Essex Championships Day 4, Southend, Saturday 29th August 2015

Club teams added a dozen more medals to their tally as the final day of the Essex Championships took place at Southend on Saturday.

The Under 17 Men's trio of Finn Hutton, Ben Davis & Oliver Morter stormed to victory in the 3x800m relay in a fast time of 6m 16.1s, and the Under 15 Girls squad of Jessica Mitchell, Kate O'Neill & Molly Sweetman also took gold in 7m 31.4s, with the B team of Sophie Rand, Grace Dukelow & Rosie Brown also making the podium in third.

Both Under 13 teams added silver in the same 3x800m event with the boys (Alex Ford, Henry Lay, Kimathi Christie) clocking 6m 55secs and the girls (Alice Brown, Hannah Panchal & Emily Davies ) coming home in 8m 32.2s.  The Under 13 boys' 4x100m relay quartet (Victor Hughes, Kimathi Christie, Ashton Thatcher-Gray, Kareem Jerome) also struck silver.  The Under 17s also won three team silvers with the Men placing second in both 4x100m and 4x400m (Matt Owers, Elliott Addison, Kieran Riddell, Alex McCree) and the U17 Women's foursome of Katie Dawson, Abigail Shipton, Elysha Thatcher-Gray & Holly Nash taking 4x300m relay runners-up spot to make it six silvers in total.

There were three more bronze medals as both senior 4x400m squads were third as Claire Brennan, Nina Brennan, Sarah Wilson & Lydia Hallam brought home the women and Tom Pitkin's fast anchor secured third for the men after strong legs from Paul Grange, Michael Duncan and Paul Kavanagh. Rob Warner’s individual steeplechase bronze completed the medal roll.

Results:

U13G - 3x800 2nd - A team – Alice Brown, Hannah Panchal & Emily Davies 8:32.2 5th - B Team - Grace Griffiths, Erin Gibson & Annie Grannell 9:07.9

U13G - 4x100 6th - Mali Grant, Misimi Israel-Oludiya, Grace Griffiths & Hannah Panchal 57.9 (Heat: Mali, Misimi, Jessie Gower & Elize Bonning) 57.6

U15G - 4x100 4th - heat Isobel McDonach, Charlotte Fransham, Caitlin Saggers & Chloe Ingram 54.9s

U15G - 4x300 4th -Isobel McDonach, Caitlin Saggers, Poppi Cracknell & Rosie Brown 3:13.0

U15G - 3x800m 1st- Jessica Mitchell, Kate O'Neill & Molly Sweetman  7:31.4; 3rd - B Team Sophie Rand, Grace Dukelow & Rosie Brown 7:57.5

U17W - 4x100m 4th  Katie Dawson, Abigail Shipton, Elysha Thatcher-Gray & Holly Nash 54.0

U17W - 4x300m 2nd  Katie Dawson, Abigail Shipton, Elysha Thatcher-Gray & Holly Nash 3:01.8

SW 4x100m 4th - Claire Brennan, Nina Brennan, Rachel Kerr & Lydia Hallam (U20) -  54.3s

SW 4x400m 3rd- Claire Brennan, Nina Brennan, Sarah Wilson (U20) 63.0s & Lydia Hallam (U20) 61.1s -  4:13.7s

U13B - 4x100 2nd- Victor Hughes, Kimathi Christie, Ashton Thatcher-Gray, Kareem Jerome 52.8s

U13B - 3x800 A Team 2nd -  Alex Ford, Henry Lay, Kimathi Christie 6m 55 secs B Team 6th - Peter Brinton-Quinn, Ben Naish & Luke Chester 8:33.0

U15B - 4x100m 7th  Aaron Freshwater, Success Ariyibi, Sam Mezoori & Udo Abazie 54.0s

U15B 4x300m 4th - Joseph Hogan-O'Neill, Sam Mezoori, Ayden Jordan, Success Ariyibi 3:05.9,

U15B 3x800m 8th -  Ayden Jordan, Lewis Clements & Joseph Hogan-O'Neill 8:31.0

U17M – 4x100m 2nd  - Jack Noons, Elliott Addison, Shandell Taylor, Alex McCree 47.8s

U17M – 4x400m 2nd -  Matt Owers 54.4, Elliott Addison 57.5, Kieran Riddell 57.5, Alex McCree 53.3: 3:42.7

U17M 3x800m 1st - Finn Hutton, Ben Davis & Oliver Morter  6:16.1

SM - 3000 S/C 3rd Rob Warner  9:45.1

SM - 4x100 DNF John Adekoya, Josh Olawore, Nathan Steele, Richard Holland, Josh Olawore

SM - 4x400 3rd Paul Grange (M35) 52.2, Michael Duncan (U20) 53.0, Paul Kavanagh 56.4, Tom Pitkin (U20) 49.1 - 3:30.7

 

Pics: various!

Pics: Gary Howard