Essex Cross Country League, Round 2, Basildon, 29 October 2011

There was a team win for the senior women and individual Under 17 victory for Hoseah Gikungu as Basildon hosted the second round of the Essex Cross Country League on Saturday

The senior women improved on third place on the first fixture as Alexa Joel continued her fine start to the season with an excellent second place followed by Faye in her first race of the season in third. Debbie Appleton's storming finish saw her take fourth place in the last 200 metre home stretch, with her sibling Jo Sullivan completing the scoring four in a fine 16th place for a comfortable victory. A massive improvement from Angie Thompson saw her make the top 20 for the first time, with Jane Hallam 50th and Bobbie Westwood in 66th completing the team.

In the Under 17 men's race Hoseah Gikungu made it two wins out of two with another clear win in the U17 Men's race, half a minute clear of the rest. There was little to choose between Nick Shade in 20th, Luke Grieveson 23rd & Tom Brennan one place further back as the team placed fourth.

Rob Warner's impressive fourth place kept the senior men in touch with league leaders Chelmsford. Steve Rand's strong finish saw him next home in 12th. Matt Bland improved on his last outing to dip inside the top twenty in 19th, while Jason Lendon was 29th, closely followed by Adam Edwards starting his first senior race in 32nd, and Martin Chester ran well to complete the scoring team in 40th place.

Ian Anthony 55th and Neill Collins 59th both improved on their round one placing with Simon Hart not far behind in 62nd. Under 20 Massi Dendani (77th), Paul Berrett (92nd), Ross Earney (106th) and Gary Howard (137th) all battled hard against the tough Basildon terrain to complete a Havering thirteen. 

There was a third place team finish for the Under 17 & Under 20 women as St Mary's University student Gemma Phillips confirmed her improved form with a good fourth place. Isabella Woods was again inside the top ten in eight and 12th place Beth hall and 17th place from Lindsay McLachlan completed the scorers, with Avril Loynes (28th), Shannon Sullivan (30th) and Lindsey Wiggins (31st) also seeing action.

There was disappointment in the other age groups as the squads failed to match the clutch of top three finishes from round one.

Lydia Hallam placed a fine third for the Under 15 girls race but runs from Heidi Surman-Wells (15th), Francesca Smith (25th) and Abi Spink (28th) could only place the squad fifth, with Robbie Nunn, Zoe Rudgeley , Louise Lear and Zoe Mabo completing a good turn out.

The Under 13 girls were also fifth led home by Emily Marshall in ninth, with Amy Baggs in 16th Gemma Archer-Haley (29th) and Meghan Ruffell (40th) the other scorers, as Katie Mitchell, Emily McAlister & Bethan White (51st) gained good experience.

Ed Thompson's seventh place was the pick of the bunch for the Under 15 boys squad who were fourth, ace but runs from Heidi Surman-Wells (15th), Francesca Smith (25th) and Abi Spink (28th) could only place the squad fifth. Sean Wilson (17th) Elliott Nunn (21st) and Adam Hill (24th) made the score sheet and three more club mates were in reserve as Robert Woodgate (25th), Tom Pitkin (28th), ad William Hart (32nd) provided support,

The Under 13 boys also placed fifth thanks to Aaron Westwood (19th), Michael Hollette (26th), George Hart (29th) and Michael Van Der Hook (37th) just ahead of Eddie Rudgeley.

 

 

Link to Full Results League Tables 
                                

Under 11 Girls (Non Scoring): 1st Rebecca Brown 8:40; 4th Olivia McAlpin 8:57; 7th - Catherine Barker 9:25; 36. Jamie Sullivan-Scott 13:10  

Under 13 Girls: 9th Emily Marshall 15:28; 16th - Amy Baggs 15:58; 29th Gemma Archer-Haley 17:14;  40th  Megan Ruffell 18:57;(Team 5th - 94 pts 45th Katie Mitchell 19:14; 46th - Emily McAllister 19:28  51st; Bethan White 23:25; Team: 1. Chelmsford 17; 2. Orion 46; 3. Basildon 60;.. 5. HMAC - 94

League 1. Chelmsford 2; 2. Orion 4; 3. Basildon 6; 4. HMAC - 9

 

