Essex Championships Day Six - Relays Braintree Friday 15th July 2011

 

Club young athlete squads returned from Braintree on Friday with three gold, one silver and two bronze medals from the Essex County relays. 

 

The U17 men harvested two golds & a silver. The powerful 4x400m squad of George Hadler, Dales Marks-Swain, Danny Wilson and Josh Olawore had hoped to have a crack at the club record but they proved much too strong for the opposition romping home 12 seconds clear in 3m 31.9s, four seconds outside their target time.  The U17M medley relay squad of Harry Phillips & Danny Wilson (200m), Dale Marks-Swain (400) and Hoseah Gikungu (800) also struck gold while the 4x100m quartet of Harry Phillips, Oliver Garwandoe, Karl Tucker & Pedro Malungo had to settle for bronze with 48.1s. 

 

The U13 girls’ foursome of Tolu Akingbade, Annie Maguire, Sophia Sharpe and Modupe Shokunbi topped the podium with a fine victory in 55.8s almost two seconds faster than their previous times and one of the quickest by an U13 girls’ quartet in Britain this year.

 

The U15 Girls squad placed second, thanks to Emma Whitby, Chenice Constable, Tayla Humm and Tomi Akingbade who clocked an excellent 52.7s for silver, just behind winners Colchester & Tendring.

 

Another medal came courtesy of Jessica Ward, Emily Marshall & Amy Baggs who won bronze in the U13 Girls 3x800m relay event with 8m 25.6s. 

 

 

U13 Girls:

4x100m: 1st Tolu Akingbade, Annie Maguire, Sophia Sharpe and Modupe Shokunbi 55.8s

3x800m: 3rd Jessica Ward, Emily Marshall & Amy Baggs 8:25.6

U15 Girls:

4x100m: 2nd - Emma Whitby, Chenice Constable, Tayla Humm and Tomi Akingbade 52.7s

U17 Men:

4x100m: 3rd Harry Phillips, Oliver Garwandoe, Karl Tucker & Pedro Malungo 48.1s

4x400m: 1st George Hadler, Dales Marks-Swain, Danny Wilson and Josh Olawore 3:31.9s

Medley Relay: 1st Harry Phillips & Danny Wilson (200m), Dale Marks-Swain (400) and Hoseah Gikungu (800) 3:45.4s

Full results - see Power of 10

Photos: Clare Whitby

Photos: Coral Phillips