England Athletics Under 15 & Under 17 Championships - Bedford

Saturday 31st August & Sunday 1st September 2013  

Club athletes returned from this weekend’s England Athletics Championships for Under 15s & Under17s at Bedford with one gold, two silver and a bronze and three other top eight placings.

Georgie Taylor, who represented the GB Team at the World Youth Championships in Ukraine in July, has dominated the Under 17 women’s discus age group all season and Saturday’s competition was no different. Georgie's second round throw of 45.31m took the lead - and would have been good enough for victory - but her superb winning third round effort of 47.04m was not only a personal best by 2 cms but a new club U17 record and a championship best performance, for good measure, adding 40 cms to the record which had stood since 1977.  Rachel Forder has also had her share of success winning both the English Schools & Southern Championships in Georgie’s absence and again performed when it matters with a last round 42.64m throw which was also a new PB but frustratingly left her in fourth, just17 cms short of a podium place.

Modupe Shokunbi returned with medals in both sprints.  In the U15 Girls' 100m on Saturday Modupe Shokunbi posted a fine series of marks, winning her heat in 12.12s, and her semi-final in 12.13s before clinching the silver medal in 12.11s behind Scotland's Alisha Rees to add to her silver medal from the English Schools. On Sunday Modupe ran the fastest time ever by a club Under 15 girls - a wind aided 25.15s - to add 200m bronze to her 100m silver.

Injuries have ruled Alex Law out of most major competitions this summer but he successfully returned to action on Sunday in the U17 men’s long jump final.  His latest ten week injury break affected his early jumps and he entered the final round back in sixth place. But Alex found his form when it mattered and his last round 6.70m leap won silver and went some way to rescuing an injury hit season with the English Schools Multi Events still to come.

Tom Pitkin had problems with his stride pattern in the windy conditions in the U17 400m hurdles but his 58.39s clocking - his second fastest ever - was good enough to qualify for Sunday's final as a fastest loser and he did well to place fifth in his first national final on Sunday with an even faster time of 58.36s.

Michelle Hughes was bitterly disappointing by her U17 Women's 80m hurdles final seventh place in 12.10s after her heat victory in 11.74s and a promising 11.57s semi-final performance which saw her line up in the final as the fourth fastest qualifier.  Also in action was Sonny Nash who threw 44.97m to place ninth in the U15 boys' javelin.

Under 15 Girls:

100m : 2nd Modupe Shokunbi 12.11w (heat 1st 12.12w; semi 1st - 12.13s);

200m : 3rd Modupe Shokunbi 25.15w (heat 1st 25.59w);

Under 17 Women:

80m Hurdles  7th - Michelle Hughes 12.10s (Heat: 1st 11.74w; semi 3rd 11.57w)

Discus  1st - Georgie Taylor 47.04m PB, Club record & CBP; 4th - Rachel Forder 42.64m PB

Under 15 Boys:

Javelin 9th Sonny Nash - 44.97m

Under 17 Men

400m Hurdles  5th Tom Pitkin 58.36s (Heat: 4th - 58.39s)

Long Jump    2nd - Alex Law 6.70m