British Athletic League – National 4 – Round 4

Bournemouth Saturday 9th August 2014

Match Result
Position Club Total points  

1

Yeovil Olympiades

259

2

Bournemouth

258.5

3

Newquay & Par

211

4

Havering

202.5

5

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

175

6

Channel Islands

144

Fourth place for the hard-working British League team in their final match at Bournemouth confirmed another year in National 4 Division.

 

Joshua Olawore was in brilliant form with personal best in all three of his events and wins in both sprints.  He twice long jumped further than before, ending up with 7.28m the second longest ever by a club Under 20, but was beaten by Bournemouth's Adam Lelliott who also improved his career best. Josh dominated both sprints winning the 100m in 10.84s the fourth best by a club U20 & the 200m with 21.76s for third best club all time, beating faster performers in both races.

 

Laurence Goodacre's impressive season continued as he registered his eight consecutive PB this year improving in every competition to win the shot with 15.34m, an agonising one centimetre short of the club record set in 1991, a year before he was born. Emmanuel Quarshie added victory in the B shot.

 

Craig Lacy's last round season best of 61.27m won the competition and took him to third on the club all-time list for the only other victory on the day.

 

Rob Warner gave his usual sterling service with runner up in the 'chase, and fourth in the 3000m flat, with his veteran B string partners Martin Chester (chase) & Matt Bland (3000m) both third, while Karl Tucker's 400m hurdles PB placed him second and he added another best in the sprint hurdles for fourth. Hurdles partner George Hadler was fourth in both A strings and third in the 200m as well as running both relays, and Nathan Steele was third in the 100m.

 

Vaulters Luke Williams and Alex Law were both second, and Alex added 400m, javelin & triple jump points while Richard Holland was close to his season's best in earning runner up in the B long jump. Danny Wilson (discus) & John Adekoya (high jump) added more third place points in the field events and Brad Armorgie (high jump  &4x400m) completing the squad.

 

The middle distance stalwarts added vital points with Steve Rand scoring in both 800m & 1500m, Billy Rungay in 400m & 800m, and Gavin Maley setting a season's best in the 1500m..

 

Although still in with a promotion chance at the start of the day, the strong opposition meant that the team were happy to settle for fourth in the table with the hope of the squad challenging for promotion back into National 3 division next summer.

 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Joshua Olawore U20

1

10.84s

PB

100

Nathan Steele

3

11.40s

200

Joshua Olawore U20

1

21.76s

PB

200

George Hadler U20

3

23.11s

400

Alex Law U20

6

53.46s

 

400

Billy Rungay

4

54.90s

800

Billy Rungay

6

2:05.26s

 

800

Steve Rand M40

6

2:13.21s

1500

Gavin Maley M35

6

4:30.06s

 

1500

Steve Rand M40

6

4:40.42s

3000

Rob Warner

4

9:12.08s

 

3000

Matt Bland M45

3

9:55.14s

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

2

9:51.0s

 

3000 s/c

Martin Chester M40

3

11:13.29s

110H

George Hadler U20

4

15.84s

 

110H

Karl Tucker U20

4

18.08s PB

400H

George Hadler U20

4

58.39s

 

400H

Karl Tucker U20

2

60.92s PB

L.J.

Joshua Olawore U20

2

7.28m

PB

L.J.

Richard Holland

2

6.58m

H.J.

Brad Armorgie HCA

6

1.85m

 

H.J.

John Adekoya U20

3=

1.75m

T.J.

Alex Law U20

5

12.65m

 

T.J.

John Adekoya U20

5

11.72m

P.V.

Luke Williams HCA

2

3.60m

 

P.V.

Alex Law U20

2=

2.60m

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre

1

15.34m

PB

S.P.

Emmanuel Quarshie

1

13.30m

D.T.

Laurence Goodacre

5

33.68m

 

D.T..

Danny Wilson

3

33.55m

J.T.

Craig Lacy

1

61.27m

 

J.T

Alex Law U20

4

37.55m

H.T.

Laurence Goodacre

6

22.62m

 

H.T.

Emmanuel Quarshie

5

22.09m

4x100

George Hadler U20, Josh Olawore U20, Richard Holland, Nathan Steele

4

44.31s

4x400

Brad Armorgie 55.5s, Billy Rungay 56.1, Josh Olawore 53.4, George Hadler 60.7

5

3:46.67s

Non Scoring: 100m Richard Holland 11.52s w/a

  Table after 4 of 4    

1

Yeovil Olympiades

19

921.5

2

Bournemouth

19

885

3

Newquay & Par

15

859

4

Havering

15

836.5

5

Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

11

760

6

Channel Islands

6

718

 

Photos: Tony Benton