Essex Championships Day One – Chelmsford Sunday 18th May 2014

 

Golds  (6)

Silver : (8)

Bronze (5)   

Senior Men Laurence Goodacre (SP) Emmanuel Quarshie (SP); Laurence Goodacre (DT) Steve Rand (Vets 300m)
Senior Women Louise Lockwood (JT) Emma Christmas (JT)  
Under 20 Men   George Hadler (110mH)  
Under 20 Women     Bella Woods (3000m)
Under 17 Men   Tom Pitkin (400m) Michael Duncan (DT)
Under 17 Women Modupe Shokunbi (100m); Ella Lindsay (TJ) Lucy Bailey (80mH); Alice Martin (JT) Michelle Hughes (80mH);
Under 15 Boys      
Under 15 girls   Abigail Shipton (HJ) Philippa Gill (SP)
Under 13 Boys Jairzinho Morris (100m); Max Law (JT)    
Under 13 girls      


RESULTS

Club young athletes had a fine day as they brought home six gold and 13 other medals from the first day of the Essex County Championships held at hot & breezy Chelmsford on Saturday.

The meeting got off to a good start with an early one-two for Louise Lockwood & Emma Christmas in the senior javelin, with Alice Martin added U17 javelin silver. Later in the day Max Law added over four metres to his own championship best in winning U13 javelin gold.

Another throws one-two came ion the senior shot as Laurence Goodacre and Emanuel Quarshie battled it out for gold, and Goodacre added discus silver. Throws bronze medals came from Michael Duncan (U17 discus) &  Philippa Gill (U15G shot).

Jairzinho Morris was close to his best in far from perfect sprinting conditions as he took U13 100m gold, and Modupe Shokunbi's season's best added the U17W sprint crown.

George Hadler added a silver to his collection in the U0 sprint hurdles and Lucy Bailey edged out defending champion Michelle Hughes in the U17 hurdles, as the latter almost crashed out after hitting a hurdle hard mid-race when leading.

More track medals came from Tom Pitkin's 400m PB to take silver, while Veteran Steve Rand ran well to take 300m bronze, while Bella Woods' U20 3000m bronze was the only endurance podium place. 

Ella Lindsay was the only U17 triple jumper to exceed 10m as she took gold in her first county championships while Abigail Shipton was just short of her PB in claiming U15 high jump silver.

Day 2  of the championships takes place at Chelmsford on Saturday (24th).

 

U13 Boys:

100 1st- Jairzinho Morris 12.68s (Heat: 12.95s)

JT - 1st - Max Law 40.46m CBP

U15 Boys:

1500m - 9th: Oliver Morter 4:2.56s (Heat: 4:38.51s PB; 10th - Lewis Debenham 4:57.24s (Heat: 4:53.73s PB); Heat: Sam Atkins 5:02.37s PB

U17 Men:

100m - 4th - Lewis Bailey 11.71s; (Heat: 11.82s)

400m - 2nd - Tom Pitkin 51.48s PB (Heat: 51.54s); ?8th - Michael Duncan ?? (Heat: 54.93s PB) Matthew Owers 56.95s PB.

100m Hurdles - 4th Matthew Owers 16.82s

DT - 3rd- Michael Duncan 34.27m

U20 Men:

400m  - 4th - George Hadler 51.87s

100m Hurdles  - 2nd- George Hadler 15.59s

Senior/Vet Men:

100m Vets - 4th - Steve Rand 13.51s.

300m Vets - 3rd-  - Steve Rand 40.82s

DT - 2nd - Laurence Goodacre 36.91m:

SP - 1st -- Laurence Goodacre 14.31m;  2nd - Emmanuel Quarshie 14.10m

U13 Girls:  

800m: 4th - Molly Sweetman 2:36.70 PB; Chloe Morter 2:57.65  PB

70mH 5th - Grace Newson 12.48s PB (Heat: 12.88s PB)

HJ - ?th - Hannah Paton ??

U15 Girls:

100m - ?th -  Abigail Shipton ?? (Heat: 13.63s) . Heat: Isobel McDonach 13.95s; ?Philippa Gill ??

300m Heats: Rebecca Brown 45.56s PB; Isobel McDonach 46.29s PB

1500m - 6th Kate O'Neill 5:16.27s (Heat: 5:10.90s PB);  9th Sophie Rand 5:33.46s (Heat: 5:28.70s). Heat: Katie Mitchell 5:07.58s; Jessica Mitchell 5:18.32 PB; Catherine Barker ??

75mH Heat: Shannon Dooley 12.53s

HJ - 2nd - Abigail Shipton 1.45m

SP - 3rd - Philippa Gill 9.14m PB

U17 Women:

100 1st- Modupe Shokunbi 12.21s (Heat: 12.30s)

300m - :Katie Dawson 7th - 43.88s (Heat: 43.84s PB) Heat: Amy Baggs 46.24s

80m Hurdles - :2nd - Lucy Bailey 12.62s; 3rd - Michelle Hughes 12.62s

JT - :2nd - Alice Martin 27.73s

LJ - :5th - Annie Maguire 4.69s

TJ 1st- Ella Lindsay 10.26m; 5th - Louise Lear 9.68m

U20 Women:

3000m - 3rd – Bella Woods 11:23.03s

Senior Women:

400m  - 5th - Sam Hill 68.41s

JT 1st- Louise Lockwood 44.07s;  :2nd - Emma Christmas 40.25s

Photos (Tony Benton):

 

Photos (Gary Howard):