Essex Cross Country Championships, Basildon, 5 January 2002

Havering Mayesbrook athletes gave an excellent showing in the muddy conditions in the Essex county championships at a hilly course at Basildon today, winning four individual and three team golds, as well as five other medals.

The under 15 girls competition provided one of the best races of the day and also produced three medals for the club as Megan Foley overcame Charlotte Watkins on the way to gold.  Charlotte Watkins laid down the gauntlet with a storming early pace, building up a clear lead at half-way on the 4.4km course, but Megan Foley overtook her in the last mile and held off her teammate's late revival to win by 4 seconds. Robyn Matson (9th) and Vicky Smith (15th) completed the foursome who took team gold, as 8 other HMAC girls finished. Sara Luck was unwell during the race and was unable to challenge her team mates for the medals.

Megan Foley

Katie Richardson's excellent form continued as she claimed individual gold and her team mates supported her well to take the team event.  Richardson took an early lead and went away from the rest to win by 45 seconds, with Lauren Clark next home for the team in fifth. The team prize was secured as Hayley Thomas placed 13th and Clare Robinson completed the scoring four in 20th, with 8 other HMAC girls completing the tough 3.3km course.

Ashley Reece looked to be in danger of losing his unbeaten record in the under 13 boys age group as Paul Bumpstead of Thurrock took an early lead. But Ashley showed his class to overhaul his rival in the last mile and opened up a half minute gap by the end to win gold. Ross Clark and Matthew Watkins were in medal contention early on but they were unable to resist their opponents' stronger finishes and had to settle for 4th and 6th respectively. An almost certain team gold was lost as HMAC were unable to field a fourth team member.

Despite feeling under the weather Faye Fullerton took individual gold in the under 20 women's race, with Lauren Deadman gaining bronze medal, as Basildon's Alexa Joel won silver. Unexpected team gold medals came from the under 17 girls foursome of Emma Baglin (10th), Michelle Groom (12th), Faye Powell (13th) and Ria Lyons (15th).

Debbie Sullivan met her match in the Senior Women's race, as in-form Essex-born Jo Wilkinson, who runs for Bedford, romped home by over a minute. But there was a bonus team silver as Jo Sullivan  finished strongly in her first race back this winter after injury to place 7th, with Laurie Cossey in 15th, while the team manager Ruth O'Sullivan scored vital points in 47th to ensure the team placed second by five points.

The under 17 men packed well to gain team bronze as the four team members placed between 10th and 18th.  Rob Howe was first home in 10th with Martin Heys three places back in 13th, with Tom Bond (17th) and Darryl Rogers (18th) cementing the team bronze medal position. In the boys' u15 event Joe Golding was best placed in 7th, with Ashley Roberts 14th, Andrew Luck 23rd and Christian Newton the final scorer in 33rd, as the team were fifth. 

The senior men faced a high quality field with internationals Rob Denmark and Keith Cullen amongst them. Graham Pritchard was best placed team member in 23rd.   

Results

Under 13 Girls (3.3km):

1st - Katie Richardson 13m 54secs; 5th - Lauren Clark 15:00; 13th - Hayley Thomas 15:17; 20th - Claire Robinson 15:35   (Team: 1st - 39 points)

Also: 28th - Georgina Clark 17:09; 30th - Lauren McVicar 17:17; 32nd - Amie Adams 17:46;  35th - Lisa Schofield 18:07 (B Team: 8th - 117 points)

37th - Rachel Newman 18:25; 38th - Francesca Clark 18:39; 39th - Hannah Charman 18:46; 46th - Alice Watkins 19:31 (C Team: 10th - 160 points) 

Under 15 Girls (4.4km):

1st - Megan Foley 16:56; 2nd Charlotte Watkins 17:00; ; 9th - Robyn Matson 17:55; 15th Vicky Smith 19:20 (Team: 1st - 27 points).

Also competed:  24th - Robyn Delivett 20:20;  28th - Natalie Adams 21:02; 30th - Nicola Schofield 22:10; 31st - Hayley Charman 23:35 (B Team: 4th - 113 points)

Under 17 Women (5.5km):

10th -  Emma Baglin 23:55; 12th - Michelle Groom 25:00; 13th - Faye Powell  25:15; 15th- Ria Lyons 27:07;  (Team 1st - 50 points)

Under 20 Women (5.5km):  

1st - Faye Fullerton;  3rd - Lauren Deadman  

Senior Women (7.7km): :

2nd - Debbie Sullivan 30:00; 7th - Jo Sullivan 33:39; 15th - Laurie Cossey 34:46; 47th  Ruth O'Sullivan ;  (Team: 2nd

Under 13 Boys (3.3km):

