McDONALD'S GIRLS'  NATIONAL FINAL, BIRMINGHAM, SUNDAY 2 SEPTEMBER

New photos - see bottom of report

The Havering Mayesbrook girl's U17 team took the long journey to Birmingham for the McDonalds Final with the top eight teams from throughout the United Kingdom competing.  The girls put up a great show in the biggest final they have ever contested.  In the end they finished a creditable seventh place against some major opposition.


In the U13's Louise Yard picked up a silver medal in the shot with a new personal best, there were also bronze medals for Lauren Clark 800m, Katie Richardson 1200m, Lisa Schofield 70m hurdles and Lucy Sargent 75m.

The U15's were outstanding and came out top of the eight teams competing.  Christina Kalejaiye 200m (P.B), Nicola Schofield 75m hurdles (P.B.), Sara Luck High jump (A) and Katie O'Sullivan High jump (B), all won Gold medals.  Christina 200m (B), Nicola 200m (A) and Sara 1500m (A) all followed up with silver medals.  Danielle Ross 75m hurdles, Caroline Smith 800m and Lynsey Clark, Discus all gained silver medals.  Natalie Adams 1500m, Megan Foley 800m, Chelsea Harrison Discus and Emma Bonny Long jump all gained Bronze medals.

Pictures courtesy Doug Tierney

Sara Luck - U15 High Jump gold presentation Sara Luck - leads u15 1500m on way to silver
Nicola Schofield  (centre) - U15 200m silver Christina Kalejaiye  (centre left) - U15 200m B gold

In the U17's Melanie Harrison Discus was the only Gold Medallist, Claire Sargent 80mh and Eloise Crush Javelin both won Silver.

Nina Brennan (centre left) -4th  u17 80m hurdles Laura Jones (centre left) - u17 200m

Manager Trevor Jones, said "It was a great performance that all the girls can be proud of against some of the biggest Athletic Clubs from around the country.  I know that the girls can't wait for next year's McDonalds League to start so we can qualify again and return next year.  Thanks to all the girls for their support and also the tremendous support I have had from the parents in all the fixtures this year, it is greatly appreciated."

 


1

LIVERPOOL HARRIERS 

368

2

WINDSOR/SLOUGH/ETON & HOUNSLOW

313

3

EDINBURGH WOOLEN MILL

296.5

4

CANNOCK & STAFFORD

287.5

5

WIGAN HARRIERS

276

6

SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER

281.5

7

HAVERING MAYESBROOK

264

8

SOLIHULL & SMALL HEATH

160.5

 

Havering Mayesbrook Results – McDonald’s National Final

Birmingham Sunday 2nd September 2001

UNDER 17 GIRLS

 Event

 “A” STRING

 RESULT

 POS

 “B” STRING

RESULT

 POS

 100m

Laura Jones

13.09

6th

Michelle Haley

13.50

6th

 200m

Laura Jones

26.70

7th

Michelle Haley

28.72

7th

 300m

Ria Lyons

46.63

7th

Rosie Saunders

45.83

7th

 800m

Rosie Saunders

2m 24.68

4th

Mary Munson

3m 22.05

8th

 1500m

Emma Baglin

5m 34.89

7th

Faye Powell

5m 45.56

6th

 3000m

Ria Lyons

12m 11.72

7th

Amy Ashwell

13m 30.70

6th

 80m H

Claire Sargent

12.06 (PB)

2nd

Nina Brennan

13.42

4th

 300m H

Nina Brennan

55.69

8th

Claire Sargent

54.26

8th

 Long J

Ellie Crush

4.52

6th

Claire Sargent

4.42

4th

 High J

Ellie Crush

1.35

8th

Faye Powell

1.30

8th

 Shot

Mel Harrison

7.78

7th

Mary Munson

5.59

7th

 Discus

Mel Harrison

33.56

1st

Nina Brennan

15.76

8th

 Javelin

Mel Harrison

27.12

5th

Ellie Crush

25.56

2nd

 4 x 100m R

 Claire Sargent, Michelle Haley, Ellie Crush, Laura Jones

53.04  

 7th

UNDER 15 GIRLS

 Event

 “A” STRING

 RESULT

 POS

 “B” STRING

 RESULT

 POS

 100m

Christina Kalejaiye

12.75 (PB)

2nd

Cherelle Westlake

13.26

4th

 200m

Nicola Schofield

26.52

2nd

Christina Kalejaiye

26.45 (PB)

1st

 800m

Megan Foley

2m 21.70

3rd

Caroline Smith

2m 24.70

2nd

 1500m

Sara Luck

4m 58.33

2nd

Natalie Adams

5m 13.95

3rd

 75m H

Danielle Ross

11.96

2nd

Nicola Schofield

11.69  (PB)

1st

 Long J

Emma Bonny

4.77

3rd

Danielle Ross

4.10

8th

 High J

Sara Luck

1.55

1st

Katie O’Sullivan

1.50

1st

 Shot

Lynsey Clark

8.72

6th

Katie O’Sullivan

8.18

5th

 Discus

Lynsey Clark

30.61

2nd

Chelsea Harrison

21.16

3rd

 Javelin

Chelsea Harrison

19.64

7th

Carmel Munson

15.44

6th

 4 x 100m R

Cherelle Westlake, Nicola Schofield, Amy Rogers, Christina Kalejaiye

51.51

4th

UNDER 13 GIRLS

 Event

 “A” STRING

 RESULT

 POS

 “B” STRING

 RESULT

 POS

75m

Helen McDonnell

11.07

8th

Lucy Sargent

10.71

3rd

150m

Helen McDonnell

22.21

8th

Lauren McVicar

22.07

5th

800m

Lauren Clark

2m 37.29

3rd

Hannah Charman

2m 59.65

7th

1200m

Katie Richardson

4m 13.95

3rd

Aime Adams

4m 43.29

6th

70m H

Lisa Schofield

12.52

3rd

Sam Day

13.25

4th

Long J

Lucy Sargent

4.33

4th

Lauren McVicar

3.77

6th

Shot

Louise Yard

8.66 (PB)

2nd

Hayley Jones

6.30

4th

4 x 100m R

Sam Day, Helen McDonnell, Lucy Sargent, Jackie Hilton

60.72

7th

Link to full results on  McDonald's League website

Medallists (Pictures Tony Benton)

Caroline Smith - 2nd U15 800m B Christina Kalejaiye - 2nd U15 100m A
Claire Sargent - 2nd U17 80m hurdles A Danielle Ross- 2nd U15 75m hurdles A
Ellie Crush - 2nd U17 B javelin Emma Bonny (right) - 3rd U15 long jump
Katie O'Sullivan - 1st U15 B high Jump Katie Richardson - 3rd U13 A 1200m
Lauren Clark - 3rd U13 800m A Lisa Schofield - 3rd U13 70m hurdles A
Louise Yard (left) - 2nd place U13 shot Lucy Sargent (R) - 3rd U13 75m (& Sam Day)
Megan Foley - 3rd U15 800m A Nicola Schofield - 1st U15 75m hurdles B
Sara Luck - 1st U15 high jump A Mel Harrison - 1st U17 Discus A

Nina Brennan (captain) & Aime Adams - parade representatives