British Athletic League – National 4 – Round 3

Par Saturday 5th July 2014

Match Result
Position Club Total points  

1

Havering

227

2

Bournemouth

219

3

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

208

4

Newquay & Par

207

5

Yeovil Olympiades

195

6

Channel Islands

194

A brilliant win at Par in the third round fixture has raised the Men’s British League squad promotion hopes, with one match still to contest.

 

The young squad with six Under 20 s and several other Under 23s came of age as they were able to field an almost full strength line up for the first time.

 

Bath University student Josh Olawore starred with a hat-trick of wins, with victory in the 100m, jumping further than before to win the long jump and winning the 200m in a new PB despite the strong headwind. 

 

The throwing events provided a rich harvest with four wins and two second places.  Lawrence Goodacre crept closer to the club shot record with another winning PB as Emmanuel Quarshie made it a double with B victory.  Duane Jibunoh had a comfortable discus win and new signing Craig Lacy made his club debut with a fine javelin win, was second in the B discus and third in the hammer in a new career best. Sam Harrison was second in the B hammer & fourth in the javelin with a season’s best.

 

Ed Thompson won the pole vault and would have gone higher had he not snapped his pole, resulting in a hospital check-up for an injured arm, not the best preparations for the English Schools event this week.  Luke Williams made it a vault double with B string victory.  George Hadler scored well improving his sprint hurdles best into the headwind for second, and was also second in the 200m B and third in the 400m hurdles and ran both relays.  Alex Law showed he has recovered from injury with points in the 400m, high jump, triple jump and 400m hurdles, Richard Holland jumped a season’s best for second in the B long jump. More points came from John Adekoya (triple jump) and Karl Tucker (100m).

 

The older contingent were not to be denied either as Rob Warner & Jason Lendon won both steeplechase strings, with Warner also adding to the points tally in the 5000m and Lendon in the 1500m.  Matt Bland (5000m) and Gavin Maley (800m) contributed B string points and Under 23 Jamie Buckley-Stanton added points in both 800m & 1500m.

 

League leaders Bournemouth host the deciding fixture on 9th August and a repeat of Havering’s win could see the squad regain their place in National 3 division.

 

 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Joshua Olawore U20

1

11.28s

 

100

Karl Tucker U20

6

11.82s

200

Joshua Olawore U20

1

22.05s

PB

200

George Hadler U20

2

23.22s

400

Alex Law U20

6

53.46s

 

400

Ed Thompson U20

6

58.09s

800

Jamie Buckley-Stanton

6

2:05.40s

 

800

Gavin Maley M35

4

2:10.55s

1500

Jamie Buckley-Stanton

5

4:20.26s

 

1500

Jason Lendon M35

3

4:29.02s

5000

Rob Warner

5

15:49.61s

 

5000

Matt Bland M45

3

16:45.23s

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

1

9:42.53s

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon M35

1

10:16.64s

110H

George Hadler U20

2

15.55s

PB

110H

Luke Williams HCA

5

19.68s

400H

George Hadler U20

3

56.28s

 

400H

Alex Law U20

5

67.04s

L.J.

Joshua Olawore U20

1

7.21w

PB

L.J.

Richard Holland

2

6.48m

H.J.

Alex Law U20

6

1.76m

 

H.J.

John Adekoya U20

NH

 

T.J.

John Adekoya U20

6

11.90w

 

T.J.

Alex Law U20

5

11.61m

P.V.

Ed Thompson U20

1

4.00m

 

P.V.

Luke Williams HCA

1

3.60m

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre

1

14.91m

PB

S.P.

Emmanuel Quarshie

1

13.33m

D.T.

Duane Jibunoh U20

1

41.65m

 

D.T..

Craig Lacy

2

33.34

J.T.

Craig Lacy

1

59.76m

 

J.T

Sam Harrison

4

46.60m

H.T.

Craig Lacy

3

40.01m

PB

H.T.

Sam Harrison

2

28.62m

4x100

 

5

44.50s

4x400

 

5

3:37.72s

Non Scoring: 100m Richard Holland 12.03s

  Table after 3 of 4    

1

Bournemouth

13

686.5

2

Yeovil Olympiades

13

636

3

Havering

12

604

4

Newquay & Par

11

614

5

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

9

615.5

6

Channel Islands

5

577