Essex Schools Championships - Chelmsford Saturday 13th June 2015  

Club athletes collected a bakers' dozen of medals on Saturday as they returned from the Essex Schools Championships at Chelmsford with four gold, five silver and four bronze medals.

Max Law comfortably won the Junior Boys' javelin, just a few centimetres below his PB to bag a place in the Essex team for the English Schools' Championships.  Another Junior Boys' gold was won by Jack Rice who cantered home six seconds ahead of the field in the 1500m. Newcomer Kareem Jerome also won the Year 7 boys' 200m by a huge margin, finishing around 10m clear of the rest in a new PB, to rank third in the UK this year.  Shannon Dooley added the fourth gold with victory in the Inter girls 80m hurdles.

The throwing events yielded a glut of other medals.  Freya Gutteridge and Riva Siggins took silver & bronze in the Inter discus, as did Rosie Brown & Millie Hodges in the junior girls' equivalent.  Philippa Gill (Junior girls) and Robyn Moody (Year 7 girls) both added shot silvers and Tilly Metz-White won junior girls' javelin bronze.

Matt Owers was runner up in the Inter boys' 400m hurdles, with Mayi Hughes winning bronze in the junior girls' 75m hurdles and Annie Maguire's Inter long jump bronze completing the medal roll..

Top six places went to Becca Brown (4th Junior 800m), Kate O'Neill & Jessica Mitchell (4th & 5th junior 1500m), Kieran Riddell (4th Inter 400m hurdles), Poppy Ellis & Jessie Gower (4th & 5th Y7 long jump), Isabella Purdie (5th junior 75m hurdles), with sixth places from Emily Marshall (inter 800m), John Fennessey (Junior 800m), and Ollie Morter (inter 1500m)

 

 

 

Inter boys (U17)

400m - Heat Alex McCree 54.11s

1500 – 6th Oliver Morter 4:35.98s

400m Hurdles - 2nd – Matthew Owers 63.17s; 4th Kieran Riddell 64.34s PB

DT: 7th  Ewan Green 28.62m

 

Junior Boys (U15)

200m Heat: Jairzinho Morris 25.61s

800m - 6th John Fennessey 2:15.86s

1500m - 1st  - Jack Rice 4:22.15s. Heat: Sam Atkins 4:49.86 

JT - 1st  - Max Law 47.36m

 

Year 7 Boys (U13)

200m - 1st  – Kareem Jerome 25.52s PB (Heat: 25.89s)

75mH - Heat Kyle Constable 14.17s PB

 

 

Inter Girls (U17)

100m - Heat: Holly Nash ?

200m - 7th - Abigail Shipton 27.92s (Heat 27.78s)

800m: 6th - Emily Marshall 2:33.40s; (Heat: 2:30.66s)

80m Hurdles - 1st - Shannon Dooley 12.72s

HJ: 7th Katie Dawson 1.48m

LJ; 3rd  – Annie Maguire 4.88m PB; 8th - Samantha Saunders 4.30m

DT: 2nd  – Freya Gutteridge 33.90m; 3rd  – Riva Siggins 30.19m PB

JT - 8th - Georgia Woodburn 25.37m

 

Junior Girls (U15)

100 m -  Heat: Isobel McDonach 13.92s

200m:  - Heat: Caitlin Saggers 29.03s

800m - 4th  - Rebecca Brown 2:28.86; (Heat: 2:29.41s)

1500m  4th  - Kate O'Neill 4:55.30 PB  5th - Jessica Mitchell 4:55.39s PB; 9th - Molly Sweetman 5:07.68s PB

75 m Hurdles - 3rd - Mayi Hughes 11.90s (Heat: 11.97s) 5th: Isabella Purdie 12.15s (Heat: 12.14s); 7th Grace Newson 12.28s

HJ; 8th -  Rochelle Constable 1.31m

SP: 2nd  - Philippa Gill 9.84m

DT: 2nd  - Rosie Brown 23.25m; 3rd - Millie Hodges 23.07m

JT: 3rd -  Tilly Metz-White 30.97m PB

 

Year 7 Girls (U13)

100m - 7th - Elize Bonning 14.44s PB (Heat: 14.46s)

200m Heat: ?Brogan Preece 32.50s

600m - 7th - Hannah Panchal 1:52.37s

70m Hurdles - Heat: Grace Griffiths 12.98s; Adelaide Thatcher-Gray 14.39s PB

LJ – 4th Poppy Ellis 4.22s PB; 5th Jessie Gower 4.11m PB

SP: 2nd  - Robyn Moody 8.61m

Please advise any other results to: