Essex Championships Day One – Thurrock Monday 6th May 2013

 

Golds  (8)

Silver : (6)

Bronze (3)   

Under 20 Women   Bella Woods (3000m)  
Under 17 Men     Michael Duncan (DT)
Under 17 Women   Michelle Hughes (200m); Lydia Hallam (1500m)  
Under 15 Boys      
Under 15 girls Modupe Shokunbi (200m); Freya Gutteridge (DT)    
Under 13 Boys Jairzinho Morris (200m); Max Law (DT & JT)    
Under 13 girls Isabella Purdie (70mH); Rebecca Brown (1200m); Mayi Hughes (DT) Katie Mitchell (1200m); Isabella Purdie (LJ); Mayi Hughes (HJ) Yinka Shokunbi (DT); Mayi Hughes (70mH)

RESULTS

Club young athletes had a dazzling day at a brilliantly sunny Thurrock on Sunday as they brought home eight gold and nine other medals from the first day of the Essex County Championships.

On a day of fine results Max Law managed to grab the headlines as he added 10m to the Championship best in the Under 13 boys’ javelin, also breaking the club record with the second longest throw in Britain this year, 35.99m.  The Upminster young athlete - not 11 until next week - has another year to add further to his achievement. Max also added discus gold.

Isabella Purdie improved her best in heat & final to take Under 13 70m hurdles gold, with the second fastest time ever by a club U13 and now has her sights on the 15 year old club record. She added long jump silver as well.

The club middle distance contingent provided four of the first six in the U3 girls 1200m with Rebecca Brown winning in the third fastest ever time by a club U13 with Katie Mitchell in second also entering the all-time top 10, as fifth & sixth placed Kate O’Neill & Jessica Mitchell also ran times which would previously have made the all-time list.

Mayi Hughes won the U13 girls’ discus, with Yinka Shokunbi taking bronze, and Mayi also won high jump silver & hurdles bronze in a new PB.  The discus was also a happy hunting ground for Freya Gutteridge who threw beyond 30m for Under 15 gold and a place in the club top 10 list, and Michael Duncan won bronze in the U17 discus.

The 200m races also produced two golds and a silver. Modupe Shokunbi made sure of gold in the U15 race, after setting a new PB in her semi-final, and Jairzinho Morris improved his PB in heat and final for a runaway U13 boys’ gold. Michelle Hughes was another to set PBs in heat & final as she took U17 silver with herfirstsub-26s clocking.

Lydia Hallam won silver in a high quality U17 1500m race, as Basildon’s Isobel Ives won the race from the front and Bella Woods took another silver in the U20 3000m event.     

The sunny conditions and strong competition ensured that many club competitors came away with new best performances.

The main county Championships take place at Chelmsford on 25th & 26th May.

 

U13 Boys:

200 1st- Jairzinho Morris 27.29s  PB (Heat: 27.86s PB)

LJ 4th - Jairzinho Morris 4.42m

DT - 1st - Max Law 21.89 PB

JT - 1st - Max Law 35.99 CBP, PB & club U13B record

U15 Boys:

1500m - heat: Oliver Morter 4:57.96 PB

U17 Men:

200m - heat: Ebrahim Marenah 26.33

1500m - :12th Bradley West 4:56.27s PB

DT - 3rd- Michael Duncan 30.48m

U13 Girls:  

150m - 4th -  Isobel McDonach 21.81s (Heat: 21.43s (sf: 21.38s); Ht: Isabella Purdie 22.66s

1200m - 1st - Rebecca Brown 3:56.43s PB; 2nd- Katie Mitchell 4:01.49s PB; 5th Kate O'Neill 4:07.03 PB; 6th Jessica Mitchell 4:07.21 PB; 11th Sophie Rand 4:25.66 PB; 19th - Hannah Paton 5:06.36 PB

70mH 1st - Isabella Purdie 11.81s PB; 3rd - Mayi Hughes 12.51s PB

LJ - 2nd - Isabella Purdie 4.15m

HJ - 2nd - Mayi Hughes 1.28m

SP - 4th - Isobel McDonach 7.39m PB; 7th - Sophie Taylor 6.66m PB; 12th- Yinka Shokunbi 5.83m PB

DT - 1st - Mayi Hughes 24.03m; 3rd- Yinka Shokunbi 17.68 PB; Sophie Taylor NT

U15 Girls:

200 1st- Modupe Shokunbi 26.31 (Ht; 26.03s; SF: 25.88 PB); SF Katie Dawson 28.96s (Heat: 28.53)

1500m - 5th Amy Baggs 5:09.98 PB (Heat: 5:10.86 PB); 11th Gemma Archer-Haley 5:35.35s (Heat: 5:23.54s)

DT - 1st - Freya Gutteridge 30.48m PB; 4th - Riva Siggins 22.80m PB

U17 Women:

200m - :2nd - Michelle Hughes 25.92s PB (Heat: 26.10s PB); Heat: Louise Lear 28.72s PB

1500m - :2nd - Lydia Hallam 4:35.72s; 10th - Sarah Wilson 5:01.38

U20 Women:

3000m - 2nd – Bella Woods 11:41.45s

Photos (Tony Benton)

 

Photos (Jo Law)

Photos (Gary Howard)