Essex Cross Country Championships, Claybury, 9 January 2016

Team bronze for the Under 17 men and an individual Under 20 bronze for Sarah Wilson were the highlights of the Essex Cross Country Championships for the Under 17 and older age groups at Claybury on Saturday.

The Under 17 Men's bronze came courtesy of good runs from Ben Davis in 10th, Lewis Debenham (13th), 22nd placed Oliver Bath and Oliver Morter who completed the scoring four in 27th, with James Stewart one placed back & Kieran O'Hara 35th. But the team will have to wait for their medals as due to an administrative error on the day Woodford were incorrectly awarded the bronze medals.

Sarah Wilson won bronze in the Under 20 women's event and also automatic Essex selection for the Inter Counties Championships, but 6th placed Bella Woods will have to see if she earns one of the discretionary places.

Matt Braybrook continued his good season with another strong run to come home in 9th place, for the Under 20 Men though Abdul Mohammed found the going tough but still managed to stay the course in 13th. Tenth placed Lois Wyatt and Georgia Phillips in 12th competed in the Under 17 Girls  race.  

The Senior Men were unable to repeat their winning performance in the Essex League a week earlier, but despite missing key team members still managed to put out a scoring team. On a very slippery course Rob Warner again led the team home in 21st place, not far behind in 25th with a good run was Paul Grange. Matt Bland was next home in 43rd , Ian Anthony had another fine run on his return in 55th. The scoring team was completed by two runners who battled to be next home as Martin Chester in 64th got the better of Jason Crispin (66th), with Steve Walker completing the line up in 115th.

The Senior Women were unable to defend their title but finished a strong fifth after runs by Alexa Joel in sixth, Vicky Smith (19th) with Robyn Matson (32nd) and Jo Sullivan (43rd) seeing club action for the first time this winter.

Faye Fullerton marked her return to Great Britain colours with fifteenth place in chilly conditions at the Great Edinburgh Cross Country on Saturday.  After lying in 13th place for much of the 6k race Faye was overhauled on the closing lap to finish in the middle of the 30 strong field against International opposition from USA & the Rest of Europe. Britain's Kate Avery took the individual honours and although Europe triumphed in the ladies' team stakes, the GB team won overall in the three-way contest.

Faye's is in international action again next weekend as she represents England in much warmer conditions in the Bermuda 10k, where she partners Cardiff's Charlotte Arter who had an impressive run to place fifth in the Edinburgh event. 

 

 

 

Link to Full Results

Under 17 Girls:  10th - Lois Wyatt 26:30; 12th Georgia Phillips 28:36

 

Under 20 women:  3rd - Sarah Wilson 23:43; 6th - 6th - Isabella Woods - 25:16

 

Senior Women:  6th - Alexa Joel 32:32; 19th - Vicky Smith - 35:26; 32nd - Robyn Matson 37:07; 43rd - Jo Sullivan 39:09  (Team 5th - 160pts) 

Team: 1. Basildon 35; 2. Chelmsford AC 46; 3. Colchester H  59; .. 5. Havering 160.

 

Under 17 Men: 10th Ben Davis 20:13; 13th - Lewis Debenham 20:29; 22nd Oliver Bath 21:05; 27th Oliver Morter 22:20 (Team 3rd - 72pts)  28th James Stewart 22:31; 35th - Kieran O'Hara 23:12

Under 20 Men: 9th - Matt Braybrook 32:04; 13th - Abdul Mohamed 34:17

 
Senior Men: 21st - Rob Warner 42:59; 25th - Paul Grange  43:23; 43rd -  Mat Bland (M45) 45:21; 55th - Ian Anthony 46:21; 64th Martin Chester (M40) 47:18; 66th - Jason Crispin 47:23 (Team 7th - 274pts)  115th - Steve Walker 53:28  

Link to Full Results

Photos (Gary Howard & Kevin White)