1st     Ashley Reece 12:38; 4th - Ross Clarke 13:50; 6th - Matthew Watkins 14:06;  (Team: Incomplete)

Under 15 Boys (4.4km):

7th - Joe Golding 15:38; 15th - Ashley Roberts 16:27;  23rd - A Lyons - 17:26; 33rd - Christian Newton 19:42; (Team 5th - 78 points) Also: 34th - Martyn Chambers 20:02

Under 17 Boys (5.5km):

10th - Rob Howe 18:24; 13th - Martin Heys 18:57;  17th - Tom Bond 19:30;  18th - Andrew Hunter 19:54. (Team: 3rd - 58 points) 

Senior Men (11 km):

23rd  Graham Pritchard;   48th Rob Warner; 49th - Matt Bland; 79th Gary Howard; 84th Tony Collins; 109th  Neil Collins; (Team: - 393 points)

 

SUMMARY RESULTS

Men (7.7km)

1 R Denmark (Bas) 36:35; 2 K Cullen (Chelm) 36:54; 3 M Sanford (Bas) 39:06; 4 J Burrell (Chelm) 39:33; 5 I Hollingsworth (Bas) 39:42; 6 K Murphy (WG&EL) 39:46; 7 F Van Rensburgh (Bas) 40:11; 8 G Deacon (Bas) 40:21; 9 G Riddell (Bas) 14:46; 10 G Heslop (Chelm) 41:14; 11 G Garner (Thurr) 41:22; 12 T Payne (C&T) 41:27; 13 K Harris (Spring S) 41:32; 14 M Wilkinson (NEB) 41:34; 15 D Tullett (Chelm) 42:04; 16 P Dobson (Spring S) 42:08; 17 C Lewin (Col H) 42:09; 18 G Chatterton (Chelm) 42:13; 19 J Nunn (Bill S) 42:26; 20 G Reynolds (Ilf) 42:31; 21 A Marks (Col H) 42:41; 22 M Gibbs (Chelm) 42:43; 23 G Pritchard (Hav M) 42:45; 24 M Muir (Ilf) 42:48; 25 B Coulter (Orion) 42:51; 26 M Mansfield (S'end) 42:54; 27 P Spowage (Col H) 42:54; 28 T Cummings (Thurr) 42:59; 29 D Rose (Walth) 43:14; 29 T Seakins (Col H) 43:24; 31 G Wootton (WG&EL) 43:28; 32 M Gamble-Thomson (Col H0 43:30; 33 S Williams (Thurr) 43:35; 34 P West (Col H) 43:52; 35 C Hardy (Thurr) 44:00; 36 R Holland (WG&EL) 44:06; 37 P Davies (Col H0 44:11; 38 G Bloomfield (Bill S) 44:13; 39 N McGregor (Thurr) 44:16; 40 G Mills (Thurr) 44:18; 41 I Wilson (Ilf) 44:24; 42 A Coleman (WG&EL) 44:27; 43 P Filler (Orion) 44:28; 44 J Macdonald (Ilf) 44:38; 45 M Cates (Eton M) 44:46; 46 J Barker (Thrift Gn) 44:50; 47 P Clinch (Ilf) 45:09; 48 R Warner (Orion) 45:12; 49 M Bland (Hav M) 45:19; 50 P Tullett (Chelm) 45:29

TEAM: 1 Basildon 33; 2 Chelmsford 71; 3 Colchester Harriers 161; 4 Thurrock Harriers 187; 5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 244; 6 Ilford 248; 7 Billericay Striders 322; 8 Orion Harriers 335; 9 Springfield Striders 345

U20 (7.7km)

1 L Pickering (Chelm) 27:41; 2 J Hasell (WG&EL) 27:52; 3 J Tydeman (Bas) 28:06; 4 R Prout (Thrift Gn) 28:17; 5 J Williams (Chelm) 28:29; 6 J Young (Orion) 29:03; 7 J Weaver (S'end) 29:56; 8 A Hayward (WG&EL) 31:01; 9 D King (Col H) 31:13; 10 A Owen (Chelm) 34:16

TEAM: Chelmsford 27

U17 (5.5km)

1 D Singh (Bas) 16:48; 2 C Reynolds (WG&EL) 16:59; 3 A Humphreys (S'end) 17:03; 4 A Rolfe (Thurr) 17:09; 5 S Dawson (S'end) 17:14; 6 T Snow (WG&EL) 17:17; 7 B Hellmers (NEB) 17:37; 8 L Bailey (Orion) 17:48; 9 D Patten (Thurr) 18:00; 10 R Howe (Hav M) 18:24

TEAM: 1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 37; 2 Newham & Essex Beagles 54; 3 Havering Mayesbrook 58

U15 (4.4km)

