National Junior League, Thames Division, Round 2, Watford, 29 May 2011

Match Result

 

 

Men

Women

Match Points

League Points

1

NWC Herts

    536

8

2

Herts Phoenix

    400

7

3

Havering Mayesbrook

    391

6

4

Team Oxfordshire

    369

5

5 Team Bedford     209

4

6

Team Cambridge

    136

3

  

Havering Mayesbrook's National Junior League team cling to a narrow lead at the top of the Thames Division at the half-way stage of the season despite a third place finish at Watford on Sunday.

After the men's strong showing in round one, the second fixture was all about team work as key individuals were missing against improved opposition. Massi Dendani improved his 400m best for second and added a 200m personal best also. Hoseah Gikungu ran well for second in the 1500m after running close to his PB in the 800m while Josh Conners smashed his 3000m.bestfor second before adding mote second place points in the B 1500.

On the field Emmanuel Quarshie was second in the shot and third in both discus and B javelin, while Richard Holland was second in the long jump, third in the B 200m and improved his 100m best. Lewis Williams set a new PB for second in the hammer. Laurence Goodacre was only able to contest his specialty, the shot, due to other commitments but came away with full points while Adam Wileman returned from injury to win the B long jump for the only other victory on the day plus added good points in 400m hurdles, discus and triple jump.

Jake Nelson provided  important points in high jump, triple jump, javelin and 800m as did Jon Seekings in 400m hurdles and 400m flat while Patrick Lear was third in the javelin and Harry Phillips completed the line up with high jump points and Adam Samuel in the 100m.  Harry & Adam joined Richard Holland & Massi Dendani for a good runners up result in the sprint relay..

The short-handed ladies mustered just six athletes who did their very best to cover the gaps. Becky Stanley battled well on the track with second in the 800m, third in both the 400m and 1500m. Deborah Knight was second in the shot and fourth in the javelin, and scored 200m points while Bethany Chambers scored well on her league debut with three second places in both long and triple jumps and B 100m.

B string victories came from Katherine Knight in the shot, backed up by a hat-trick of second places in the discus,hammer and B javelin and Esther Tele who won the B long jump and added sprint points.  Ellie Watson was second in the B triple jump, third in the high jump and tackled both discus and hurdles for valuable points. 

Deborah, Bethany, Esther and Becky combined well for third in the sprint relay.

The squad now need good results in the fixtures at Luton on 10 July and Peterborough two weeks later to earn a place in the promotion final.

Full results

  A STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist     B STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist
100 Esther Tele 6 14.0s   100 Bethany Chambers U17 2 13.8s
200 Deborah Knight U17 5 28.0s   200 Esther Tele 4 30.2s
400 Becky Stanley U17 4 64.8   400      
800 Becky Stanley U17 2 2:40.1   800      
1500 Becky Stanley U17 3 5:24.6   1500      
3000         3000      
100H Ellie Watson 4 22.3   100H      
400H         400H      
L.J. Bethany Chambers U17 3 4.93m   L.J. Esther Tele 1 4.64m
H.J. Ellie Watson 3 1.40m   H.J.      
T.J. Bethany Chambers U17 2 10.13m   T.J. Ellie Watson 2 9.51m
P.V.                
S.P. Deborah Knight U17 2 9.21m   S.P Katherine Knight 1 7.75m
D.T. Katherine Knight 2 30.83m   D.T. Ellie Watson 4 15.72m
J.T. Deborah Knight U17 4 31.86m   J.T Katherine Knight 2 23.79m
H.T. Katherine Knight 2 22.96m   H.T.      
4x100 Deborah, Bethany, Esther, Becky 3 53.2
4x400      

  A STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist     B STRINGS Pos. Time/Dist
100 Richard Holland 6 11.7s PB 100 Adam Samuel 3 12.2s
200 Massi Dendani 5 23.9s PB 200 Richard Holland 3 24.0s
400 Massi Dendani 2 51.8s PB 400 Jon Seekings 4 63.0s
800 Hoseah Gikungu U17 4 2:07.3s   800 Jake Nelson 4 2:46.6s
1500 Hoseah Gikungu U17 2 4:16.3s   1500 Josh Conners U17 2 5:04.4s
3000 Josh Conners U17 2 9:49.2s PB 3000      
110H         110H      
400H Adam Wileman 4 65.1s PB 400H Jon Seekings 3 71.8s
2000SC         2000SC      
L.J. Richard Holland 2 6.21m   L.J. Adam Wileman 1 5.46m
H.J. Jake Nelson 4 1.70m   H.J. Harry Phillips U17 4 1.55m
T.J. Jake Nelson 3 11.29m   T.J. Adam Wileman 3 11.19m
P.V.         P.V.      
S.P. Emmanuel Quarshie 2 14.14m   S.P Laurence Goodacre 1 13.43m
D.T. Emmanuel Quarshie 3 30.92m   D.T. Adam Wileman 4 14.96
J.T. Patrick Lear U17 3 40.91m   J.T Jake Nelson 3 24.566m
H.T. Lewis Williams 2 41.99m PB H.T. Emmanuel Quarshie 3 21.48m
4x100 Adam Samuel, Richard Holland, Harry Phillips, Massi Dendani 2 46.2s
4x400 Adam Wileman (57.4s), Adam Samuel (59.3s), Hoseah Gikungu (54.6), Massi Dendani (52.2s) 3 3:43.5s
     
       

Full results

 

 Positions after Match 2

Match Points

League Points

1

Havering Mayesbrook

789

14

2

Herts Phoenix

784

14

3

NWC Herts

841

13

4

Team Oxfordshire

750

11

5

Team Cambridge

325

7

7 Team Bedford 318

7