Essex Cross Country League, Round 3, Hockley, 13 November 2010

The Senior men's team's winning streak came to an end but they still top the Essex Cross Country League table after second place at Hockley on Saturday.

After wins in the first two rounds it took a strong performance from Chelmsford to take the third round honours Grant Twist again led the team home, finishing a good tenth followed by Jamie Buckley Stanton, who had already competed in the Lord Mayor’s mile earlier in the day, in 15th. Rob Warner was next home in 17th with Mat Bland in 24th. Jason Lendon was next with a good top thirty place while the improving Ian Anthony completed the scoring team in 45th. Graham Hogan 73rd was followed home by veterans Dave Hallam 103rd, Russ Middleton 110th and Gary Howard 111th.

Sara Luck was highest placed individual on the day placing fourth in the senior women's race, with Robyn Matson seventh as both tasted cross country competition for the first time this winter. The team improved to fourth as siblings Jo Sullivan (30th) and Debbie Appleton (32nd) competed the scoring quartet

Lindsay McLachlan was seventh and Isabella Woods one place behind as the Under 15 girls placed second. Avril Loynes in 16th and Lindsey Wiggins in 20th achieved their best placings of the season to ensure runners up spot.

The Under 13 boys have a share of the league leadership despite a fifth place finish. There were just three scorers as Fraser Scott (14th), Mason MakRabie (27th) and Josh Stevens (32nd).  Non scorers 18th Aaron Westwood and Michael Hollette placed 18th & 20th.

Other club teams finished fourth as the Schools Cup & Lord Mayor's mile demands affected all younger age groups.

The Under 13 girls scoring quartet of 15th- Abigail Spink (15th), 19th- Gemma Archer-Haley (19th), Lauren Earl (24th) and debutant Robie Nunn (34th) were fourth with support from Bethany White [36th]. Non scorer Emily Marshall was a good 17th.

Bethaney Hall tenth place led home the U17/U20 women's foursome as Amber Turner was 16th, Shannon Sullivan (25th) and Sharmila Golan 27th.

The Under 17 Men also had a bare scoring four thanks to efforts from  Tom Davies (18th), Adam Edwards (20th, Massi Dendani (26th) and Chris Hyde one place back.

Like many clubs Havering Mayesbrook suffered due to the clash with the Schools Cup Regional Final at St Albans.

Lydia Hallam was a fine winner for Coopers in the Inter Girls race with Francesca Smith 13th and four other club members in action. In the Junior Girls event Sarah Wilson (Brentwood Ursuline) was a great third as Coopers’ Jess Ward was 27th.

Nick Shade (8th) Andrew Holland (15th) and Nick Duffey (25th) were all in Coopers’ colours in the Inter Boys race and Sean Wilson (Coopers) and James Giordania (Campion) were 14th &38th in the Junior Boys.

 

 

 

Link to Full Results  League Tables
                                

Under 13 Girls: 15th- Abigail Spink 12:55 [17th - Emily Marshall Non scoring - 13:00] 19th- Gemma Archer-Haley 13:16; 24th - Lauren Earl 13:36;  34th - Robie Nunn 14:40;(Team 4th - 69 pts 36th - Bethany White 15:14 Team: 1. Chelmsford 10; 2. Southend 50; 3. Orion 64; 4. HMAC - 92;

League: 1. Chelmsford 3; 2. Orion 9. 3= HMAC  Southend 10;

 

Under 15 Girls: 7th - Lindsay McLachlan 16:56; 8th - Isabella Woods 17:07; 16th - Avril Loynes 18:23; 20th - Lindsey Wiggins 19:29 (Team 2nd - 51pts) ; Team: 1. Chelmsford 21; 2. HMAC 51; 3. Braintree 66

League: 1. Chelmsford 3; 2. HMAC 6; 3. Braintree 11

 

Under 17 Girls/ under 20 women:  10th - Bethaney Hall 18:18; 16th- Amber Turner 19:17; 25th - Shannon Sullivan 21:22; 27th - Sharmila Golan 22:47   (Team 4th - 78 pts)  Team: 1. Chelmsford 16; 2. Basildon 35; 3. Southend 68; 4. HMAC 78;

League: 1. Chelmsford 3; 2. Basildon 6; 3. Southend 9;  4. HMAC 12;

 

Senior Women: 4th - Sara Luck 25:51; 7th - Robyn Matson 26:02; 30th - Jo Sullivan (W35) 29:16; 32nd - Debbie Appleton (W35) 29:26 ;(Team 4th - 73 pts) Team: 1. Basildon 33; 2. Chelmsford 60; 3. Colchester & T 65; 4. HMAC -  73;

League: 1. Chelmsford 6; 2. Benfleet 9; 3. Colchester H 12; 4 HMAC - 17;

 

Under 13 Boys:  14th - Fraser Scott 13:57; 18th - (Non scoring) Aaron Westwood 14:38; 20th - (Non scoring) Michael Hollette 14:59; 27th - Mason MakRabie 16:00; 32nd - Josh Stevens 17:20  (Team 5th - 73 pts); ; Team: 1. Braintree 80; 2. Thurrock 23 (3); 3. Orion 37 (3)...5. HMAC - 73 (3)

League 1= Basildon, Southend & HMAC - 11;

Under 15 Boys: None

League: 1. Colchester & T 5; 2. Southend 8; 3. Orion 10; ... 7= HMAC - 26

Under 17 Boys:  18th - Tom Davies 24:39; 20th - Adam Edwards 24:56; 26th - Massi Dendani 25:48; 27th - Chris Hyde 25:54;  (Team 4th - 91 pts) Team: 1. Chelmsford 13; 2. Southend 35; 3. Basildon 50; 4. HMAC - 91

League: 1. Chelmsford 3; 2. Southend 7; 3. Basildon 8; 4. HMAC - 12



 

Senior Men: 10th - Grant Twist (U20) 27:55;15th - Jamie Buckley-Stanton (U20) 28:06; 17th - Rob Warner 28:21;  24th - Mat Bland (M40) 29:11; 30th - Jason Lendon 29:40; 45th - Ian Anthony 30:32 (Team 2nd - 141 pts)74th - Graham Hogan 32:16; 103rd -Dave Hallam (M40) 33:57; 110th - Russ Middleton (M40) 34:39; 111th - Gary Howard (M45) - 35:03 Team: 1. Chelmsford 55; 2. HMAC 141  3. Colchester H 195

League: 1. HMAC 4  2. Colchester H 7; 3. Chelmsford 8

Link to Full Results  League Tables

 

Photos: Kevin White