Eastern Young Athletes’ League Top 6 Final, Basildon Sun 7th September

 

Total

BU13

BU15

MU17

GU13

GU15

WU17

Bedford & County

563.5

94.5

104

122

64

78

81

Basildon

551.5

61

102

96

81

87

104.5

Havering

538.5

98

65

88.5

81

82

104

Nene Valley

503.5

63.5

91

84

65

105

75

Stevenage & North Herts

493

68

90

55.5

77

96

86.5

City of Norwich

474

50

63

109

73

65

94

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to HAC Results (PDF)  

The Eastern Young Athletes squad ended their season on a high with a fine third place is the League’s Top 6 Trophy Final at Basildon on Sunday.  The good weather & strong competition from the strongest clubs in the league brought ought the best in the squad who recorded a glut of PBs and three club record, while both Under13 squads showed that things are looking good for the future with wins in their age group sections.

The Under 13 Boys have impressed all season and Sunday was no exception as the squad won 11 individual events and the relay.  UK Number 1 Max Law once again improved both his javelin & discus PBs & club record with victories in both, increasing his lead at the top of the national rankings for both events. He also added shot put runners up points.  Jairzinho Morris further trimmed his club 100m record and also added comfortable victories in both the 200m and long jump.  Ben Hamberger added a win double in the A string high jump and B string javelin, and also added hurdles points, while Aaron Freshwater’s B string high jump win ensured a double in that event.  Joseph Hogan-O’Neill’s shot PB won the B event to add to his B long jump win while Tobi Idowu won the B string 100m. Sam Mezoori (200m) & Zak Mackay (hurdles) were third in their B string races. Relay victory for Tobi, Aaron, Sam & Jairzinho sealed a prefect day as the U13 squad shaded overall winners Bedford by 3.5 points

The Under 13 Girls also got a share of the age group trophy, as they finished equal first with the hosts Basildon.  Recent recruit Caitlin Saggers provided the only A string victory in the 200m and more good points in the sprints came from Charlotte Fransham who won the B 100m as Jade Kavanagh (100m A) & Ella King (200m B) were both runners up in new bests.  Grace Newson improved her best in winning the B hurdles and was third in the long jump as Millie Hodges was third in the A hurdles, to add to her second place discus and third place shot points.  Grace, Ella, Caitlin & Jade were third in the relay.  Second place points were won by Grace Dukelow (800m B) and Rosie Brown (discus B) and Charlotte Fransham was third in the B long jump.

The Under 17 Women lost out on victory by just half a point to Basildon.  Freya Gutteridge was the sole A string winner in the discus and was also runner up in the shot.  Amy Baggs made it a double discus win and also ran away with the B 800m.  Heidi Surman-Wells covered a gap in the B hurdles and took full points and was also second in the 800m A and improved her 300m best in placing second in the B string.  Katie Dawson scored well with second in the high jump, third in the B 200m (PB) & fourth in the 300m.  Louise Lear won the B triple jump and Tolu Akingbade (high jump) & Georgia Woodburn (javelin) were both second in their B strings.  Under 15s Shannon Dooley (hurdles), Sophie Rand (1500m) and Yinka Shokunbi (hammer) all stepped up an age group and placed third while U15 Jessica Mitchell was fourth against older opposition in the A 1500m.

There were just two wins but plenty of career bests for the Under 17 Men.  The improving Fraser Boston came through to win the B 200m in anew PB as Lewis Bailey took second in the A race after third in the shorter sprint.  Ed Johnson took full points in the B javelin and Sonny Nash again scored well with second in the javelin & shot and third in the hammer.  Olla Obaye’s triple jump PB was second in the B string while PBs for Brad West (800m B) & Finn Hutton (long jump) placed them third.  Michael Duncan was third in the discus as was Zak Mezoori in the B, and Michael also improved his 400m best.  The 4x100m quartet Matthew Owers, Fraser Boston, Michael Duncan and Lewis Bailey were just second in a tight finish.

The Under 15 Girls put in a good team performance but had to look to Riva Siggins’ winning discus throw for their only victory. Sophie Taylor was second in the B discus and there were more throws second places for the shot duo of Elysha Thatcher-Gray (PB) & Philippa Gill, as Philippa was also third in the hammer.  Mayi Hughes was second in the hurdles & third in the long jump, and Kate O’Neill was second in the 1500m B, with their partners Hollie King (B hurdles) & Katie Mitchell (1500m) placing third.  More third place points were earned by Holly Nash (100m & 200m B), Josie Waddams (javelin B) and Emily Marshall (800m B).

The 800m races provided the highlight for the Under 15 Boys as Oliver Morter’s late charge smashed his 800m PB but just failed to get the judges’ verdict as he shared the same time as the winner, while Lewis Debenham was never threatened as he front ran to 800m B string victory. The throwing events brought good points. Harvey Addison won the B discus, was second in the B shot and was third in the B javelin in a new PB, Paul Okesola was second in the A discus and third in the hammer and Kieran Riddell’s javelin PB placed third in the A after his hurdles PB.

Link to HAC Results (PDF) 

Photos: To follow