Essex Schools Championships - Chelmsford Saturday 16th June 2012  

Club athletes won five gold,  five silver and five bronze medals at the County Schools Championships at Chelmsford on Saturday as blustery headwinds played havoc with athletes' attempts to post qualifying times for the English Schools' Championships.

George Hadler, representing Redbridge Schools, set the ball rolling in the first track final of the day when he defended his county Intermediate Boys' 400m hurdles title. Another hurdles title went to Michelle Hughes who added the county schools' title to her main county title in the Junior girls' 75m hurdles event. 

Modupe Shokunbi was another athlete to add the Schools' title to her County victory, winning the junior girls' 100m by almost four metres.  Lydia Hallam also completed a county title double by winning the Inter Girls' 800m setting a strong early pace & holding on to win in the blustery conditions.

Georgie Taylor & Rachel Forder, currently ranked second and fourth in the UK not surprisingly won gold & silver in the Inter Girls' discus. The Inter Girls had a successful day with five other podium places, making eight in all.  Tayla Humm won her first county medal with a strong run in a closely fought 100m race, Beth Chambers was triple jump runner up for the second year and Bella Woods battled the winds to win silver in the gruelling 3000m. race.  Tomi Akingbade took 20m bronze, as did Mercy Gutteridge in the pole vault and shot putter Ashleigh Wilson.

Robbie Clarricoats, had to concede victory In the Inter Boys' 100m hurdles to his Thurrock team-mate Khai Riley-Laborde but was pleased with his 13.30s clocking into a fierce headwind. Ed Thompson added bronze in the Inter pole vault.  

The medal roll was completed by training partners Chenice Constable and Annie Maguire who were second and third in the junior girls' long jump.

Athletes now have an anxious wait to hear whether they have been selected for the 60-strong Essex Schools team to compete in the National Schools event at Gateshead on Friday 6th & Saturday 7th July.

 

Inter boys (U17)

800 9th Heat: Nick Duffey 2:18.57

1500 – 9th Nick Shade 4:35.49; 10th - Adam Hill 4:40.06s PB

3000m - 8th - Andrew Holland 10:56.33s

100m Hurdles – 2nd - Robbie Clarricoats 13.30s (Heat: 13.88s); 7th– Karl Tucker 15.49s (Heat: 14.84s)

400m Hurdles - 1st – George Hadler – 59.14s

Pole Vault: 3rd  - Ed Thompson 3.10m

Discus: 4th Ben Thompson 34.87m

 

Junior Boys (U15)

200m - (Heat:)-  Ben Ellis 

400m - 6th: Thomas Pitkin - 58.49s (Heat:57.46s)

800m - 7th Heat: Elliott Nunn 2:23.11s PB

1500m 8th Heat: Sean Wilson 4:51.49s

80m Hurdles: 6th Heat: Connor Martin 13.42s

 

Year 7 Boys (U13)

None ?

 

 

Inter Girls (U17)

100m - 2nd – Tayla Humm 14.02s (Heat: 13.39s)

200m - 3rd – Tomi Akingbade 29.01 (Heat: 27.62s)

800m – 1st  - Lydia Hallam 2:17.90s (Heat: 2:34.71s);

3000m - 2nd – Isabella Woods 11:37.12s

TJ: 2nd – Bethany Chambers  – 10.39m

DT: 1st  – George  Taylor 39.12m; 2nd – Rachel Forder  35.80m

SP; 3rd – Ashleigh Lewis 8.87m

PV: 3rd  Mercy Gutteridge 2.65m

 

Junior Girls (U15)

100 m - 1st  - Modupe Shokunbi 13.02s (Heat: 13.53s)

800m:  - 4th - Abi Spink 2:25.37s (Heat: 2:34.50s. 6th Heat: Heidi Surman-Wells 2:41.24s

1500m – 6th - Amy Baggs 5:16.14s; 9th - Gemma Archer-Hayley 5:30.21s

75 m Hurdles - 1st  - Michelle Hughes 12.25s (Heat: 11.90). 6th Heat: Alyshah Moosuddee 16.12s

Long Jump: 2nd – Chenice Constable 4.59m; 3rd – Annie Maguire 4.43m

Discus: 7th - Freya Gutteridge 19.68m

 

Year 7 Girls (U13)

600m - 10th - Emily Marshall 2:01.95s (Heat: 1:57.00 PB)

Please advise any other results to: