Essex Championships  – Chelmsford Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th May 2015

 

Golds  (16)

Silver : (10)

Bronze (9)   

Senior Men Paul Grange 300m &1500m   Rob Warner 5000
Senior Women Louise Lockwood JT Tina Quinlivan PV  
Under 20 Men Timi Kuye 200m; Tom Pitkin 400mH; Alex Law LJ; Michael Duncan DT   Lewis Bailey 100m & 200m
Under 20 Women Georgie Taylor DT; Lucy Bailey 100mH Rachel Forder DT Heidi Surman-Wells 800m
Under 17 Men   Matthew Owers 400mH; Kieran Riddell 400mH; Jack Noons PV
Under 17 Women Modupe Shokunbi 100m Modupe Shokunbi 200m; Annie Maguire TJ  
Under 15 Boys Max Law JT    
Under 15 girls Isobel McDonach SP Millie Hodges DT; Philippa Gill JT Sophie Rand 3k; Philippa Gill SP; Rosie Brown DT
Under 13 Boys Peter Brinton-Quinn JT Peter Brinton-Quinn DT  
Under 13 girls Robyn Moody SP & DT   Alice Brown DT

 

Club athletes claimed an impressive 15 golds and 19 other medals at this weekend’s Essex Championships at Chelmsford.

Paul Grange set a great example to club youngsters as he smashed the championships best to claim gold in the veteran’s 300m on Saturday before returning the next day to add 1500m gold with a strong finish. At the other end of the age groups Robyn Moody was another double gold winner with victories in both Under 13 shot & discus.

The throwing events produced a rich crop of medals. Georgie Taylor closed in on her PB to win the U20 discus with Rachel Forder runners up, while Michael Duncan took gold in the U20 men’s equivalent. More discus delight came from Alice Brown’s U13 silver and Millie Hodges & Rosie Brown who won silver & bronze in the U15 category. Peter Brinton-Quinn added discus silver to his javelin gold for the U13 boys and two more javelin golds were claimed by Max Law’s championship best in the U15 boys and Louise Lockwood’s senior victory. Isobel McDonach won U15 shot gold with a new club best with the 3kg weight, while Philippa Gill was third and also added javelin silver, both in PBs.

More field events medals were added by Alex Law’s U20 long jump gold, Annie Maguire's U17 triple jump silver, and pole vault senior silver from Tina Quinlivan, in a new club Veterans best, and Jack Noons, with U17 vault bronze.  

On the track the hurdles events produced more medals as Lucy Bailey won the U20 100m hurdles event and Tom Pitkin’s PB won U20 gold in the 400m hurdles, a day after setting another PB over the lower U18 height 400m hurdles at Bedford. Matt Owers & Kieran Riddell won U17 400m hurdles silver & bronze.

There was a fantastic finish to the proceedings as novice Timi Kuye’s dip snatched gold in the U20 200m event, with training partner Lewis Bailey winning bronze in a tight finish, to add to his earlier 100m bronze. Modupe Shokunbi won the U17 100m on Saturday but was edged out of 200m gold on Sunday in a photo finish. Other track medals went to Heidi Surman-Wells with bronze in the U20 800m; Sophie Rand’s U15 3000m bronze while Rob Warner’s 5000m PB also added bronze.

A host of other personal bests and season’s best marks ensured a successful two days for club athletes.

 

U13 Boys:

JT: 1st - Peter Brinton-Quinn 31.68m; 10th Alexander McDonach 18.28 PB

DT: 2nd - Peter Brinton-Quinn 19.78m PB

U15 Boys:

1500m - 9th - Sam Atkins 4:49.67 PB; 11th Oliver Woods 5:06.50

HT: 5th Aaron Freshwater  12.87m

JT - 1st - Max Law 47.43m CBP;

U17 Men:

100m - 6th - Richard Peel 11.82s PB; Heat: Elliott Addison 12.46; Tyrell Chigede 13.27

200m- Heats - Elliott Addison 24.74; Jack Noons 26.06s PB.

