National Young Athletes’ League, Croydon 30th June 2002

The Under 17 boy’s team travelled toWoodford Green for their last NYAL league fixture of the season.  The boys needed to win this fixture to have a very slender chance of avoiding relegation, but we were facing the league leaders Enfield & Haringey. 

 

The team has been seriously weakened all season by the lack of available athletes in certain events and this proved to be the case yet again.  With only 7 Under 15’s and Under 17’s, the boys trailed throughout the meeting and finished in fourth place with their worst points total of the season.

The meeting was eventual won by a huge margin by league leaders Enfield & Haringey, with Tonbridge and Aldershot FD in 2nd and 3rd places.

Individual winners For the under 13’s, there were wins for Paul Adair (A) in the 800m and Nat Senior (B) in the Long Jump.

For the under 15’s, Joe Ford made an impressive start in his first competition for the club by winning the Hammer (A).

For the under 17’s, Andrew Bartlett gained wins in both the100m (A) and 200m (A), Mark Connelly in the High Jump (A) and Andrew Meech in the 800m (B).

Despite the overall match result there were some good individual performances, with many of the boys, although not winners on the day, achieving personal bests.  These were Ashley Reece who ran tremendously and sliced 24 seconds off his previous PB to gain a Grade 1 standard in the U15 ‘s 3000m, Bradley Falco (U13 100m), Christian Newton (U15 200m) and Danny Skelt (U17 1500m).

The final match results are as follows.

Final result:

1st Enfield & Haringey  300 pts
2nd Tonbridge 138 pts
3rd Aldershot FD 126 pts
4th Havering Mayesbrook 114 pts

Results For National Young Athletes League Meeting at Woodford on the 21st July 2002

Event

‘A’ String

Result

Pos.

‘B’String

Result

Pos. 

Under 13

100m

Bradley Falco

13.9 PB

3rd

David Creedon

14.5

3rd

200m

David Creedon

29.8

3rd

Bradley Falco

29.2

2nd

800m

Matthew Watkins

2.26.8

2nd

Joe Webster

2.42.6

3rd

1500m

Paul Adair

4.55.8

1st

Grant Twist

5.36.6

3rd

Long Jump

Vincent Lazaro

4.50

2nd

Nat Senior

4.34

1st

Shot

Paul Adair

5.89

4th

Bradley Reece

5.81

4th

4x100m R

Paul Adiar, Bradley Falco, David Creedon, Vincent Lazaro

57.0

4th

Under 15

100m

David Nefs

13.0

3rd

Daniel O’Connell

13.1

3rd

200m

Daniel O’Connell

26.3

3rd

Christian Newton

26.8 PB

4th

400m

David Nefs

56.9

3rd

Christian Newton

62.7

2nd

800m

Andrew Luck

2.21.1

 

 

 

 

1500m

Paul Andrews

4.41.2

2nd

 

 

 

3000m

Ashley Reece

9.44.3 PB

3rd

 

 

 

80m H

Andrew Luck

14.7

3rd

Paul Andrews

14.3

2nd

Hammer

Joe Ford

39.70

1st

 

 

 

Shot

Joe Ford

10.91

2nd

 

 

 

Discus

Christian Newton

26.61

3rd

Joe Ford

22.43

3rd

Javelin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

Andrew Luck

4.38

4th

 

 

 

High Jump

Daniel O’Connell

1.55

3rd

 

 

 

4x100m R

Daniel O’Connell, Christian Newton, Paul Andrews, David Nefs

51.50

3rd

4x400m R

David Nefs, Andrew Luck, Paul Andrews, Ashley Reece

4.06.9

2nd

Under 17

100m

Andrew Bartlett

11.6

1st

 

 

 

200m

Andrew Bartlett

23.3

1st

 

 

 

400m

Peter Phillips

53.5

3rd

Andrew Meech

55.4

2nd

800m

Joe Golding

2.03.9

3rd

Andrew Meech

2.10.5

1st

1500m

Danny Skelt

4.34.5PB

4th

 

 

 

3000m

Ashley Roberts

10.24.8

2nd

 

 

 

1500 S/C

 

 

 

 

 

 

100m H

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shot

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

Javelin

Andrew Bartlett

29.74

2nd

 

 

 

Long Jump

Mark Connelly

5.73

3rd

 

 

 

High Jump

Mark Connelly

1.78

1st

 

 

 

Triple Jump

Andrew Bartlett

11.53

2nd

 

 

 

4x100m R

Andrew Bartlett, Danny Skelt, Peter Phillips, Joe Golding

49.7

2nd

4x400m R

Joe Golding, Andrew Meech, Peter Phillips, Danny Skelt

3.39.0

Disq.