Essex Indoor Championships, Lee Valley, 12th / 13th March 2010

Havering Mayesbrook athletes came away with a glut of 24 medals - 13 of them gold – from this weekend’s two-day Essex & Eastern Counties Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.

Josh Olawore improved his PB & club U17 record to 8.19s in taking the 60m hurdles in a new CBP and added long jump gold with a 6.48m winning leap.

Another club record came from Kate Cowley who again increased her club pole vault best to 3.60m in the pole vault on Saturday - and the next day she added two more centimetres when she cleared 3.62m at the Sutton Open.

Alex Law's fine form continued with a hat-trick of U15 Boys' gold medals, taking the 60m hurdles in 8.93s after a PB & club record equalling 8.87s heat, and winning the long jump with a 6.06m leap. He returned on Sunday taking the U15 200m in a fast 24.35s.

There was a one-two-three for club athletes in the senior 400m as Richard Morrissey too gold in an indoor PB of 48.88s from Isaac Ogunlade (51.02s) & Shaun Stewart (51.06s).  Stewart added another podium place in the long jump.

There were also hurdles victories for Chloe van Wulven who clocked her fastest time for several years in winning the senior event in 9.06s, while Jack Edgar-Hill returned from an injury break to win the U20 event in 8.46s. Bethan Siddons showed she is back to her best by equalling her high jump PB of 1.66m in winning the senior women's event.

There was a fine U17 Men's 400m county victory for Danny Wilson who clocked a personal of 52.02s for gold, after earlier improving his PB to 53.1s. Josh Conners also won a county title with his 4:33.23s 1500m run while Mercy Gutteridge won Essex gold with 2.20m in the U15 vault.

Nicola Hill put her injuries behind her with victory in the senior women's 200m with her fastest ever indoor clocking of 26.07s and also won silver in the 60m with a PB of 8.04s. Somma Power's 11.57m senior shot putt also won her silver.

Massi Dendani battled hard to take U20 800m silver with 1:58.72s and Emmanuel Quarshie won Essex silver with a 14.10m shot put effort in the U20 shot event, as did Ben Thompson with his 10.52m U17 shot putt.

Karl Tucker won U17 high jump bronze with a 1.70m PB clearance and also improved his hurdles best to 8.87s for sixth in the final. Hannah Connor won senior long jump bronze with 4.65m and Adam Wileman earned U20 bronze with his 11.70m triple jump.

  

 

 

 

Results (a) - Saturday results - (b) - Sunday events)

Senior Women:  (b)  60m  2nd  Nicola Hill 8.04s (PB); (a) 200m – 1st Hill 26.07s; (b) 60m Hurdles – 1st Chloe Van Wulven 9.06s; (b)  Long Jump – 3rd Hannah Connor – 4.65m; (a) Pole Vault – 1st Kate Cowley 3.60m PB & Club record (b)  Shot  2nd  Somma Power 11.57m

U17 Women: - (b)  60m Hurdles – 4th Heat: Rylie Trott 10.42s.

U15 Girls: - (a) Pole Vault – 2nd (1st – Essex) Mercy Gutteridge 2.20m

U13 Girls: - (a) Shot 3rd (2nd –Essex)  Kiera Law 5.48m

Senior Men:  (a) 400m – 1st Richard Morrissey 48.88s; 2nd Isaac Ogunlade 51.02s;  3rd Shaun Stewart 51.06s;  5th Adam McCarthy 53.54s; (b) Long Jump 3rd (2nd –Essex) Shaun Stewart 6.46m

U20 Men; (b)  800m 2nd  Massi Dendani 1:58.72s; 60m Hurdles – 1st Jack Edgar-Hill 8.46s; Shot:  3rd (2nd –Essex) – Emmanuel Quarshie 14.10m;  Triple Jump:  3rd Adam Wileman 11.70m;

U17 Men (a) 60m -  semi-final Karl Tucker 7.62s (PB) - heat: Oliver Garwandoe 8.13s;  (b) 200m - Heats: Harry Phillips 25.89s; Garwandoe 26.52s (a) 400m - 2nd (1st – Essex) - Danny Wilson 52.02s (PB); 4th George Hadler 54.57s (Heat 54.1s); (a) 1500m - 2nd (1st – Essex) - Josh Conners 4:33.23 (PB); (b) 60m Hurdles – 1st Josh Olawore 8.19s (PB & Club record & CBP); 6th - Tucker 8.87s (PB); Heat: Hadler 9.05s; (b) High Jump: 3rd Tucker 1.70m;  (PB); Philips 1.65m; Garwandoe 1.55m; (b) Long Jump 1st  Olawore 6.46m; (b) Shot Putt  3rd (2nd –Essex) – Ben Thompson 10.52m (PB)

U15 Boys (a) 60m – Heat – Alex Hewitt 8.27s (PB) (b) 200m – 1st – Law 24.35s & (CBP) (a)  60m Hurdles – 1st –  Law – 8.87s (=PB & Club record); (a) Long Jump: Law: 1st – 6.06m);