British Athletic League – National 4 – Round 4

Chelmsford Saturday 9th August 2015

Match Result
Position Club Total points  

1

Havering

272

2

Chelmsford

271

3

Portsmouth

216

4

Newquay & Par

208

5

Reading

162

 

   

Havering’s men were promoted in style as they beat hosts Chelmsford by the narrowest margin to clinch the second promotion spot behind champions Newquay on Saturday to regain their place in Division 3.

The two Essex teams were not surprisingly dominant on home soil and the near full strength Havering team won six A string events, five B strings plus the sprint relay.

Josh Olawore once again led the way with three individual wins and share of the relay spoils taking first place in both sprints and the long jump and anchoring the 4x100m quartet of John Adekoya, Timi Kuye & Nathan Steele to victory in the fastest time by a club team for many years.  Nathan also won the B 100m, while Timi & John were runners up in the B 200m & triple jump respectively.

Ed Thompson put injuries worries behind him with a season’s best to win the pole vault and Luke Williams got a share of B string victory. Laurence Goodacre was untroubled in winning the A shot and added discus B string points and younger brother Alex marked his league debut with third in the discus B.  Alex Law took full points in the B long jump and improved his best with the senior shot.

Chuko Cribb was again over 15m in winning the triple jump and was runner up in the high jump, with Brad Armorgie winning the B event. More good field points came in the javelin where Georgie Bean was edged into second with Sam Harrison’s season’s best winning the B.

Paul Grange’s fantastic season got even better when he improved his career bests in both 800m & 1500m, placing second and fourth and he was well supported by Jamie Buckley-Stanton. Rob Warner & Jason Lendon were both second in the ‘chase and Rob was also third in the 300m with Alfie Waithaka running a PB for runners up in the B.

One lap hurdlers Tom Pitkin & George Hadler were third & second but George took a tumble in the sprint hurdles, while B string Karl Tucker improved his best in finishing second in the B. Tom also scored in the 400m flat while U17 Matt Owers was close to his best on his league debut.

It was a brilliant end to a season which had started badly with a fourth place finish in the opening fixture but two second places turned things round and the final finger-tip victory gave the improving squad a well-deserved promotion back to National 3, while third place Chelmsford may join them, as three teams may be promoted arising from a rules infringement which may see a Division 2 club demoted two flights.

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Josh Olawore

1

10.96s

 

100

Nathan Steele

1

11.33s

200

Josh Olawore

1

22.12s

 

200

Timi Kuye U20

2

22.97s

400

Tom Pitkin U20

4

51.25s

 

400

Matt Owers U17 4 53.03s

800

Paul Grange M35 2 1:54.76s PB 

800

Jamie Buckley-Stanton 4 2:13.62s

1500

Paul Grange M35 4 4:04.13s

PB

1500

Jamie Buckley-Stanton 4 4:21.80s

3000

Rob Warner 3 9:06.30s

 

3000

Alfie Waithaka M35 2 9:11.88s PB

3000 s/c

Rob Warner

2

9:48.50s

 

3000 s/c

Jason Lendon M40 2 10:14.04

110H

George Hadler

4

23.78s

 

110H

Karl Tucker U20 2 17.95s PB

400H

Tom Pitkin U20

3

57.9s

 

400H

George Hadler

2

61.31s

L.J.

Josh Olawore

1

7.22m

 

L.J.

Alex Law U20

1

6.65w

H.J.

Chuko Cribb HCA 2 1.95m

 

H.J.

Bradley Armorgie HCA

1

1.90m

T.J.

Chuko Cribb HCA

1

15.10w

 

T.J.

John Adekoya 2 12.61m

P.V.

Ed Thompson

1

4.30m

 

P.V.

Luke Williams HCA

1=

3.80m

S.P.

Laurence Goodacre

1

15.29m

 

S.P.

Alex Law U20 4 10.52m PB

D.T.

Laurence Goodacre

3

38.15m

 

D.T..

Alex Goodacre

3

29.77m

J.T.

Georgie Bean 2 55.09m  

J.T

Sam Harrison

1

47.02m

H.T.

Sam Harrison

5

28.86m

 

H.T.

Georgie Bean

3 23.54m

4x100

John, Nathan, Timi, Josh

1

42.93s

4x400

Paul, Matt, Chuko, Tom (49.9) 4 3:28.03s

Non scoring: 100m John Adekoya 11.9; Josh Ajibawo 12.4s

 

Final League table: after 4 of 4

1

Newquay & Par

21

984

2

Havering

19

961

3

Chelmsford

16

953

4

Portsmouth

16

897

5

Reading

7

618

6

Exeter

4

407