National Junior League, Thames Division, Round 3, Norwich, 22 July 2012

Match Result

 

 

Men

Women

Match Points  (including officials)

League Points

1

City of Norwich

252 304 591

7

2

Stevenage & NH

225 257 517

8

3

Havering Mayesbrook

219 72

306

6

4

SW Herts 75 129 214

5

5 Team Bedfordshire 101 9 110

4

           

A depleted National Junior League squad worked hard to earn third place at Norwich on Sunday.

The hurdles events yielded maximum points as George Hadler & Jake Nelson won both strings of the one-lap hurdles and returned to the track to tackle the U20 high hurdles for the first time, again winning A & B competitions. 

Hoseah Gikungu also scored well, winning the 1500m, after placing second in 800m in a time just 0.1 secs outside his PB.  Massi Dendani won the B 1500m after earlier winning the B 400m in a new PB, as Danny Wilson was second in the 400m A.

Ed Thompson won the pole vault, was just outside his 800m best for second, and was third in the B triple jump.  Richard Holland was third in the long jump and Volkan Isikgun was also third in both B 100m & 200m.  The whole eight-strong men's team tackled unfamiliar events to cover gaps & earn points.

The meeting ended on a high as both relay teams were victorious. George Hadler, Richard Holland, Jake Nelson & Danny Wilson took the sprint relay honours and Hoseah Gikungu, Danny Wilson, George Hadler & Massi Dendani combined to dominate the 400m relay.

There were just three ladies but the lack in numbers did not stop some fine results. Debbie Knight's shot PB won her the competition & lifted her to seventh on the club all-time U20 rankings and she made it a double with a win in the javelin but strained a leg muscle in the process, and had to withdraw.

Mercy Gutteridge again equalled her outdoor best to win the pole vault and added second in the B 100m & third in the B javelin.  Tomi Akingbade made her league debut with runners up  places in both sprints and was also third in the long jump. 

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Tomi Akingbade U17 2 13.7   100 Mercy Gutteridge U17 2 14.2

200

Tomi Akingbade U17 2 28.1   200 ==    

L.J.

Tomi Akingbade U17 3 4.26m   L.J ==    

P.V

Mercy Gutteridge U17

1

2.80m   P.V. ==    

S.P

Debbie Knight

1

10.26m

 PB

S.P ==    

J.T

Debbie Knight

1

39.42m  

J.T

Mercy Gutteridge U17 3

12.36m

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Richard Holland

4

12.0s

 

100

Volkan Isikgun

3

13.3s

200

Danny Wilson

4

25.0

 

200

Volkan Isikgun

3

27.0s

400

Danny Wilson

2

51.2s

 

400

Massi Dendani

1 

51.6s PB

800

Hoseah Gikungu

2

2:00.2s

 

800

 Ed Thompson U17

2:16.8s

1500

Hoseah Gikungu

1

4:16.8s

 

1500

 Massi Dendani

1 

?

3000

==    

 

3000

==

   

110H

George Hadler U17

1

16.0s

 PB

110H

Jake Nelson

1 

19.2 PB

400H

George Hadler U17

1

60.3s

 

400H

Jake Nelson

1 

 70.2s

L.J.

Richard Holland

3

6.10m

 

L.J.

Jake Nelson

2

5.68m

T.J.

Jake Nelson

3

11.54m

 

T.J.

 Ed Thompson U17

3

9.59m

H.J.

==      

H.J.

==

 

 

P.V.

Ed Thompson U17

1

3.10m

    ==    

S.P.

Richard Holland

4

8.22m

 

S.P

 Volkan Isikgun

3

7.27m 

H.T.

==

   

 

H.T

==    

D.T.

Danny Wilson

3

30.??m

 

D.T.

 Massi Dendani

?

?

J.T.

Hoseah Gikungu

4

21.30m

 

J.T.

 Massi Dendani

4

4.64m 

4x100

George, Richard, Jake, Danny

1 

45.7s

4x400

Hoseah 55.3, Danny 52.8, George 53.5, Massi 51.6

1 

3:33.2s

                           

 

  League Positions after Match 3 of 4

Match Points

League Points

1

Stevenage & NH

1634.5 23
2

City of Norwich

1419 22
3

Havering Mayesbrook

950.5

17
4 SW Herts 822 15
5 Team Bedford

701

13