England Athletics Under 15 & Under 17 Championships - Bedford

Saturday 31st August & Sunday 1st September 2018  

Club athletes mixed it with the Nation's best and came away with four medals from the England Athletics Under 15 & Under 17 Championships at a breezy Bedford this weekend.

Denzel Achi was the first to step on the podium with his long jump medal in the Under 15 Boys' competition after his 6.01m jump won bronze for his first National medal and improved on his fifth place in the English Schools event. Denzel also equalled his 100m best to qualify for the semi finals but missed out on a final place.

Oliver Yexley added almost three metres to his best to win bronze in the Under 15 javelin, to add to his medals in the South of England and Eastern Counties Championships - his 51.32s throw was the fifth longest by a club Under 15.

Jacob Blanc completed a a trio of national medals as he added Under 15 80m hurdles bronze to his medals at the English Schools and England Athletics indoor championships - his 11.31s clocking despite a poor start - was his second fastest ever.

Rebecca O'Rourke won the Ambulant 1500m title for the second year and was first across the line in the Ambulant 200m but lost out on a medal as the result in the mixed disability race was decided by reference to points scoring tables.

English Schools' discus champion Alice Brown narrowly missed out on a medal in a close Under 17 event, placing fourth just 23 cms behind bronze and 32 cms off silver. Patrick McLean-Tattan was close to his best in the Under 15 discus placing sixth and he improved his shot career best in 10th, to go fifth on the club all time list.  Hannah Yexley's discus PB placed her seventh in the Under 15 girls' competition and Natalie Sewell was also seventh in the 1500m. Paris King improved on her best in her 75m hurdles heat but was outside the qualifying places for the final.

 

Under 15 Girls:

300m: Semi- Olivia Boachie 42.53s (Heat: 42.51s); Heat: Uche Okpalauko 42.99s

800m: Heat- Stephanie Okoro  2m 23.50s

1500m: 7th Natalie Sewell 4m 53.76s

75m Hurdles: Semi Paris King 11.86s (Heat: 11.49w PB)

Discus: 7th Hannah Yexley 30.09m PB

Under 17 Women:

100m: Heat- Aaliyah Payne 12.85s

200m: Heat- Mali Grant 26.74s

300m: Heat- Mali Grant 42.97s

Discus: 4th - Alice Brown 38.33m; 

Javelin: 14th - Adelaide Thatcher-Gray 34.61m

Under 15 Boys:

100m Semi - Denzel Achi 11.52s (Heat: 11.49s =PB)

1500m: Heat - Matthew Blacklock 4m 30.93s

80m Hurdles 3rd - Jacob Blanc 11.31s (Heat 11.32s)

Long Jump 3rd - Denzel Achi 6.01m

Discus: 6th - Patrick McLean-Tattan 39.17m

Shot: 10th - Patrick McLean-Tattan 12.97m PB

Under 17 Men:

100m Hurdles Heat Bradley James 14.26s

Javelin: 11th Bradley James 54.17m

Disability events:

Ambulant 200m:  Rebecca O'Rourke 31.61s

Ambulant 1500m: 1st - Rebecca O'Rourke 6:12.44s

 

 

Pics: Charlie Yexley, Nicole Blanc, Jacqueline Achi, Erica O'Rourke