Essex Championships Day Two – Chelmsford Saturday 24th May 2014

 

Golds  (8)

Silver : (6)

Bronze (5)   

Senior Men   Matt Bland (Vets 1500m); Sam Harrison - JT Steve Rand (Vets 1500m)
Senior Women      
Under 20 Men George Hadler (400mH)    
Under 20 Women Georgie Taylor (DT & SP) Rachel Forder (DT); Mercy Gutteridge (PV)  
Under 17 Men Tom Pitkin (400mH)    
Under 17 Women Michelle Hughes (300mH); Freya Gutteridge - DT   Katie Dawson (HJ); Sarah Wilson (800m)
Under 15 Boys      
Under 15 girls     Philippa Gill (JT); Becca Brown (800m)
Under 13 Boys Jairzinho Morris (200m); Max Law (DT) Max Law (SP); Aaron Freshwater - HJ  
Under 13 girls      

 

Club athletes chalked up another 19 medals - eight of them gold - at the second day of the main Essex Championships held in windy & often wet conditions at Chelmsford on Saturday.

The hurdles squad set the scene for a good day's work with three golds in the opening events. Michelle Hughes started the ball rolling with victory in the U17 300m hurdles to defend her title, but will want to improve on a stuttering stride pattern. Tom Pitkin had no problems with his stride pattern however for a confident display to add U17 400m hurdles gold in a new season's best and Championship Best, while George Hadler completed the trio of victories taking the title in the U20 equivalent.

The windy conditions did no favours to the discus throwers and Georgie Taylor had the edge over Rachel Forder for a Havering one-two in the U20 competition with both falling short of 40m, and Georgie returned to add shot gold in a heavy storm later in the day.

There were two more discus golds as Freya Gutteridge lifted the U17 title and Max Law added the U13 crown in another championship best, to add to his javelin gold & CBP last week.  Max also won shot silver and Philippa Gill added U15 javelin bronze in a new PB to add to her shot bronze last week. Sam Harrison completed a good day for the throwers with senior javelin silver.

There were two other silver medals in the field as Aaron Freshwater was U13 high jump runner up in the worst of the weather and Mercy Gutteridge took a break from revision for second in the U20 pole vault.

Jairzinho Morris was untroubled in adding U13 200m gold to complete the sprint double after last week's 100m success and but for the strong headwind might have challenged the championship best.

Matt Bland & Steve Rand both ran strongly in the Vets 1500m, winning silver & bronze in season's best performances and there were two more middle distance medals as Sarah Wilson won U17 bronze in the 800m and Becca Brown's 800m PB also earned her U15 bronze. There were also 800m PBs for Katie Mitchell in fourth in the U15 girls, Oliver Morter & Lewis Debenham who were fifth & sixth in the U15 boys' final and Amy Baggs (U17W) & Sam Atkins (U15B), Molly Sweetman smashed her 1500m best for fourth in the U13 girls' 800m and U15s Kate O'Neill & Sophie Rand ran well on the 3000m debuts.

 

 

U13 Boys:

100 1st- Jairzinho Morris 26.36s (Heat: 26.41s)

DT - 1st - Max Law 26.82m CBP;

SP: 2nd- Max Law 7.53m

HJ: 2nd - Aaron Freshwater 1.30m

U15 Boys:

800m - 5th: Oliver Morter 2:14.65s PB; (Heat: 2:18.62s 6th - Lewis Debenham 2:20.56s PB (Heat: 2:21.41s PB); Heat: John Fennessey 2:28.62; Sam Atkins 2:30.40s PB;

DT: 4th - Harvey Addison 28.98m

U17 Men:

200m - 5th - Lewis Bailey 23.50s; (Heat: 24.16s); Heat: Michael Duncan 25.16s Fraser Boston 25.83s

400m Hurdles - 1st - Tom Pitkin 56.47s CBP ; 4th - Matthew Owers 65.72s PB.

TJ - 4th Fraser Boston 10.59m

U20 Men:

400m Hurdles  - 1st - George Hadler 56.95s

Senior/Vet Men:

1500m Vets -  2nd-  - Matt Bland 4:19.16s 3rd-  - Steve Rand 4:20.66s

JT - 2nd - Sam Harrison 46.07m:

U13 Girls:  

1500m: 4th - Molly Sweetman 5:19.28 PB

U15 Girls:

800m 3rd-  Rebecca Brown 2:23.37 PB;( Heat: 2:24.21) 4th - Katie Mitchell 2:26.59s (Heat: 2:25.44 PB); Heats: Emily Marshall 2:35.87s; Jessica Mitchell 2:36.67s

3000m - 5th Kate O'Neill 11:02.85s PB;  8th Sophie Rand 11:43.73s PB

JT - 3rd - Philippa Gill 23.35m PB

LJ - :7th - Isabella Purdie 4.61s

U17 Women:

200m - :Heat: Katie Dawson 28.81s

800m - 3rd – Sarah Wilson 2:25.37s (Heat: 2:23.81s); Heat: Amy Baggs 2:28.71s PB

300m Hurdles - :1st - Michelle Hughes 45.48s

HJ - 3rd – Katie Dawson 1.50m

DT 1st- Freya Gutteridge 33.27m

U20 Women:

PV 2nd - Mercy Gutteridge 2.80m.

DT- 1st – Georgie Taylor 39.98m; 2nd - Rachel Forder 39.63m; .

SP- 1st – Georgie Taylor 10.40m

Photos (Jo Law, George Hadler, Nicola Brown):

Photos (Ryan Goad):

Photos (Gary Howard):