National Young Athletesí Girls' League, Premier Division 5, Crawley 21st July 2002  

The Havering Mayesbrook girls u17 team travelled to Crawley for their last match of three to decide who would make the National Finals in Birmingham, consisting of the 8 best girls teams in Britain. Going into this match with a useful lead against Bromley in 2nd and Norwich in 3rd we knew that one of these two teams would have to be outstanding and ourselves have a nightmare on the day to stop us. In the end the team won again  and ended top of Premier 5 and will travel to Birmingham on Sept 1st for the national finals with Bromley finishing 2nd going to the B (Auxiliary) final.
 
In the u13s Bethan Siddons smashed her P.B in winning the high jump clearing 1.40m,Jade Revell won the shot A and Nicola Hill the shot B.

 

In the u15s Lucy Sargent kept up her fine form winning the 100m and long jump, Lisa Schofield won the 75m hurdles, Robin Matson produced a storming late run to catch both Norwich girls on the line to win the 1500m B. The relay team of Sargent, Westlake, McDonnell and Kalejaiye were also winners.
 

In the u17s Sara Luck was back to form with a double win in the 300m hurdles and high jump. There were also wins for Ria Lyons 800m, Laura Moore 3000m. Lynsey Clark discus, Mel Harrison discus, Amy Rogers javelin and Katie O'Sullivan with a new P.B in the 80m hurdles.

 

Team manager Trevor Jones said, "I always believed that we would make the National finals again and think we have a good chance to make the top 5 against what will be the other 7 best girls' teams in Britain.

Final result:

1st Havering Mayesbrook 376 pts
2nd Bromley Ladies 365 pts
3rd Milton Keynes 306 pts
4th City of Norwich 301 pts
5th Crawley 249 pts
6th Blackheath 245 pts
7th Basildon 179 pts
8th Enfield & Haringey 177 pts

  UNDER 17            
  A STRING Pos. Tim/Dis   B STRING Pos. Tim/Dis
100 Laura Jones 2 13.1 100 Claire Sargent 3 13.2
200 Nicola Schofield 3 27.0 200 Laura Jones 2 26.8
300 Nicola Schofield 2 42.8 300 Sara Luck 3 43.1
800 Natalie Adams 4 2:26.1 800 Ria Lyons 1 2:26.4
1500 Natalie Adams 2 5:04.9 1500 Ria Lyons 2 5:13.2
3000 Carmel Munson 3 11:52.3 3000 Laura Moore 1 12:44.8
80H Claire Sargent 2 12.0 80H Katie O'Sullivan 1 13.0
300H Nicola Schofield 2 46.7 300H Sara Luck 3 47.3
L.J. Kirsty Smith 4 4.99 L.J. Claire Sargent 4 4.52
H.J. Katie O'Sullivan 2 1.60 H.J. Sara Luck 1 1.55
S.P. Mel Harrison 2 9.68 S.P. Lynsey Clark 3 7.84
D.T. Lynsey Clark 1 34.23 D.T. Mel Harrison 1 32.86
J.T. Mel Harrison 2 28.92 J.T. Amy Rogers 1 26.66
4x100    2 51.7        
               
  UNDER 15            
  A STRING Pos. Tim/Dis   B STRING Pos. Tim/Dis
100 Cherelle Westlake 5 12.9 100 Lucy Sargent 1 12.9
200 Cherelle Westlake 3 26.8 200 Christina Kalejaiye 2 26.3
800 Vicky Smith 4 2:25.6 800 Carley Mottram 3 2:32.0
1500 Megan Foley 2 4:41.6 1500 Robyn Matson 1 5:04.8
75H Helen McDonnell 5 12.6 75H Lisa Schofield 1 12.5
L.J. Christina Kalejaiye 2 4.92 L.J. Lucy Sargent 1 4.60
H.J. Helen McDonnell 3 1.45 H.J. Lauren Clark 3 1.35
S.P. Louise Yard 5 8.00 S.P. Christina Kalejaiye 5 6.94
D.T. Lisa Schofield 5 23.65 D.T. Louise Yard 4 18.80
J.T. Lauren McVicar 3 23.30 J.T. Lauren Clark 2 17.84
4x100   1 52.4        
               
  UNDER 13            
  A STRING Pos. Tim/Dis   B STRING Pos. Tim/Dis
75 Alex Watkins 7 11.4 100 Jade Revell 7 11.5
150 Alex Watkins 7 22.4 150 Hayley Thomas 8 25.0
800 Amie Adams 7 2:44.4 800 Ingrid Deane 5 2:50.1
1200 Hayley Thomas 4 4:21.7 1200 Rebecca Heath 2 4:18.9
70H Catrina McAuliffe 8 15.6 70H Nicola Hill 8 15.4
L.J. Bethan Siddons 7 3.67 L.J. Ingrid Deane 5 3.54
H.J. Bethan Siddons 1 1.40 H.J. Amie Adams 5 1.10
S.P. Jade Revell 1 7.35 S.P. Nicola Hill 1 6.16
4x100   8 60.4