Essex Championships, Day 4 & 5, Colchester,

Saturday 22 & Sunday 23 September 2007

The final curtain came down on the Summer 2007 track and field season as club athletes added to their county medal haul at the Essex County relays and combined events championships at Colchester. 

The U15 Girls trio of Sidnie Sales (2:34.6), Rebecca O'Neill (2:28.6) and Eleanor Bounds (2:23.6) struck gold in the 3x800m relay. Sidnie's opener kept the team in medal contention and Rebecca O'Neill provided Eleanor Bounds which she never looked like losing.

Amber Turner ran a strong anchor leg for the B team after opening legs from Sharmila Golan  Rachel Sadler.

The boys' U13 and U15 squads both picked up silver in the same 3x800m events.

Mike Jones (2:13.2) Liam Bush (2:185) and Jamie Buckley-Stanton (2:22.7) were unable to hold off Woodford's late challenge in the U15 event while Thomas Davis (2:38.4), Tyler Bennett (2:32.8) and Ryan O'Mahoney (2:29.3) were the U13 silver medallists.

The U13 girls 3x800m squad of Amanda Blaxland (2:43.7), Avril Loynes (2:56.2) and Becky Stanley (2:43.8) were fourth and the B team of Sarah Boreham, Jenni Harries and Deborah Knight were 7th..

Angela James won U17 Women's heptathlon gold, adding over 200 point to her best score. She took the lead after the first event, the hurdles which saw her equal her PB, and after holding a narrow six point lead overnight she added long jump & 800m PBs to claim gold in 3432 points for a place in the club all time top 10.

Deborah Knight rounded off an excellent season when she won silver in the U13 girls' pentathlon, setting PBs in four of the five events.  Jake Nelson was another athlete to place second in the U15 boys' pentathlon.

Alex Edwards was fourth in the U15 Girls' 300m in a PB of 45.4s and Nicola Peachey was fifth in the U15 girls' pentathlon with a PB of 2204 points.

Results

Under 17 Women

Heptathlon: 1st - Angela James 3432 points PB (80mH: 12.9s =PB; HJ - 1.53; SP: 6.28m PB; 200m: 29.4s; LJ - 4.88m PB, JT - 23.98m, 800 - 2:55s PB)

Under 15 Girls

300m: 4th - Alex Edwards 45.4s

3x800m relay: 1st - Sidnie Sales 2:34.6; Rebecca O'Neill 2:28.6, Eleanor Bounds 2:23.6  - 7m 40.5s

B Team: 8th - Sharmila Golan 2:42.6; Rachel Stanley 2:41.5; Amber Turner 2:30.6: - 7m 54.7s

Pentathlon: 5th - Nicola Peachey - 2204 points PB (LJ - 4.36m, 75H - 12.7, SP - 5.79m, HJ - 1.39, 800 - 2:51.1s)

9th - Jessica Seekings - 1412 points (3.39m, 13.6s, 6.61m PB, NH, 2:55.0)

Under 13 Girls

4x100m: 5th heat - (Sarah Boreham Taylor Thacker, Jessica Fazakerley, Deborah Knight) - 61.9s

3x800m: 4th - Amanda Blaxland (2:43.7), Avril Loynes (2:56.2), Becky Stanley (2:43.8)  - 8m 16.7s

B team - 7th - Sarah Boreham (3:05.2), Jenni Harries (3:10.5), Deborah Knight (2:58.4) - 9m 14.1s

Pentathlon: 2nd Deborah Knight 1506 points PB (LJ - 3.85m PB, 70H: 14.4s; SP: 7.97m PB, HJ - 0.97m PB; 800m: 3:02.0s P)

Under 17 Men

3000m 7th - Thomas Shanney 9:58.7s

Under 15 Boys

3x800m: 2nd  - Michael Jones (2:13.2), Liam Bush (2:18.5), Jamie Buckley-Stanton (2:22.7) - 6m 54.4s

B team - 8th - Adam Wileman (2:41.6), Ross Earney (2:35.0), Jake Nelson (2:30.0)  7m 46.6s

Pentathlon: 2nd Jake Nelson 1506 points PB (80mH 13.3s PB, SP: 7.51m PB, LJ - 4.69m, HJ - 1.50m =PB; 800m: 2:35.9s)

Under 13 Boys

3x800m: 2nd - Thomas Davis (2:38.4); Tyler Bennett (2:32.8), Ryan O'Mahoney (2:29.3)  - 7m 40.5s

Link to full results (when available)

Pics: Linda Sales

 

Pic below: Karen Knight

Pics below: Jeanette Peachey