1 A Hickey (S'end) 14:26; 2 A Livingstone (Thurr) 14:33; 3 M Burgess (WG&EL) 14:47; 4 D Bottjer (Bas) 15:20; 5 B Roast (Thurr) 15:21; 6 C Lee (S'end) 15:33; 7 J Golding (Hav M) 15:38; 8 M Woodley (Chelm) 15:46; 9 M Bailey (S'end) 15:59; 10 W Wright (Chelm) 16:03

TEAM: 1 Southend-on-Sea 28; 2 Chelmsford 55; 3 Basildon 63; 4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 70; 5 Havering Mayesbrook 78; 6 Newham & Essex Beagles 88

U13 (3.3km)

1 A Reece (Hav M) 12:38; 2 P Bumstead (Thurr) 13:09; 3 S Body (Chelm) 13:44; 4 R Clarke (Hav M) 13:50; 5 T Heslop (Chelm) 14:03; 6 M Watkins (Hav M) 14:06; 7 R Blackman (C&T) 14:10; 8 R Sparke (WG&EL) 14:22; 9 P Haines (NEB) 14:37; 10 J Shane (Bas) 14:47

TEAM: 1 Chelmsford 36; 2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 64

Women (7.7km)

1 J Wilkinson (Bed C) 28:45; 2 D Sullivan (Hav M) 30:00; 3 S Bridger (Thurr) 32:26; 4 K Smith (Thurr) 32:44; 5 E Cioni (Loughton) 33:31; 6 B Pritchett (WG&EL) 33:37; 7 J Sullivan (Hav M) 33:39; 8 L Jackson (E Lon) 33:55; 9 G Dawson (Thurr) 34:04; 10 E Engdhal (Thurr) 34:09; 11 T Apps (Spring S) 34:17; 12 C Hayes (Chelm) 34:19; 13 J Bulgin (NEB) 34:29; 14 E Newman (Col H) 34:31; 15 L Cossey (Hav M) 34:35; 16 S Heatley (Col H) 34:36; 17 A Mussett (Col H) 35:12; 18 J Critchley (Ilf) 35:30; 19 S Donaghue (E Lon) 35:39; 20 S Stradling (Tip) 35:42

TEAM: 1 Thurrock Harriers 26; 2 Havering Mayesbrook 71; 3 Colchester Harriers 76; 4 East London Runners 93; 5 Chelmsford 97; 6 Loughton 149; 7 Newham & Essex Beagles 160; 8 Eton Manor 166; 9 Pitsea Running Club 226

U20 (5.5km)

1 F Fullerton (Hav M) 19:20; 2 A Joel (Bas) 19:32; 3 L Deadman (Hav M) 19:38; 4 A Ferguson (Chelm) 21:16; 5 J Socas (NEB) 21:59; 6 R Brown (NEB) 22:04

U17 (5.5km)

1 S Ward (Bas) 19:59; 2 D Tatum (C&T) 20:37; 3 J Walker (WG&EL) 20:44; 4 S Slade (Loughton) 21:22; 5 H Smith (Chelm) 22:08; 6 M Hughes (C&T) 22:12

TEAM: Havering Mayesbrook 50

U15 (4.4km)

1 M Foley (Hav M) 16:56; 2 C Watkins (Hav M) 17:00; 3 L Snow (WG&EL) 17:09; 4 F Cliff (Chelm) 17:12; 5 K Tydeman (Bas) 17:19; 6 J Sparke (WG&EL) 17:22; 7 N Aspinell (S'end) 17:43; 8 l Chatfield (Bas) 17:48; 9 R Matson (Hav M) 17:55; 10 C Stanners (Bas) 18:31; 11 K Marshall (S'end) 18:42; 12 L Brooks (NEB) 18:49; 13 h Stibbs (Bas) 18:57; 14 C Conway (Orion) 19:14; 15 V Smith (Hav M) 19:20

TEAM: 1 Havering Mayesbrook 27; 2 Basildon 36; 3 Newham & Essex Beagles 85; 4 Havering Mayesbrook B 113

U13 (3.3km)

1 K Richardson (Hav M) 13:54; 2 C Taylor (C&T) 14:39; 3 H Moore (Bas) 14:52; 4 K Fox (NEB) 14:54; 5 L Clark (Hav M) 15:00; 6 S Willcocks (Chelm) 15:10; 7 K Jeffrey (Orion) 15:22; 8 N Bailey (S'end) 15:32; 9 N Kelly (S'end) 15:39; 10 K Bassick (Chelm) 15:42

TEAM: 1 Havering Mayesbrook 39; 2 Chelmsford 49; 3 Southend-on-Sea 57; 4 Basildon 61; 5 Newham & Essex Beagles 91; 6 Orion Harriers 96; 7 Davenant School 107; 8 Havering Mayesbrook B 125