Essex Cross Country League, Round 4, Basildon, 15 December 2012

The club teams posted their best results of the season with an individual win for Debbie Appleton and a team win for the Under 13 boys leading the way as the fourth round of the Essex Cross Country League took place at the tough Basildon course on Saturday.

The Under 13 boys, bolstered by several new recruits, pulled off a shock victory after finishing no higher than third in the first three fixtures. Ollie Morter had his best race to date, finishing sixth and newcomers Oliver Bath (9th) and Tommy Sheldrick (10th) with Bailey Hearne in 13th saw the squad edge out league leaders Basildon by two points, with good supporting runs from 19th placed Lewis Debenham, Oliver Woods (25th), Kieron Davies (30th) & Aaron Westwood (31st).

Debbie Appleton turned the tables over recent county Veterans Champion June Allen (Springfield) as she came home nine seconds clear in the Senior Women's event with sister Jo Sullivan next home in 18th. Jane Hallam (42nd) & Juliet Ward (45th) were the other scorers as the squad placed seventh with Mo Lear in 51st and Bobbie Westwood one place back.

Rob Warner's great second successive runners-up place now sees him head the senior men’s standings with one race to go. On a very muddy and slippery course, his strong second half of the race saw him come from seventh to second and Hoseah Gikungu's fantastic run to take fourth keeps him second in the under twenties. Steve Rand continues to hold onto first place in the Vet 40 category with a very good 28th place, with Ian Anthony in 35th was followed home by Mat Bland, still recovering from illness in 57th and the returning Paul Grange (72nd) completed the scoring team in fourth. Sam Jackson 74th, Graham Hogan 85th and Barry Ward 90th all ran well, with Jeremy Watson completing the team with another brave run in 154th.

The Under 13 girls and the Under 15 girls were both second - just as in rounds one to three. Rebecca Brown & Katie Mitchell were seventh and eighth with Emily Marshall and Kate O'Neill in12th and 14th seeing the Under 13 team home comfortably in second with good results from Sophie Rand (15th), Catherine Barker (15th), Emily James (24th) and 28th placed Grace Macleod completing a strong line up. In the Under 15 girls race Gemma Archer-Haley's fine form continued in eighth, with Sarah Wilson (13th), Heidi Surman-Wells (18th) and Jess Ward (23rd) making up the scorers with 27th placed Louise Lear in reserve with an unwell Lois Wyatt failing to finish.

Lydia Hallam's fourth place finish was her highest in the league this season in the Under 17/Under 20 women. Bella Woods (15th), Beth Hall (21st) and Becky Ward (31st)  were third, and are also third in the league table.

There were third and fifth place finishes from the the Under 17 men and Under 15 boys although both were a man short of a quartet.  James Kidd (11th), Nick Shade (18th) and Ed Thompson (19th) were the U17 trio with 20th placed Elliott Nunn, Bradley West (27th) and Sam Dell (29th) flying the flag for the U15s.

In the Under 11s races which preceded the main programme Molly Bath again showed good form with second in the girls' race, with Lily Bath ninth, Chloe Morter 15th and Adelaide Thatcher Gray 24th. In the boys' race Toby Marshall was 14th and Ashton Thatcher Gray was 18th.

 

 




 

 

 

Link to Full Results League Tables 
                                

Under 13 Girls: 7th Rebecca Brown 16:10; 8th Katie Mitchell 16:16; 12th - Emily Marshall 16:37; 14th - Kate O'Neill 16:41 (Team 2nd - 41 pts)  ; 15th Sophie Rand 16:53; 20th - Catherine Barker 17:36; 24th  Emily James 18:13; 28th - Grace Macleod 18:58 Team: 1. Chelmsford 11; 2. HMAC - 41; 3. Orion 68. 

League 1. Chelmsford 4; 2. HMAC - 8; 3. Southend 17

 

Under 15 Girls: 8th Gemma Archer-Haley 19:07; 13th - Sarah Wilson 19:40; 18th - Heidi Surman-Wells 20:34; 23rd - Jess Ward 21:15 (Team 2nd - 62pts); 27th - Louise Lear 22:18;  Team: 1. Chelmsford 28; 2. HMAC 62; 3. Basildon 68 ;

League: 1. Chelmsford 4; 2. HMAC 8; 3. Basildon - 21

 

Under 17 Girls/ under 20 women:  4th - Lydia Hallam 19:57; 15th - Bella Woods 22:00; 21st - Bethaney Hall 22:45; 31st - Becky Ward 24:16; (Team 3rd - 71pts) Team: 1. Basildon 31; 2, Chelmsford 56; 3. HMAC 71

League: 1. Basildon 4; 2, Chelmsford 8; 3. HMAC 14

 

Senior Women: 1st - Debbie Appleton (W40) 31:26; 18th - Jo Sullivan (W35) 35:41; 42nd -  Jane Hallam (W45)  40:50  45th - Juliet Ward 41:35;  Team 7th - 106 pts) 51st - Mo Lear 43:49; 52nd Bobbie Westwood 44:37; Team: 1. Colchester H 43; 2. Chelmsford 54; 3. Benfleet 84; ... 7. HMAC -  106.

League: 1. Chelmsford 6; 2= Southend & Benfleet - 14; ..6. HMAC -  25

 

Under 13 Boys:  6th - Oliver Morter 16:33; 9th - Oliver Bath 16:44; 10th - Tommy Sheldrick 16:46; 13th - Bailey Hearne 16:51;  (Team 1st -  38pts) 19th - Lewis Debenham 17:15; 25th - Oliver Woods 17:40; 30th - Kieron Davies 18:03; 31st - Aaron Westwood 18:10; Team: 1. HMAC 38; 2. Basildon 40; 3. Orion 55

League: 1  Basildon 7; 2. Southend 11; 3. Orion 12. 4. HMAC - 13

Under 15 Boys: 20th - Elliott Nunn 18:20; 27th - Bradley West 20:01; 29th - Sam Dell 23:36; (Team 5th) Teams: 1. Basildon 41; 2. Orion 45; 3. Chelmsford 30 (3)... 5th HMAC - 76 (3)

League: 1. Basildon 5; 2. Chelmsford 11; 3. Orion 13; 4  HMAC - 18

Under 17 Boys:  11th - James Kidd 31:16; 18th - Nick Shade 33:20; 19th - Ed Thompson 33:25 (Team 3rd Team: 1. CATS 47; 2. Southend 63; 3. HMAC - 48 [3]

League: 1  Southend 5; 2. CATS - 8; 3. Basildon 19;  4. HMAC - 20

 
Senior Men:  2nd - Rob Warner 29:16; 4th Hoseah Gikungu (U20) 29:27; 28th - Steve Rand (M40) 31:30; 34th - Ian Anthony 32:18; 57th - Matt Bland (M45) 33:49; 72nd - Paul Grange 35:12;  (Team 4th - 197 pts) 74th - Sam Jackson 35:18; 85th - Graham Hogan 36:10; 90th - Barry Ward (M45) 36:31; 154th - Jeremy Watson 47:21 Team: 1. Chelmsford 72; 2. Orion 150; 3. Colchester H - 195. 4. HMAC 197 

League: 1. Chelmsford 4; 2.Orion 10; 3. Colchester H 11; 4. HMAC 18 

 

Link to Full Results League Tables 

Photos: