Eastern Young Athletes’ League, Luton Sunday 19th August 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

BU13

BU15

MU17

GU13

GU15

WU17

Ipswich

795

86

146

125

126

161

151

Havering Mayesbrook

671.5

111

103

137

116

106.5

98

Luton

480.5

98

105

82

50

67.5

78

West Suffolk

291

35

37

111

34

70

7

Braintree

244

23

73

71

20

10

47

Vale of Aylesbury

144

27

18

43

21

35

0

 Links to

The young athletes’ team clinched their place in the end of season Eastern Young Athletes League Top 6 Trophy Final with a second place finish at Luton.

The much improved Under 13 boys came out on top.  Flynn Astbury marked his debut with a hat-trick of wins, taking the A hurdles and high jump, both with performances that rank him in the club all-time top 10,and also winning the B 1500m. Other B string victories came from Harvey Addison in the hurdles and Joseph Hill in the discus.  Another newcomer Solomon Okwar showed promise with second places in both B sprints and Bailey Hearne & Michael Vanderhook were second in both 800m strings, as was Oliver Morter in the B long jump.

Although not at full strength the Under 17 men won their section.  Alex Law and Karl Tucker won both strings of the hurdles and were second in the long jump and B 100m respectively.  Tobi Adeyemi won the B 200m and equalled his 100m best in third.  Patrick Chimhini was a second in both 200m & 400m.  Andrew Holland was runner up in both 800m & 1500m. There were good points in the throws as Harry Gibbons & Lee Jarrold won both discus strings and Dan Bristow and Gibbons again were second in the shot A & B competitions, with Bristow also second in the hammer. Adam Hill completed the winning squad with thirds in 800m & high jump.

The Under 15 boys had to settle for third. Tom Pitkin’s 300m PB brought him victory and he was also second in the sprint hurdles, with Matthew Owers winning the B hurdles race. Michael Duncan & JJ Nelson earned full points in the discus, and Duncan was second in the B 300m with Nelson also second in the javelin.  Connor Martin marked his club debut with second in the B high jump.

The girls’ teams all finished second.  

The Under 13 girls came closest to victory thanks to a strong all round showing.  Josie Waddams and Holly Nash won A & B high jump strings and both added two runners up spots each, Josie in the 100m & 200m A races and Holly in the B 100m and B hurdles.  Emily Marshall won the 800m with debutant Emily James second in the B, while Sophie Rand added more second place points in the B 1500m.  Sophie Taylor & Mayi Hughes again added maximum discus points and Sophie was also second in the shot, with Amelia Owers second in the B shot too.  Isabella Purdie & Rochelle Constable also contributed another pair of runners up positions in the long jump.  Third places from Kate O’Neill (1500 A) & Riva Siggins (hurdles A) completed the line-up.

The Under 15 girls came closest to victory despite having several key gaps.  Freya Gutteridge was the only A string winner, taking the discus honours and Kiera Law made it a double taking the B string.  Freya also B javelin second place points.  Chenice Constable was the only other winner, coming home first in the B 300m and was also second in the high jump & B hurdles.  Katie Dawson bagged a trio of second places in the 200m, 300m and B long jump and Tolu Akingbade was second in the 100m B race.

The Under 17 women were able to call on national champion Georgie Taylor and finalist Rachel Forder in an improved performance.  Georgie won the discus and improved her 300m best while Rachel won the B discus and A shot and was second in the hammer. Mercy Gutteridge won the pole vault and Isabella Woods the 1500m.  Lindsay McLachlan was second in the 800m and B javelin, Tomi Akingbade was second in the 100m and third in both 200m & 300m , and Aisha Kamara added third place points in 100m & 200m B races.

The squad will hope to field their strongest line up in the Top 6 final on 16th September at Stevenage where they face the league winning hosts, league runners up Ipswich, local rivals Basildon & Chelmsford and City of Norwich.

Links to