400m- 7th - Matthew Owers 53.16s PB.

800m- Heat - Lewis Debenham 2:12.87s.

400m Hurdles - 2nd  - Matthew Owers 62.66s. 3rd - Kieran Riddell 67.93s.

PV - 3rd  - Jack Noons 2.40m

DT - 4th Paul Okesola 36.56m PB

U20 Men:

100m - 3rd - Lewis Bailey 11.11s; 6th Timi Kuye 11.26

200m -  1st - Timi Kuye 22.49s - 3rd - Lewis Bailey 22.57s

800m - 6th - Bradley West 2:12.07

400m Hurdles  - 1st - Tom Pitkin 57.03s

Long Jump  - 1st - Alex Law 6.79m

DT: 1st - Michael Duncan 32.79m

Senior/Vet Men:

300m Vets -  1st - Paul Grange M35 38.18s CBP

1500m Vets -  1st - Paul Grange M35 4:10.59; 4th Steve Rand M40 4:24.93; 5th Matt Bland M45 4:27.84s

5000m -  3rd - Rob Warner 15:29.95 PB

U13 Girls:  

100m Heat Alice Atkins 15.28s PB

800m 5th Alice Brown 2:35.62s PB

1500m 8th Sydney Foley 5:37.44s PB

DT 1st - Robyn Moody 28.01m PB & CBP;  3rd Alice Brown 23.88 PB

SP 1st - Robyn Moody 8.30m

U15 Girls:

100m: 8th Isobel McDonach 13.73s (Ht: 13.66s); Heat: Caitlin Saggers 13.97s

300m: 8th 5th Isobel McDonach 45.69s (Ht: 45.30 PB); 7th Rosie Brown 46.99s (Ht: 46.43 PB)

800m 5th Becca Brown 2:31.85 (Heat: 2:29.91); 6th Jessica Mitchell 2:32.25 (Heat: 2:27.76 PB)

1500m - 4th Kate O'Neill 4:57.72 PB;  6th Jessica Mitchell 5:03.08 (Ht: 5.02.33); 10th Molly Sweetman 5:08.93s PB

3000m - 3rd  Sophie Rand 11:48.38

75m Hurdles: 6th Isabella Purdie 11.96w (Ht: 11.91w PB); 8th Grace Newson 12.21w (Ht: 12.06 PB); Heat: Millie Hodges 12.52w PB

HJ - 7th Hannah Paton 1.30m PB

DT - 2nd - Millie Hodges 23.66m PB; 3rd-  Rosie Brown 21.47m; 5th Yinka Shokunbi 18.50m; 7th Philippa Gill 16.14m

JT - 2nd - Philippa Gill 27.07m PB:

SP 1st - Isobel McDonach 10.60m PB & Club U15 record with 3kg shot. 3rd-  Philippa Gill 10.35m PB:


U17 Women:

100m 1st - Modupe Shokunbi 12.14s; =4th Abigail Shipton 13.03 PB

200m 2nd- Modupe Shokunbi 25.52s; 8th Katie Dawson 27.50s (Heat: 27.13s PB); Heat: Abigail Shipton 27.32 PB

300m - 7th - Katie Dawson 43.46s

800m - 6th Emily Marshall 2:27.99 PB

HJ - 7th - Katie Dawson 1.40m

LJ - 4th - Annie Maguire 4.79m

TJ - 2nd-  Annie Maguire 9.94m PB

U20 Women:

100mH: 1st- Lucy Bailey 16.49s

800m 3rd Heidi Surman-Wells 2:21.40

DT- 1st – Georgie Taylor 46.86m; 2nd - Rachel Forder 37.61m; .

Senior Women:

JT 1st- Louise Lockwood 47.33m

PV 2nd- Tina Quinlivan 2.71m PB & club vets record

Photos Tony Benton, Ian Law & Gary Howard