Essex Schools Championships - Chelmsford Saturday 11th June 2011  

There were six golds, eight silver and two bronze medals as club athletes competed for their borough teams at Saturday's Essex Schools Championships at Chelmsford.

Hot favourite Georgie Taylor retained the junior girls' discus title in a new Championship Best Performance with training partner Rachel Forder taking the silver.

The club's strong U17 men's contingent came away with three gold medals in the intermediate Boys' events. In one of the first track finals of the day George Hadler comfortably took the 400m hurdles gold but was outside the English Schools national standard. Josh Olawore leaped to his longest ever outdoor triple jump distance of 13.94m to take the title and book his English Schools place while Danny Wilson spun the discus 41.14m to strike gold and awaits the selectors' verdict.

Lydia Hallam confirmed her dominance in the U15 age group middle distance events as she won the junior girls' 1500m to add to her county medal tally but has yet to match the national standard that cements selection.

Emerging star Benjamin Ellis took the Year 7 boys' 200m crown to complete the club's gold medal haul.

Alex Law broke his club U15 long lump record with a 6.33m leap and equalled the Championship best but had to settle for silver as Havering Schools' teammate Ola Aina (Campion) defended his county title with the leading jump in the UK by an U15 and a new CBP of 6.40m.  Both will be in the Essex Schools team for the national championships at  Gateshead on 1/2 July.

There were four more silvers for the Inter boys thanks to Dale Mark-Swain in the 400m, Josh Conners with a PB in the 1500m steeplechase and Hoseah Gikungu, 1500m PB, and Patrick Lear (javelin).

In the Inter girls Debbie Knight won javelin silver in a new personal best, while Bethany Chambers took triple jump runners up with a season's best of 10.62m.

Tobi Adeyemi cracked the 12 secs barrier for the first time in his 100m heat for the junior boys and won a podium place in the final and Erin Baggs won bronze in the Inter girls' discus.

Full results - link to follow
 

English Schools:  # - Entry Standard:       # # - National Standard

Inter boys (U17)

400  2nd - Dale Marks-Swain 52.23s (Heat 52.70);

800 ?th - Ryan O’Mahoney ?? (Heat: 2:09.53)

1500 – 2nd  - Hosea Gikungu - 4:11.44 PB

1500 steeplechase- 2nd - Josh Conners 4:55.45 PB

100m Hurdles – 5th– Karl Tucker 14.51s PB (Heat: 14.79s)

400m Hurdles - 1st – George Hadler – 58.52s

TJ _ 1st - Joshua Olawore – 13.94m ##  ;

DT - 1st - Danny Wilson – 41.14m # ; 5th - Ben Thompson 34.77m

JT - 2nd - Patrick Lear 45.17m

 

Junior Boys (U15)

100m - 3rd -  Tobi Adeyemi 12.09s (Heat: 11.86s PB)

400m - Heat: Thomas Pitkin - 63.14s

LJ -  2nd – Alex Law 6.33m  PB & Club record ##

 

Year 7 Boys (U13)

100m - Heat: Morgan Seaman ??

200m - 1st  - Ben Ellis 27.12s (Heat 26.79s);

SP - 12th  - John Nelson 6.36m

 

 

Inter Girls (U17)

1500m – 4th – Isabella Woods 5:12.07s PB; 5th Lindsay McLachlan 5:17.48s PB;

80m Hurdles:  6th - Rylie Trott 13.53s (Heat: 13.24s)

HJ - 9th - Becky Lawrence 1.38m

TJ: 2nd – Bethany Chambers  – 10.62m

DT:  3rd – Erin Baggs 26.33m;

JT: 2nd – Deborah Knight  – 34.22m PB

 

Junior Girls (U15)

100 m - 5th: Tomi Akingbade 13.50s (Heat: 13.43s PB)

800m:  - 5th - Heidi Surman-Wells 2:29.47s (Heat: 2:31.55s);

1500m – 1st – Lydia Hallam 4:49.33 #;  5th Sarah Wilson 5:00.90s PB;

HJ: 6th - Megan Poultney 1.48m; 8th - Michelle Hughes - 1.45m

DT - 1st - Georgie Taylor 37.78m  CBP ## ; 2nd  Rachel Forder 28.50m #

 

Year 7 Girls (U13)

200m - 5th Annie Maguire 30.32s (Heat: 30.07s PB)

600m - ?9th - Gemma Archer-Hayley  ?? (Heat 1:56.74 PB); Heat: Amy Baggs 2:01.93s

Please advise any other results to: