Essex Championships Day 3, Southend, Saturday 30th August

There were 14 more medals to add to the club's county medal tally as the final day of the Essex Championships took place at Southend on Saturday.

 

After the individual championships in May this final session focussed on relays & steeplechase events and club athletes added an impressive four gold, three silver and seven bronze to the earlier haul. 

The Under 13 Boys sprint relay 4x100m squad of Max Law, Tobi Idowu, Sam Mezoori & Jairzinho Morris came home ahead of hosts Southend for gold and the senior women’s quartet of Zoe Young, Claire Brennan, Emma Christmas & Nina Brennan added another sprint relay gold.

The Under 15 Girls trio of Jessica Mitchell, Katie Mitchell & Kate O'Neill romped home with 3x800m gold and the Under 15 boys’ squad of Oliver Morter, Lewis Debenham & Sam Atkins made it four golds for Havering.

The same senior women’s quartet of Zoe Young, Claire Brennan, Emma Christmas & Nina Brennan added silver in the 4x400m relay and two more silvers came in the steeplechase.  Rob Warner’s winning streak of eight successive county 3000m steeplechase titles came to an end at the hands of Woodford’s Thomas Beedel while Bella Woods repeated her U20 2000m steeplechase silver.  A third ‘chase medal came from Matthew Braybrook who earned bronze in the Under 17 1500m event.

Six more bronze medals came in the relay championships. John Adekoya, Josh Olawore, Alex Law & Richard Holland were third in the senior men’s sprint relay, while Matthew Owers, Michael Duncan, Brad West & Fraser Boston added bronze in the Under 17 men’s 4x400m event.  There were 3x800m relay bronzes for both the Under 13 teams as the trios of Jay Vassallo, Victor Hughes & Oliver Woods (boys) and Rosie Brown, Holly Nicholls & Molly Sweetman (girls) were both third.

The final medals came from the Under 17 3x300m relay as Katie Dawson, Amy Baggs & Heidi Surman-Wells took bronze as did the Under 15 boys 4x300m squad of Oliver Morter, Jack Noons, Kieran Riddell and Ewan Green

Results:

U13G - 3x800 3rd - A team – Rosie Brown, Holly Nicholls & Molly Sweetman 8:19.9 ; 8th B team – 9:08.5

U13G - 4x100 5th - 56.5 (Heat 2nd 56.5s)

U15G - 4x100 Heat 6th 63.3s

U15G - 3x300 7th - 2:24.8

U15G - 3x800m 1st- Jessica Mitchell, Kate O'Neill & Katie Mitchell)  7:48.8

U17W - 4x100 4th Katie Dawson, Amy Baggs, Tolu Akingbade & Simrun Sumbai 55.0 

U17W - 3x300m 3rd  Katie Dawson, Amy Baggs & Heidi Surman Wells – 2:17.2

U20W 2000m S/C 2nd Bella Woods 8m 13.0

SW 4x100m 1st- Zoe Young, Claire Brennan, Nina Brennan & Emma Christmas 53.6s

SW 4x400m 2nd- Zoe Young, Claire Brennan, Nina Brennan & Emma Christmas 4:26.5s

U13B - 3x800 3rd - Jay Vassallo, Victor Hughes, Oliver Woods 8:23.4

U13B - 4x100 1st- Jairzinho Morris, Max Law, Sam Mezoori & Tobi Idowu  53.2; B Team 7th 60.4s

U15B - 4x100m 7th  52.2s

U15B 4x300m 3rd - Oliver Morter, Jack Noons, Kieran Riddell & Ewan Green  2:55.4

U15B 3x800m 1st - Lewis Debenham, Sam Atkins & Oliver Morter  7:03.5

U17M – 4x100m 6th - Matt Owers. Michael Duncan, Fraser Boston & Brad West 48.3

U17M – 4x400m 3rd -  - Matt Owers. Michael Duncan, Fraser Boston & Brad West 3:45.1

U17M - 1500 S/C 3rd - Matthew Braybrook 5:12.8

SM - 3000 S/C 2nd Rob Warner  9:45.9

SM - 4x100 3rd John Adekoya, Josh Olawore, Alex Law, Richard Holland 44.3s

SM - 4x400 4th John Adekoya, Josh Olawore, Alex Law, Richard Holland 3:34.6s

 

Pics: various!

 

Pics: Gary Howard