Essex & Eastern Indoor Championships, Lee Valley, 9th & 10th February 2013

It was a golden weekend at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre as club athletes notched up no fewer than 13 titles, 13 other medals and four club records at the Essex & Eastern Counties Championships.

Pride of place went to Modupe Shokunbi who improved the club U15 girls’ 60m record in her heat, semi-final and final stopping the clock at an impressive 7.96s – to equal the fastest time by an U15 in Britain this winter. She returned on Sunday to comfortably add the 200m title.

Alex Law also won double gold. After winning the Under 17 long jump with his last round leap of 6.61m he came from behind to edge the 60m hurdles in a new best of 8.42s.

There was a pole vault U17 double as Mercy Gutteridge equaled her PB & club record of 2.90m to take gold on Saturday while Ed Thompson added over 20 cms to his best in taking the men’s title with a superb 3.653m clearance.

Massi Dendani made all the running in the U20 800m, leading from the gun and holding off a strong challenge to claim gold while in the U13 girls’ equivalent Becca Brown improved her best to top the podium.  Other county track wins came from Tom Pitkin in the U17M 400m and Bella Woods in the U20W 1500m.   

Isabella Purdie improved her club U13 hurdles record on her way to silver before winning the long jump and in the senior category Bethan Siddons made it a hat-trick of high jump titles with a 1.65m clearance and was close to a PB of 1.70m.

There was a tense contest in the U17 shot as Georgie Taylor edged out Rachel Forder by three centimetres, second & third on the club all-time list and fourth & fifth best in UK this year with 10.91m to 10.88m respectively.

Robbie Clarricoats’ club U20 hurdles record only won him the county silver medal in a high class final, with George Hadler taking bronze in a new PB. Jack Edgar-Hill stepped up to the senior ranks and won hurdles’ silver, with Jeremy Watson claiming bronze.

Michelle Hughes had a busy weekend on Saturday winning U17W 60m sprint silver making the 300m final, and on Sunday won hurdles bronze and made the 200m final – clocking career bests in all four events.

Bronze medals from Ellie Watson (senior triple jump), Matt Owers (U15 hurdles) and Max Law (U13 long jump) added to the impressive tally that shows club athletes are wintering well.

  

 

 

 

Results

Senior Women: 400m Heats Claire Brennan 65.30s; Nina Brennan 68.88s; High Jump: 1st Bethan Siddons 1.65m; Long Jump: 2nd Hannah Connor 4.75m; 4th Ellie Watson 4.36m; Triple Jump: 2nd Ellie Watson 9.22m

U20 Women: 1500m 1st Bella Woods 5:20.15s

U17 Women: 60m 2nd Michelle Hughes 8.05s (PB); 60m Hurdles: 3rd Michelle Hughes 9.24s (PB); ht: Lucy Bailey 10.20s PB. 200m 6th Michelle Hughes 27.31s (Heat 26.77s PB; Semi: 27.42s); heat: Louise Lear 29.23s (PB). 300m 2nd Michelle Hughes 42.72s (Heat: 42.67s PB); Pole Vault 1st Mercy Gutteridge 2.90m =PB & =Club record; Shot 1st Georgie Taylor 10.91m PB; 2nd Rachel Forder 10.88m PB.

U15 Girls: 60m 1st Modupe Shokunbi 7.96s (ht 8.05s, Semi 8.02s) PB & Club record; 200m 1st - Modupe Shokunbi 27.26s (heat 26.91s; semi: 27.33s): Heat: Josie Waddams 29.28s 60m Hurdles Heat: Shannon Dooley 10.31s PB; High Jump Holly Nash 1.30m; Josie Waddams 1.25m

U13 Girls: 200m: 4th - Katie Mitchell 30.98s (Semi: 30.82s PB, Heat: 31.05s; Heat: Millie Hodges 34.35s; 800m: 1st Becca Brown 2:35.01s (PB); 5th Katie Mitchell 2:45; 60m Hurdles 2nd Isabella Purdie 10.34s PB Club record; Long Jump 1st Isabella Purdie 3.83m; Shot 8th - Yinka Shokunbi 4.25m; High Jump 6th - Millie Hodges 1.15m PB

Senior Men: 60m heat: 7.56s PB Daniel Margiotta; 60m Hurdles 2nd Jack Edgar-Hill 8.65s PB; 3rd Jeremy Watson 9.19s PB; Shot 2nd Emmanuel Quarshie 13.56m; High Jump 2nd  Jeremy Watson 1.70m; Pole Vault 2nd  Phil Groombridge 3.03m;

U20 Men: 60m heats: Robbie Clarricoats 7.44s PB; Karl Tucker 7.48s PB; 200m 3rd Danny Wilson 24.50s 400m 4th George Hadler 51.91s (PB) 800m 1st Massi Dendani 1:58.46s; 60m Hurdles 2nd Robbie Clarricoats 8.28s Club record; 3rd George Hadler 8.52s; 5th Karl Tucker 8.98s PB

U17 Men: 60m Heat: Alex Hewitt 8.38s; 400m 1st Tom Pitkin 56.77s; 800m 5th Michael Duncan 2:18.61s PB Hurdles 1st Alex Law 8.42s PB; 5th Tom Pitkin 9.37s; Long Jump 1st Alex Law 6.61m Pole Vault 1st Ed Thompson 3.53m PB

U15 Boys: 60m Heat: Matt Owers 8.18s (PB); 60m Hurdles 3rd Matt Owers 9.75s (PB)

U13 Boys: 60m Hurdles 4th Max Law 12.27s; Long Jump 3rd Max Law 3.65m

 

 

 

 

 

Pics: Tony Benton, Georgie Taylor, Mike Owers, Nicola Brown, Sam Harrison