National Junior League, Thames Division, Round 4, Stevenage, 12 August 2012

Match Result

 

 

Men

Women

Match Points  (including officials)

League Points

1

Stevenage & NH

    486

8

2

Havering Mayesbrook

   

391

7

3

City of Norwich

    369

6

4

Team Bedfordshire     307

5

5 SW Herts     259

4

           

The National Junior League squad took inspiration from their Olympic heroes as they recorded a clutch of career and season’s best results in finishing second in good conditions at Stevenage on Sunday.

Multi eventer Josh Olawore long jumped to victory with another 7m+ performance, cruised to a hurdles win and threw the shot beyond 12m for the first time for second and added legs in both relays.  Hoseah Gikungu had an easy 3000m win and returned to the track for a 1500m win in his fastest time this summer, as was Massi Dendani’s 800m runners up clocking – he also improved his 200m season's best in third and added 3000m runners' up spot.

Jake Nelson won both the sprint hurdles and the triple jump B strings, the latter in a season’s best, and improved his lifetime best in the 400m hurdles, for second.  Other B string victories came from Richard Holland whose personal best long jump was seventh best ever by a club U20,and Jon Seekings in the 400m hurdles.  Pat Lear hadn’t previously exceeded 50m in the javelin but did so with four of his throws and his 51.20m effort took him to fifth on the club U20 all-time list.

Alex Law smashed his 200m PB for fourth and improved his long jump PB to 6.62m in a non-scoring event – fourth best ever by a club U17. Another U17 Lee Jarrold set a new triple jump PB for second and was also second in the B high jump and tow more U17s, Karl Tucker and Nick Duffey also scored useful points.

The men ended the day on a high when Hoseah, Richard, Josh and Massi led from start to finish to win the 4x400m relay.

The ladies had their best turn out of the season and also posted some fine marks. Debbie Knight again starred winning the shot with anew PB of 10.50m, fourth best ever by a club U20 and added maximum point sin he javelin speciality. Georgie Taylor’s winning discus throw was just one centimetre shy of her club record and she also added b string shot victory and a new 400m PB.  Sophie Baggs won the B discus with one of her longest ever throws.

Rylie Trott was second in her first 100m hurdles race and added third places in the javelin and triple jump. Under 17s Tomi Akingbade scored strongly in the spirits with second in the 100m and third in the 200m and Nina Olatunbosun was also second in the B 100m and third in the B long jump. Bella Woods (1500m) and Lindsay McLachlan (800m), both U17s, were third and fourth in their debuts in this league.

The sprint relay team of Nona, Debbie, Rylie & Tomi came close to victory in the sprint relay and the scratch 4x400m squad of Lindsay, Bella, Sophie and Georgie were fourth.  

Full Results

 

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Tomi Akingbade U17 2 13.3   100 Nina Olatunbosun 2 13.9 PB

200

Tomi Akingbade U17 3 27.5   200 ==    

400

Georgie Taylor U17 3 66.4

 PB

400 ==    

800

Lindsay McLachlanU17 4 2:33.4   800 ==    

1500

Bella Woods U17 3 5:23.4   1500 ==    
100H Rylie Trott 2 18.2

 PB

100H ==    

L.J.

Tomi Akingbade U17 4 4.20m   L.J Nina Olatunbosun 3

2.92m

T.J

Rylie Trott 3 7.92m  

T.J

==    

S.P

Debbie Knight

1

10.50m

 PB

S.P Georgie Taylor U17 1 9.53m

D.T

Georgie Taylor U17

1

41.79m  

D.T.

Sophie Baggs 1

32.95m

J.T

Debbie Knight

1

38.99m  

J.T

Rylie Trott 3

14.62m

4x100 Nina, Debbie, Rylie, Tomi

53.8s

4x400 Lindsay 68.5, Bella 69.6, Sophie 77.6, Georgie 70.3

4

4:46.0

 

A STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

 

 

B STRINGS

Pos.

Time/Dist

100

Richard Holland

4

11.6s

 

100 Karl Tucker U17

4

12.0s

200

Alex Law U17

4

23.2

 PB

200 Massi Dendani

3

24.0s

400

Nick Duffey U17

5

70.1s

  400 Jon Seekings

5

65.1s

800

Massi Dendani

2

1:59.2s

  800 Nick Duffey U17

3

2:13.7s

1500

Hoseah Gikungu

1

4:09.0s

 

1500 ==    

3000

Hoseah Gikungu

1

9:46.3s

 

3000 Massi Dendani

1 

12:36.3

110H

Josh Olawore

1

14.9

 

110H Jake Nelson

1 

19.7

400H Jake Nelson

2

63.7s

 PB

400H Jon Seekings

1 

68.1s

L.J.

Josh Olawore

1

7.06m

 

L.J Richard Holland

1 

6.78m PB

T.J

Lee Jarrold U17

2

12.55m

 PB

T.J

Jake Nelson

1 

11.92m

H.J

Alex Law

3

1.75m

 

H.J

Lee Jarrold U17

2

1.70m

T.J

Lee Jarrold U17

2

12.55m

 PB

T.J

Jake Nelson

1 

11.92m

S.P

Josh Olawore

2

12.24m

 PB

S.P Richard Holland

2

8.79m 

D.T

Nick Duffey U17

5

18.55m

  PB

D.T.

Lee Jarrold U17

4

18.29m PB

J.T

Patrick Lear

1

51.20m

PB

J.T

==

NT

 

H.T

Massi Dendani

4

7.78m

 

H.T.

Karl Tucker U17

2

6.74m

4x100 Karl, Josh, Alex, Richard

3

44.9s

4x400 Hoseah 55.2, Richard 56.7, Josh 52.1, Massi 51.8

1 

3:35.8s

                   

Non Scoring long Jump: Alex Law 6.62m  PB

Full Results

  Final League Positions after Match 4 of 4

Match Points

League Points

1

Stevenage & NH

2103.5 31
2

City of Norwich

1788 28
3

Havering Mayesbrook

1341.5

24
4 SW Herts 1091 19
5 Team Bedford

1008

18