Essex Championships Day 6, Colchester, Saturday 31st August

Saturday 31st August  

There was an impressive ten medal haul at the final day of the Essex Championships were held at Colchester on Saturday.

Six medals were earned in the relay events with the Under 13 Girls 3x800m gold taking pride of place with Rebecca Brown, Jessica Mitchell & Katie Mitchell combining well for an impressive victory in 8m 00.7 secs.

There were silver medals for the trio of Elliott Nunn, Abdul Mohammed & Michael Duncan) in the U17 Men’s equivalent in 7:04.9 and these three were joined by Ed Thompson for claimed bronze in the U17 medley relay.  Two more medley relay bronze medals were won by the U15 girls (Holly Nash – 200m, Riva Siggins & Katie Dawson 300m & Amy Baggs – 800m) and U17 women (Chenice Constable, Louise Lear, Heidi Surman-Wells & Sarah Wilson.  Another bronze went to the senior men in the new 3x1600m relay as Jamie Buckley Stanton (4:40.5s) Paul Berrett (5:05.5s) and Rob Warner (4:45.4s) came home in third with 14:31.4s.

The steeplechase events added to the club’s success with two golds and two silvers.  Rob Warner won his eight successive senior 3000m ‘chase title with a season’s best of 9:39.0s – before joining the relay trio less than an hour later - and Vicky Smith won an uncontested ladies race as the other entrants failed to show.  Bella woods won silver in her first U20 women’s 2000m steeplechase race and Matthew Braybrook also took the silver medal in the U17 men’s 1500m ‘chase taking seven seconds off his previous best.

Results:

U13G - 3x800 1st - A team – Rebecca Brown, Jessica Mitchell & Katie Mitchell) 8:00.7 ; 5th B team – Kate O’Neill, Sophie Rand & Molly Bath) 8:27.8 

U13G - 4x100 4th - Isabella Purdie, Isobel McDonach, Rebecca Brown & Katie Mitchell 56.5 (Heat 2nd 57.3s)

U15G - 4x100 6th Tolu Akingbade, Annie Maguire, Holly Nash & Josie Waddams- 55.3s (Heat 3rd 55.4)

U15G - Medley 3rd - Holly Nash – 200m, Riva Siggins 300m, Katie Dawson 300m & Amy Baggs – 800m 4:45.3

U15B - Medley 6th Oliver Morter – 800m, Olla Obaye & Matthew Owers – 300m, Morgan Seaman 200m 4:20.4

U17W - 4x100 5th Sarah Wilson, Heidi Surman Wells, Louise Lear & Tomi Akingbade 54.5 

U17W - Medley 3rd Chenice Constable 200m, Louse Lear & Heidi Surman Wells – 300m, Sarah Wilson – 800m 4:28.7

U17M – 3x800m 2nd Elliott Nunn, Abdul Mohammed & Michael Duncan 7:04.9

U17M - Medley 3rd Ed Thompson 200m, Michael Duncan & Elliott Nunn 400m & Abdul Mohamed 4:08.7

U17M - 1500 S/C 2nd - Matthew Braybrook 5:16.0 PB

SM - 3000 S/C 1st Rob Warner  9:39.0

SM - 3x1600 3rd Jamie Buckley Stanton (4:40.5s) Paul Berrett (5:05.5s) and Rob Warner (4:45.4s) 14:31.4

U20W 2000m S/C 2nd Bella Woods 8m 10.8

SW 3000m S/C 1st Vicky Smith 11:59.0

 

Pics: Angie Hewitt, Pete Warner, Louise Nash & Nicola Brown

 

 

Pics: Gary Howard