SOLID START FOR McDONALDS' BOYS

McDonalds Young Athletes’ League, Tonbridge 6th May 2001

Despite having many of the under 17 boy’s squad unavailable for selection due to injury and other commitments, there were some pleasing individual results at the first McDonalds League meeting at Tonbridge.   The team finished in third position, losing to out Croydon and Tonbridge in first and second places respectively.

In the under 13’s, there were wins for Jay Ryan in the 800m (A) and Ashley Reece in the 1500m (A), in what was only his second race for the club.

In the under 15’s, Terry O’Leary was in outstanding form producing a personal best of 26.99m to win the Hammer (A).  He also went on to secure wins in the 80m Hurdles (A), Javelin (A) and anchored the 4x400m relay that stormed to victory.

Danny Skelt had an equally impressive day, securing a win in the 800m (B) and producing personal bests in the 400m, Shot and got the winning 4x400m Relay off to a tremendous start.  Other winners for the under 15’s included, Joe Golding in the 800m (A) and 400m (B), James Gregory in the 200m (A), Ashley Roberts in the 3000m (B) and the 4x400m relay squad of Danny Skelt, Christian Newton, Joe Golding, Terry O’Leary. 

There were also some personal best performances from Martyn Chambers in the 1500m and Christian Newton in the Discus.  Christian Newton and Paul Andrews  both competed in the Pole Vault competition for the first time and gained 2nd (B) and 3rd (A) places respectively.

In all, a reasonable start to the season, with good prospects for the forthcoming matches once all the under 17’s are available for selection.

Final result:

1st Croydon 263 pts
2nd Tonbridge  215 pts
3rd Havering Mayesbrook 168 pts
4th Puma TVH 65 pts

Results For McDonald’s League Meeting at Tonbridge  

Event

‘A’ String

Result

Pos

‘B’ String

Result

Pos

Under 13

100m

Peter Tyler

14.5

2nd

Matthew Watkins

14.7

2nd

200m

Peter Tyler

30.6

2nd

Nat Senior

32.7

3rd

800m

Jay Ryan

2.39.1

1st

 

 

 

1500m

Ashley Reece

5.04.0

1st

 

 

 

Long Jump

Nat Senior

4.03

2nd

Anthony Williams

3.69

2nd

Shot

Anthony Williams

6.06

4th

Jay Ryan

5.87

2nd

4x100m R

Peter Tyler, Matthew Watkins, Jay Ryan, Nat Senior

 

3rd

Under 15

100m

James Gregory

12.4

3rd

Paul Andrews

14.3

3rd

200m

James Gregory

25.2

1st

Daniel O’Connell

26.3

2nd

400m

Danny Skelt

57.9 PB

2nd

Joe Golding

58.3

1st

800m

Joe Golding

2.16.3

1st

Danny Skelt

2.16.9

1st

1500m

Martyn Chambers

5.06.0 PB

2nd

Chris Driscoll

5.26.1

2nd

3000m

Andrew Meech

10.21.7

2nd

Ashley Roberts

10.35.7

1st

80m H

Terry O’Leary

13.8

1st

Paul Andrews

16.2

2nd

Hammer

Terry O’Leary

26.99 PB

1st

 

 

 

Shot

Danny Skelt

8.36 PB

3rd

Christian Newton

7.48 PB

2nd

Discus

Christian Newton

23.33 PB

2nd

 

 

 

Javelin

Terry O’Leary

37.80

1st

James Gregory

11.26

3rd

Pole Vault

Paul Andrews

1.70 PB

3rd

Christian Newton

1.70 PB

2nd

Long Jump

Daniel O’Connell

4.20

3rd

Martyn Chambers

3.91

3rd

High Jump

Daniel O’Connell

1.30

3rd

Chris Driscoll

1.25

3rd

4x100m R

James Gregory, Daniel O’Connell, Paul Andrews, Martyn Chambers

55.3

3rd

4x400m R

Danny Skelt, Terry O’Leary, Joe Golding, Christian Newton

4.07.2

1st

Under 17

100m

Tom Gregory

12.3

4th

Mark Connelly

12.6

4th

200m

Tom Gregory

25.0

4th

Darren Smith

25.8

2nd

400m

Darren Smith

56.8

3rd

Mark Connelly

60.5

3rd

800m

Peter Jones

2.11.2

4th

Andrew Bright

2.41.6

2nd

1500m

Peter Jones

5.18.7

3rd

Andrew Bright

5.18.9

3rd

3000m

Andrew Hunter

9.40.3

2nd

Rob Howe

 

 

1500 S/C

Rob Howe

5.39.5

2nd

 

 

 

Shot

Andrew Hunter

6.07

4th

 

 

 

Discus

Darren Smith

26.93

3rd

Steven Prady

20.93

3rd

Javelin

Andrew Hunter

26.98

3rd

Trevor Walton

12.23

3rd

Long Jump

Steven Prady

5.33

3rd

Mark Gardiner

5.24

2nd

Triple Jump

Andrew Hunter

9.90

4th

 

 

 

High Jump

Steven Prady

1.80

2nd

Trevor Walton

1.65

3rd

4x100m R

Trevor Walton, Mark Connelly, Mark Gardiner, Tom Gregory

62.4

3rd

4x400m R

Mark Gardiner, Darren Smith, Mark Connelly, Peter Jones

 

2nd