Essex Indoor Championships, Lee Valley, 11th / 12th February 2011

Havering Mayesbrook athletes came away with a haul of 25 medals - 11 of them gold – from this weekend’s two-day Essex & Eastern Counties Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.

 

Pole Vault Queens Kate Cowley & Mercy Gutteridge both won gold. Kate cleared a new career best & club record of 3.80m to take senior gold, while Mercy had a faultless competition up to her club record equalling 2.80m clearance but missed out on a new best of 2.90m.

 

The other jumps brought four more podium places.  Josh Olawore pulled out a winning leap in the U20 competition after a series of no jumps, with Richard Holland in second, and other long jump medals went to Alex Law who won U17 silver, and Zoe Young who was third in the senior event,  Bethan Siddons defended her senior high jump title. 

 

The hurdles events delivered a crop of four medals.  Chloe van Wulven defended her senior title, as did Jack Edgar-Hill in the U20 competition, with Josh Olawore's first attempt at the U20 event yielding silver.  Robbie Clarricoats again trimmed his best in the U17 hurdles clocking 8.39s for silver. 

 

There were three shot medals as Emmanuel Quarshie edged a competitive senior event by one centimetre with 13.11m while Laurence Goodacre claimed bronze in his first senior outing with 13.05m.  Rachel Forder's first U17 shot competition brought her a brilliant gold with 9.69m to jump in at seventh on the club all time age rankings.

 

Four medals came in the two-lap 400m. Thomas Pitkin smashed his previous best to clock 59.32s to make the final and his 60.3s final clocking brought him Essex gold & Eastern silver.  Isaac Ogunlade took the lead at half-way & was a comfortable winner but was unhappy with his time. Danny Wilson was second in the U20 400m event & a new indoor PB brought George Hadler Essex bronze in the U17 competition.

 

Alex Hewitt set PBs in heat & final to win U15 60m Essex gold & eastern bronze and bronze medals in the 200m went to Rachel Kerr (senior) & Robbie Clarricoats (U17).

 

Birmingham medical student Vicky Smith had a successful weekend, winning Essex gold & Eastern silver in the 1500m on Saturday and returning on Day 2 to win 800m silver in a new personal best. Two further 800m medals came as Paul Adair's new PB placed second, as he was overhauled on the final bend, while Massi Dendani was also runner-up in the U20 race.  In the youngest U13 age group Rebecca Brown set a new PB in winning 800m bronze.

 

Other youngsters finished outside the medals but had the consolation of setting new personal bests in their first competitions in their new age groups, including Matthew Owers (U15 hurdles & 60m), Tomi Akingbade (60m & 300m) & Amy Baggs (U15 - 800m).  

  

 

 

 

Results (a) - Saturday results - (b) - Sunday events)

Senior Women:  (a) 200m – 3rd Rachel Kerr 29.55s; (b) 60m Hurdles – 1st Chloe Van Wulven 9.53s; (a) 400m - 5th - Claire Brennan 64.70 (Heat: 64.0?); Heat: Nina Brennan ?;   (b)  800m - 2nd  Vicky Smith 2:20.90s (PB); (a) 1500m 1st (2nd – East)  Vicky Smith 4:54.22s; (b)  Long Jump – 3rd Zoe Young 4.93m; 6th - Hannah Connor – 4.62m; (a) Pole Vault – 1st Kate Cowley 3.80m PB & Club record (b)  High Jump: 1st Bethan Siddons 1.60m:

U17 Women: - (b)  60m – 5th Tomi Akingbade 8.35s (PB); 300m: 4th Heat: Akingbade 46.29s; 800m: 5th - Isabella Woods 2:45.11s; Long Jump: 9th - Bethany Chambers 4.62m; Triple Jump: Chambers 3 NJs. (a) Pole Vault – 1st Mercy Gutteridge 2.80m (=PB & club record); (b) Shot Putt – 1st Rachel Forder 9.69m (PB)

U15 Girls: - (b) 800m: 5th - Amy Baggs 2:39.50s PB ;  Shot: Tolu Akingbade 6.95m

U13 Girls: - (a) 800m - 3rd Rebecca Brown 2:43.52s PB

Senior Men:  (a) 400m – 1st  Isaac Ogunlade 51.18s; (b) 800m: 2nd Paul Adair 1:56.99s (PB);  (b) Shot: 1st Emmanuel Quarshie 13.11m; 3rd Laurence Goodacre 13.05m

U20 Men; (a) 400m - 2nd - Danny Wilson 52.00s; (b)  800m 2nd  Massi Dendani 1:59.80s; 6th - Josh Conners 2:03.92s;  (b) 60m Hurdles – 1st Jack Edgar-Hill 8.48s; 2nd Josh Olawore 8.61s PB;  (b) Long Jump: 1st Josh Olawore 6.75m;  2nd Richard Holland 6.29m;

U17 Men (b) 200m - 3rd Robbie Clarricoats 24.38s; (a) 400m - 3rd (Essex) - George Hadler 52.27s (PB) (b) 60m Hurdles – 2nd Robbie Clarricoats 8.39s (PB); 5th - George Hadler 9.18s (Heat: 8.46s =PB); DNF - Alex Law (Heat: 8.68s); Heat: Karl Tucker 8.96s; (b) Long Jump 2nd  Alex Law 6.50m;

U15 Boys (a) 60m – 1st  (& 3rd East) – Alex Hewitt 8.04s (PB); Heat: Matthew Owers 8.89s (PB); (a) 400m – 1st (& 2nd East) – Thomas Pitkin 60.3s (59.32s heat - PB) (a)  60m Hurdles – 5th –  Pitkin 9.87s (PB); Heat: Matthew Owers 11.37s;