Essex Schools Cross Country Championships, Basildon, 21 Jan 2012

Hoseah Gikungu's dominance of the county cross country scene continued as he took gold in the Essex Schools senior boys' event at Basildon on Saturday.

Although Hoseah had comfortably won all six of his county outings this winter against U17 opposition, the Schools' event is contested using different age groups which pitched Hoseah against older opposition in the senior boys' race, including the top runners from the county U20 event. But again he came good to win gold by five seconds from Chelmsford's Chris Youell, running for Mid-Essex.  Four other club athletes were in action with Tom Davis (Mid-Essex) in 13th, Josh Conners & Ryan O'Mahoney for Havering Schools, 24th &26th, and Massi Dendani, representing Thurrock Schools, 29th.

Beth Hall placed eighth in the senior girls' event with Patsy McWeeney (Mid Essex) in 20th while Lydia Hallam & Isabella Woods were 10th & 11th in the Inter Girls' competition.

James Kidd (Mid Essex) was the highest club athlete in the Inter Boys race, finishing 13th. Nick Shade (27th), Andrew Holland (29th) and Ed Thompson (30th) were closely matched with Nick Duffey 52nd

Twentieth placed Heidi Surman Wells was the highest club junior girl of the seven club athletes in action representing a number of borough teams. Amy Baggs, Jess Ward & Louise Lear were 25th, 27th & 34thfor Havering, Robbie Nunn 28th for Southend, Gemma Archer-Haley 32nd for Thurrock & Abi Spink 41st for Mid Essex.

Sean Wilson (22nd) led home the two club athletes in the junior boys with Tom Pitkin 54th.

 

Results

Senior Boys: 1st. Hoseah Gikungu 22:17. 13th. Tom Davis (Mid Essex) 24:52; 24th - Josh Conners 26:11; 26th Ryan O'Mahoney 26:58; 29th - Massi Dendani (Thurrock) 27:44

Inter Boys: 13th James Kidd (Mid-Essex) 22:59; 27th - Nick Shade 24:05; 29th - Andrew Holland 24:07; 30th - Ed Thompson 24:11; 52nd - Nick Duffey 27:44 

Junior Boys: 22nd. Sean Wilson 18:23. 54th - Tom Pitkin 20:15

Senior Girls: 8th. Beth Hall 19:21; 20th. Patsy McWeeney (Mid Essex) 22:49;

Inter Girls: 10th. Lydia Hallam 19:01; 11th. Isabella Woods 19:03; 19th. Lindsay McLachlan 20:23; 24th. Rebecca Ward 20:41;

Junior Girls: 20th. Heidi Surman-Wells 15:08; 25th - Amy Baggs 15:17; 27th. Jess Ward 15:37; 28th Robbie Nunn (Southend) 15:41; 32nd. Gemma Archer-Haley (Thurrock) 15:51; 34th - Louise Lear 16:01; 41st Abi Spink (Mid Essex) 16:24

Full Results

 

 

 

 

 

Photos: Kevin White