London Youth Games - Year 7 Super8, Crystal Palace

Saturday 18h June 2011

FINAL MATCH SCORE (Top 4)

1st Havering 2002 points

2nd

Tower Hamlets  1690 points
3rd Lambeth 1581 points
4th Hackney 1526 points

In the exciting atmosphere of the National Athletics Stadium at Crystal Palace on Saturday, Havering’s young athletes put up a tremendous performance to win the London Youth Games Super 6 competition beating six other London Boroughs in the process.

The event for athletes in school year 7 involved each member of the team (eight boys and eight girls) competing in a run (sprint or 800m), a field event and a relay. The Havering squad consisted of a number of experienced Havering Mayesbrook AC members and other young athletes from Coopers Coborn School.

Individual winners included Modupe Shokunbi (girls 100m and High Jump)  Benjamin Ellis (a grade 1 performance in his first ever attempt at Long Jump), Daniel Cole (Javelin) and Connor Martin (Hurdles).

Runner-up spots went to Ellis (200m), Amy Baggs (800m), Emma Sharp (Javelin), Jake Brocklebank (High Jump) Tom Hill (Javelin) and Zak Levin (Shot Putt).

Third places were achieved by Tolu Akingbade (100m), Annie Maguire (200m), Finlay Hyde (Hurdles). and Brocklebank (800m).

Typical of the spirit within the squad was Hannah Binning’s javelin attempt soon after recovering from a dislocated shoulder.

Each individual performance in the Super 8 competition attracts a number of points depending on the quality of the attempt and, at the end of the event, Havering’s total was over 2000 points, well clear of the second placed Borough.

For the girls, Modupe Shokunbi was 3rd overall, Sophia Sharpe 5th, Emma Sharp 6th, Tolu Akingbade 15th, Freya Gutteridge 17th, Amy Baggs 18th, Annie Maguire 28th and Hannah Binning 50th.

Benjamin Ellis was 2nd in the boys’ rankings with Connor Martin 5th, Tom Hill 7th, Finlay Hyde 9th, Daniel Cole 10th, Zak Levin 16th, Jake Brocklebank 27th and Morgan Seaman 31st.

Being a team competition, each Havering athlete was presented with a London Youth Games gold medal at the completion of the activities. Havering’s school year 8 and 9 students will be at Crystal Palace on Sunday, July 3rd for the London Youth Games Athletics Finals. 

EVENT

 

Time/Dist

 

Time/Dist

100

Modupe Shokunbi 13.4 Tolu Akingbade 14.2

200

Annie Maguire 29.9 Emma Sharp 30.3

800

Amy Baggs 2:43 Hannah Binning 3:19

70H

Sophia Sharpe 13.9 Freya Gutteridge 16.1

L.J.

Sophia Sharpe 3.79m Tolu Akingbade 3.53m

H.J.

Modupe Shokunbi 1.30m Annie Maguire 1.10m

S.P.

Freya Gutteridge 7.00m Amy Baggs 5.80m

J.T.

Emma Sharp 20.04 Hannah Binning 8.14m

EVENT

 

Time/Dist

 

Time/Dist

100

Tom Hill 13.3 Morgan Seaman 14.0

200

Benjamin Ellis 26.8 Daniel Cole 30.1

800

Jake Brocklebank 2:41 Zak Levin 2:42

70H

Connor Martin 13.1 Finlay Hyde 13.8

L.J.

Benjamin Ellis 4.86m Connor Martin 4.40m

H.J.

Jake Brocklebank 1.30m Morgan Seaman 1.15m

S.P.

Zak Levin 8.40m Finlay Hyde 7.80m

J.T.

Daniel Cole 27.10m Tom Hill 26.93m