint hurdles points and Sam Harrison scored in javelin and hammer.  Jeremy Watson stepped up to the A 110m hurdles in seventh after placing sixth in the 400m hurdles B and was also sixth in the B hammer. 

 

On the track Paul Adair clocked his fastest 800m time of the summer in sixth and the B string saw a return to action from Gavin Maley after a seven year break. The pair also joined Josh Olawore & Isaac Ogunlade in the seventh placed 4x400m relay quartet.  Jamie Buckley-Stanton set a season’s best in the 1500m and veteran endurance runners Matt Bland and Simon Hart completed the roster in the 3000m, with marathon ace Simon setting his fastest ever mark.

 

But despite the best efforts of all who made the trip the club's relegation was unavoidable and Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets joined them in the drop zone into National Four Division in 2014.   

 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Josh Olawore

6

11.03w

 

100

Karl Tucker (U20)

7

11.70w

200

Isaac Ogunlade

2

22.73w

 

200

Josh Olawore

1

22.92s

400

Karl Tucker (U20)

8

55.71s

 

400

=    

800

Paul Adair

6

1:57.99

 

800

Gavin Maley

8

2:11.10

1500

Jamie Buckley-Stanton

8

4:11.64s

 

1500

Rob Warner

7

4:23.95s

3000

Matt Bland (M45)

8

9:51.37s

 

5000

Simon Hart (M45)

8

9:53.42s

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

4

9:50.86s

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon (M35)

1

10:04.85s

110H

Jeremy Watson

7

16.71w

 

110H

Luke Williams

7

19.18s

400H

Isaac Ogunlade

1

53.04s

 

400H

Jeremy Watson

6

62.35s

L.J.

Josh Olawore

1

7.04m

 

L.J.

John Adekoya (U20)

3

5.88m

H.J.

John Adekoya (U20)

7=

1.73m

 

H.J.

Karl Tucker (U20)

7

1.45m

T.J.

John Adekoya (U20)

5

12.28m

 

T.J.

Karl Tucker (U20)

3

11.15m

P.V.

Luke Williams (HCA)

=4

3.68m

 

P.V.

Mark Bishop M45

2=

3.08m

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre

2

13.35m

 

S.P.

Mark Bishop M45

5

9.50m

D.T.

Laurence Goodacre

7

32.90m

 

D.T..

Mark Bishop M45

6

32.04m

J.T.

Sam Harrison

6

43.15m

 

J.T

Mark Bishop M45

6

31.58m

H.T.

Sam Harrison

7

28.03m

 

H.T.

Jeremy Watson

6

17.48m

4x100

Karl Tucker, John Adekoya, Jeremy Watson, Josh Olawore

7

45.80s

4x400

Paul Adair, Gavin Maley, Josh Olawore, Isaac Ogunlade

7

3:30.38

 

Table after 4 of 4: 1. Bristol 32 (1428.5); Kingston 27 (1306); 3. Nene Valley 25 (1221.5); 4. Swansea 16 (1025); 5. Exeter 14 (1031); 6. Reading 13 (951); 7. Victoria Park/Tower Hamlets 12 (995.5). 8 HMAC 5 (801.5)