Under 15 Girls: 3rd - Lydia Hallam 17:37; 15th - Heidi Surman-Wells 19:42; 25th - Francesca Smith 20:24; 28th - Abigail Spink 21:09  (Team 5th - 71pts) 29th Robbie Nunn  35th - Zoe Rudgeley 21:52; 36th - Louise Lear 22:02; 42nd - Zoe Mabo 23:51

Team: 1. Chelmsford 31; 2. Orion 50; 3. Basildon 59.. 5. HMAC 71

League: 1. Chelmsford 2; 2. Orion 6; 3=. Southend & HMAC 7

 

Under 17 Girls/ under 20 women:  4th - Gemma Phillips 20:44; 8th - Isabella Woods 20:55; 12th - Beth Hall 21:27;  17th - Lindsay McLachlan 22:26; (Team 3rd - 41pts) 28th - Avril Loynes 25:16; 30th - Shannon Sullivan 26:08; 31st - Lindsey Wiggins 26:30. Team: 1. Chelmsford 21; 2.  Basildon 30; 3. HMAC 41;

League 1. Chelmsford 2; 2.  Basildon & HMAC 5;

 

Senior Women: 2nd - Alexa Joel 27:56; 3rd - Faye Fullerton 28:10; 4th - Debbie Appleton (W35) 29:33; 16th - Jo Sullivan (W35) 34:57; (Team 1st - 25 pts)  20th - Angela Thompson (W35) 35:47; 42nd - Fran Clayton (W35 - N/s) 38:43; 50th - Jane Hallam (W40) 41:26; 66th - Bobbie Westwood (W35) 47:04 

Team: 1. HMAC -  25. 2nd - Chelmsford 59; 3. Benfleet 71.

League:  1. Chelmsford 3; 2. HMAC -  4. 3.Benfleet 7

 

Under 11 Boys (Non Scoring): 3rd Bailey Hearne 8:04; 6th Tom McAllister 8:32  

Under 13 Boys:  19th - Aaron Westwood 17:05; 26th - Michael Hollette 18:12; 29th - George Hart 18:33; Michael Van Der Hook 20:43 (Team 5th); 38th - Eddie Rudgeley 21:32

Team:  1. Basildon 20; 2. Orion 59; 3. Southend 69; .5th - HMAC  111

Under 15 Boys: 7th - Ed Thompson 17:36; 17th - Sean Wilson 18:06; 21st - Elliott Nunn 18:32; 24th - Adam Hill 19:15 (Team 4th - 69 pts) 25th - Robert Woodgate 19:16; 28th - Tom Pitkin 19:56; 32nd - William Hart 22:47

Team: 1. Southend 29; 2. Basildon 34; 3. Chelmsford 43; 4.  HMAC - 69

League  1. Southend 2; 2. Basildon 4; 3. HMAC - 7

Under 17 Boys:  1st Hoseah Gikungu 26:33; 20th - Nick Shade 32:05; 23rd - Luke Grieveson  33:35; 24th - Tom Brennan 33:42; (Team 4th - 68 pts

Team: 1. Southend 30; 2. Chelmsford 38; 3rd - Colchester & T 43; 3. HMAC - 53

League: 1. Southend 2; 2. Colchester & T 5; 3= Chelmsford &. HMAC - 7  



 

Senior Men: 4th - Rob Warner 27:41; 12th - Steve Rand 29:25; 19th - Mat Bland (M40) 29:48; 29th - Jason Lendon (M35) 30:21; 32nd Adam Edwards (U20) 30:34; 40th - Martin Chester 31:30 (Team 2nd - 136 pts) 55th - Ian Anthony 32:30; 59th - Neill Collins 32:44; 62nd - Simon Hart (M45) 32:53; 77th - Massi Dendani 33:55; 92nd - Paul Berrett (M50) 35:12; 106th - Ross Earney 36:18 ; 137th - Gary Howard (M50) 39:26;

Team: 1. Chelmsford 73; 2. HMAC 136  3. Southend 141.

League: 1. Chelmsford 2; 2. HMAC - 4  3. Southend - 6

Link to Full Results League Tables

Photos: Kevin White (all photos are reduced in size for easy web loading)