Essex Championships Day One – Southend Saturday 28th April 2012

 

Golds  (4)

Silver : (4)

Bronze (1)   

Senior Women   Vicky Smith (3000)  
Senior men Rob Warner (3k 'chase) Sam Harrison (JT)  
Under 20 Men Jack Edgar-Hill (110mH) Joshua Olawore (110mH) Dan Wilson - 200m
Under 17 Men Robbie Clarricoats (100mH)    
Under 17 Women      
Under 15 Boys      
Under 15 girls      
Under 13 Boys      
Under 13 girls Sophie Taylor (DT) Mayi Hughes (DT)  

RESULTS

Havering Mayesbrook athletes came away from an unseasonably early first day of the Essex county championships at cold, wet & windy Southend on Saturday with four gold, three silvers and a bronze.

The championships got off to a fine start as Sophie Taylor and Mayi Hughes won gold & silver in the U13 discus both with new bests.  It was an impressive result as both Sophie – younger sister of throws star Georgie Taylor – and Mayi – younger sibling of all-rounder Michelle Hughes – both have another year in the age group – Sophie is already outstripping the exploits of her older sister in this event at the same age.

Another gold & silver went to hurdles pair Jack Edgar-Hill, who returned from a two month injury lay-off to add another county gold to his previous medal haul with Under 20 110m hurdles victory, and Josh Olawore, tackling the 110m event for the first time.

The U17 men’s 100m hurdles saw Robbie Clarricoats win his first county title despite clattering several barriers, and also over the barriers Rob Warner chalked up his seventh successive county steeplechase title with victory in the senior men’s 3000m event.

Sam Harrison’s season’s best brought him senior javelin silver and Danny Wilson  completed the medal tally with U20 200m bronze.

The previous weekend Vicky Smith had earned the first county medal of the season with senior 3000m silver in a race held in conjunction with the Woodford combined events meeting. She lost out to Benfleet’s Charlotte Peppiatt in a slow tactical race that only speeded up in the last 600m. Despite the slow early pace Gemma Phillips was only three seconds outside her best in fifth.

The main county championships will take place at Chelmsford on 12th & 13th May.

 

U13 Boys:

200 -  Heat - Harvey Addison 30.83w  PB

U15 Boys:

200 -  Heat - Matthew Owers 28.73w  PB

1500 -  Heat - Sean Wilson 4:48.98 

80mH: 4th - Tom Pitkin 12.79w PB (Heat: 12.91w); Heat: Matthew Owers - 14.59w PB

HJ -  5th - Sean Wilson 1.47 

U17 Men:

100m Hurdles 1st- :Robbie Clarricoats 13.37w (Heat: 13.32w) ; 4th - George Hadler 14.24w (Heat: 14.37w); 7th - Karl Tucker 15.06w (Heat: 15.47w)

U20 Men:

200m 3rd -  Danny Wilson  23.50w

110m Hurdles 1st- :Jack Edgar-Hill 15.11w ; 2nd - Josh Olawore 15.42w

Senior Men:

800m 4th Paul Adair 2:05.58s (Heat: 2:02.35)

3000m S/chase 1st - Rob Warner 10m 07.89s

JT - 2nd - Sam Harrison 49.79m

U13 Girls:  

150m - Heats: Rochelle Constable 23.69; Mayi Hughes 23.83w

DT - 1st - Sophie Taylor 23.90m PB; 2nd -  Mayi Hughes 22.52m PB

LJ - 4th -  Rochelle Constable 3.77m PB

Senior Women (held at Woodford 22nd April)

3000m - 2nd – Vicky Smith 10m 58.69s; 5th Gemma Phillips 11m:22.77s